Users Online Now: 1877  |  August 30, 2014
wolvesjr34's Dynasty Blog
General Manager's Assessment Allstar Break Stuck
Posted on June 25, 2011 at 12:48 AM.
Minnesota Timberwolves Stats - Year 1
PlayerGPMINPPGRPGAPGSPGBPGTPGFPG
Michael Beasley41107612.35.11.31.00.71.01.6
Eric Bledsoe5493012.50.97.00.90.21.71.2
Joey Dorsey503361.31.50.30.20.30.10.7
Michael Finley713412.42.91.40.70.30.91.3
Wes Johnson4999110.13.91.21.00.90.61.0
Deandre Jordan479055.34.90.60.61.80.62.1
Kevin Love3592813.75.91.51.00.60.92.2
Rashad McCants311782.70.40.80.10.20.20.3
Anthony Morrow588117.41.60.80.60.11.11.4
Nikola Pekovic516023.93.00.30.30.40.41.4
Anhtony Randolph56139210.86.21.21.12.21.12.6
Isaiah Rider56147322.22.53.91.10.71.21.3
Sebastian Telfair544582.60.65.10.60.01.20.7
Brandon Wright583862.41.40.30.20.40.30.8


Upcoming Free Agents from Wolves team

Michael Finley (37) Small Forward
Finley has proven a useful stop gap and veteran leadership for this team, however we expect he will retire at the end of the season. If he doesn't depending on how the draft goes we may look to sign him to another one year contract.

Joey Dorsey (27) Power Forward
While Dorsey has been serviceable, the glut of talented forwards on the roster and the desire for additional height will see us allow him to enter the free agent market.

Rashad McCants (26) Shooting Guard
McCants has provided some needed three point shooting off the bench, but we expect not to offer him a new contract at the end of the year.

Sebastian Telfair (25) Point Guard
Telfair's position with this team may depend on his attitude, if he does not wish to return we won't pursue him, but otherwise he may be signed to a new contract to provide leadership for Bledsoe and any young point guard we find in the draft.

Brandon Wright (23) Power Forward
Wright is an interesting prospect, but we expect to let him find a new home in the off season.

Deandre Jordan (22) Center
At this stage we are negotiating with Jordan in the hopes of having him re-sign with the team before the signing deadline, so that he won't reach the free agent market. We like the energy and defensive contribution off the bench and Jordan does appear happy in this role.

Remainder of the Roster

Nikola Pekovic (25) Contracted through 12/13
At this stage we expect Nikola to remain with us, as we hope to see continued improvement on the defensive end. Although if an appropriate trade is offered, we may consider trading Nikola.

Anthony Morrow (25) Contracted through 12/13
At this stage we are excited to have Morrow join our team, he presents as a strong possibility to take over Martell Webster's vacated 6th man role with his strong deep shooting ability.

Isaiah Rider (25) Contracted through 12/13
We expect Rider to continue to improve and categorically will NOT be traded any time soon. He is the building block of the future and works well in tandem with Beasley and Love.

Wes Johnson (23) Contracted through 11/12 (+2 Year team option)
We have been impressed with the agility and athleticism of Johnson and we expect his shooting to improve. Wes is a top young prospect for us. We consider him another candidate for 6th man behind Rider and Beasley.

Michael Beasley (22) Contracted through 11/12
We love Beasley's ability to hit clutch shots when necessary, although his injury proneness this season has been cause for concern. Relatively untouchable but may find himself traded should an excellent offer be put forward.

Kevin Love (22) Contracted through 11/12
Totally untouchable, absolute gun of a forward and we only expect him to grow as he is fed more touches. Hope he remains injury free in the future.

Eric Bledsoe (21) Contracted through 11/12 (+2 Year team option)
Bledsoe has handled himself exceptionally and at this stage we expect he will grow into being the starting point guard for this team. He has a big future ahead of him.

Anthony Randolph (21) Contracted through 11/12
Randolph is developing into a fantastic defensive center and with some work to bulk up in the off-season e expect him to only become stronger.

We expect to have a relatively high draft pick thanks to the trade with New Jersey and we may consider taking the BPA and just see what progresses from there. Targets will include Irving and Williams.
Comments
# 1 TexasForever @ Oct 12
Rider with 22 points per game. I like it!
 
# 2 thegna4 @ Feb 10
Cool analysis I like it
 
wolvesjr34
26
wolvesjr34's Xbox 360 Gamercard
More wolvesjr34's Friends
Recent Visitors
The last 10 visitor(s) to this Arena were:

wolvesjr34's Arena has had 37,729 visits