MLB 11 The Show "Franchise/Season" Progress Thread - Page 86 - Operation Sports Forums
Home

MLB 11 The Show "Franchise/Season" Progress Thread

This is a discussion on MLB 11 The Show "Franchise/Season" Progress Thread within the MLB: The Show Last Gen forums.

Go Back   Operation Sports Forums > Baseball > MLB: The Show Last Gen
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-23-2011, 05:08 PM   #681
Welcome back baseball!
 
countryboy's Arena
 
OVR: 62
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Greenville, Indiana
Posts: 32,185
Blog Entries: 9
Re: MLB 11 The Show "Franchise/Season" Progress Thread

SON OF A BISCUIT!!!! I was excited because Carpenter was coming back from the DL and I was finally going to be able to have my pitching staff back at full strength.

Well....on the day before Carp becomes available, Wainwright breaks his hand! .....and is out for 2-3 months, meaning he won't be back until late August at the earliest and more than likely not until September.

GRRRRRRRR!!!!!


I love this game
__________________
I can't shave with my eyes closed. Meaning each day, I have to look at myself in the mirror and respect who I see.


#L1C4

St.Louis Cardinals
countryboy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2011, 05:50 PM   #682
Rookie
 
OVR: 6
Join Date: Feb 2010
Re: MLB 11 The Show "Franchise/Season" Progress Thread

If any of you read into my Rockies Franchise earlier, that was stopped. My friend had a problem with his saved data so we both decided to start over, both playing as the pirates. We are still doing the quest to 162. My brother also joined in... So far he is 9-9, I am 10-7, and my brother is 2-10( he needs improvement haha). So far its pretty fun at first I was having a hard time hitting with a team average around .225, in the past few games i have brought that up to about .265. My main offensive contributers are Neil Walker, Garret Jones, and Pedro Alvarez. They all have averages above .300 but I dont have the exact number at this time. Andrew McCutchen has been SUCH a disappointment, hes batting .140, he cant turn it around. He is like 9/59 this year, its such a disappointment. He has killed so many rallies it's unreal. Hopefully he turns it around.
slugga77 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2011, 09:26 PM   #683
Pro
 
mooch49's Arena
 
OVR: 7
Join Date: Oct 2003
Re: MLB 11 The Show "Franchise/Season" Progress Thread

i am in the process of rebuilding my mets since i am like 25 games out at the all star break. i already traded niese, gee, and reyes to detroit for verlander. i also traded beltran to the angles for kendrick and kazmir. i doubt i pull off anything else. maybe k-rod
mooch49 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2011, 10:19 PM   #684
The P IMP
 
jeremym480's Arena
 
OVR: 39
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 13,583
Re: MLB 11 The Show "Franchise/Season" Progress Thread

Just finished up May. Had a great month going 20-10 and over took Seattle for the lead in the AL West. Brett Anderson has been the workhorse of the staff and has earned our Player of the Month Award.

2011 Oakland A's- (Thru 5/31) Stats - Hitting
NAMERH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSBAOBPSLG
C. Crisp18479121510 1873.273.315.327
C. Pennington265383316212744.301.372.432
J. Willingham27551001039154500.257.304.444
H. Matsui32681001343193500.304.359.522
K. Kouzmanoff3559100827123310.291.335.458
D. DeJesus234232520152111.278.339 .424
K. Suzuki1857101420142100.300.346.426
D. Barton163680415112800.206.250.320
A. Laroche174960214122100.325.378.404
M. Ellis163480110142310.230.299.304
R. Sweeney103052093701.333.365.433
C. Jackson 624411431300.300.325.412
L. Powell 31021062900.217.250.304
2011 Oakland A's- (Thru 5/31) Stats - Pitching
NAMEWLSVQSHLDIPHERHRBBSOWHIPERA
T. Cahill5309076.173301124541.273.54
B. Anderson6308088.27825815561.052.54
G. Gonzales4207060.266321026511.524.75
D. Braden4306077.17026716411.11 3.03
B. McCarthy3306063.16125824511.343.55
R. Harden000003.110013.6.00
M. Wuertz13009282333326.932.57
B. Ziegler110081718540131.062.65
C. Breslow210051920615191.322.84
B. Fuentes3120822191044291.054.09
G. Balfour0100624.218617301.012.19
A. Baily0315002326933261.263.52


MLB Standings - Updated: May 31, 2011
AL EASTWLGBRSRA
Boston3820301232
Tampa Bay30267260222
New York Y28289297259
Baltimore272910215217
Toronto223415234313
AL CENTRALWLGBRSRA
Chicago WS3226243204
Minnesota29261.5239233
Detroit28293.5276261
Cleveland26293.5276 261
Kansas City21 349.5 230238
AL WESTWLGBRSRA
Oakland 3324247202
Seattle 28284.5228261
Texas28284.5247262
Los Angles A28295232250
__________________
SOS Crew
Baltimore Ravens
S4 (57-23 Overall)


Alabama Crimson Tide
Green Bay Packers
Boston Celtics

New Orleans Pelicans
jeremym480 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2011, 10:13 AM   #685
Faceuary!
 
N51_rob's Arena
 
OVR: 54
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howard County, MD (the HoCo)
Posts: 15,276
Blog Entries: 51
23-20. Jim Johnson has been sent to AAA. My bullpen is terrible right now. Mike Gonzalez is the only guy doing his job. Lefties are hitting .095 against him righties .155.

Outside of him everyone has an ERA over 5. Now my lineup is starting to slump. So May has been an up and down month. Yanks and Nationals are my next 5 games.

6 games back in the AL East sitting 3rd.

Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
__________________
Moderator
PSN:gr8juan

Twitch
Ustream

Finally Access to Coaches Tape! Coaches Film Analysis

2 Minute Warning PS4 Madden 15 Franchise
Washington Redskins (2-0) Last Game: Win vs Saints 27-3
Season 1: 11-5 NFC East Champions
Season 2: 12-4 NFC East Champions
Season 3: 10-6 NFC East Champions
Season 4: 11-5 Lost in Divisional Round

N51_rob is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2011, 12:19 PM   #686
Rookie
 
OVR: 1
Join Date: Jan 2010
Re: MLB 11 The Show "Franchise/Season" Progress Thread

Im about to be in September with my Cubbies. Im 6 games up on the second place Cardinals. At the deadline I traded B potential prospect and Angel Guzman to the Rangers for Arthur Rhodes to bolster the bullpen. And i was also offered a trade from the Orioles they offered me Jim Johnson and Jake Arrieta for My top C prospect and a A Closer. I accpeted and Arrieta is in the rotation while I sent Johnson to AAA.
eric7064 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2011, 12:33 PM   #687
MVP
 
OVR: 15
Join Date: Mar 2008
Re: MLB 11 The Show "Franchise/Season" Progress Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by countryboy
the draft is once again, a disappointment this year...
Did you mean that in terms of who you got or just in the way it is structured in the game?
phenom1990 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2011, 02:03 PM   #688
Welcome back baseball!
 
countryboy's Arena
 
OVR: 62
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Greenville, Indiana
Posts: 32,185
Blog Entries: 9
Re: MLB 11 The Show "Franchise/Season" Progress Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by phenom1990
Did you mean that in terms of who you got or just in the way it is structured in the game?
the way its structured in the game. Same as last year.
__________________
I can't shave with my eyes closed. Meaning each day, I have to look at myself in the mirror and respect who I see.


#L1C4

St.Louis Cardinals
countryboy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

« Operation Sports Forums > Baseball > MLB: The Show Last Gen »


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:13 AM.

Top -