Eat em Up Tigers Eat Em Up!!!!! - Operation Sports Forums
Home

Eat em Up Tigers Eat Em Up!!!!!

This is a discussion on Eat em Up Tigers Eat Em Up!!!!! within the Baseball Dynasties forums.

Go Back   Operation Sports Forums > Other Sports > Dynasty HQ > Baseball Dynasties
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-06-2012, 02:53 PM   #1
Rookie
 
OVR: 0
Join Date: Jan 2012
Blog Entries: 2
Eat em Up Tigers Eat Em Up!!!!!



Settings
Game: MLB The Show 12'
Rosters: Scotts OSFM Zips V4.2
Difficulty: Batting & Baserunning - All-Star Pitching - All-Star Fielding - All-Star


2011 Season Results
Record: 96-67
Team Avg: .278
Team ERA: 3.62
2011 Finish: 1st ALC


Manager Jim Leyland
Career Record: 1588-1585
Years Remaining: 4


Historical Statistics
World Series Titles: 4
League Pennants Won: 10
Division Titles Won: 4
Wild Card Appearances: 1
100 Win Seasons: 5
Cy Young Winners: 4
MVP Winners: 9
Home Run Champions: 11
Batting Champions: 24
Strikeout Champions: 11
No-Hitters Thrown: 7


Everything You Need to Know
2012 -
Team MVP (Position Player): Not Yet Named
Team MVP (Pitcher): Not Yet Named
World Series Champions:
World Series Runner-Ups:


Depth Chart As of Opening Day 2012

Detroit Tigers Depth Chart - 2012
  • Catcher
  • Alex Avila
  • Gerald Laird
  • First Base
  • Prince Fielder
  • Miguel Cabrera
  • Second Base
  • Omar Infante
  • Ramon Santiago
  • Danny Worth
  • Third Base
  • Miguel Cabrera
  • Danny Worth
  • Shortstop
  • Jhonny Peralta
  • Danny Worth
  • Ramon Santiago
  • Left Field
  • Andy Dirks
  • Delmon Young
  • Center Field
  • Austin Jackson
  • Quintin Berry
  • Right Field
  • Brennan Boesch
  • Starting Pitcher
  • Justin Verlander
  • Doug Fister
  • Max Scherzer
  • Anibal Sanchez
  • Rick Porcello
  • Relief Pitcher
  • Duane Below
  • Darin Downs
  • Octavio Dotel
  • Brayan Villarreal
  • Joaquin Benoit
  • Phil Coke
  • Closer
  • Jose Valverde
  • Designated Hitter
  • Victor Martinez
  • Delmon Young
  • Disabled List
  • Victor Martinez


**I'm Giving MLB The Show 12' chising one last shot. I will do updates every 3 series.**


Last edited by Chicago Made; 10-06-2012 at 03:33 PM.
Chicago Made is offline  
Reply With Quote
Sponsors (you can remove in-post ad banners by registering or logging in)
Old 10-11-2012, 09:25 AM   #2
Rookie
 
OVR: 0
Join Date: Jan 2012
Blog Entries: 2
Re: Eat em Up Tigers Eat Em Up!!!!!

Tigers sluggish start to the season sends them to 0-6 start.


Pic: Alex Avila loses his bat on a swing and miss summing up the Tigers first two series of the season.

Detroit, MI - The Detroit Tigers have gotten off to a horrible start to begin the season losing its first two series via sweep to start the season 0-6. Three of the six losses have been lost in the last two innings of the game. The other three the Tigers where manhandled.

The team has shown a lack of ability to put the ball in play and get runners on base. They are currently hitting .249 as a team which is good for 18th in majors. Their leading batter is Austin Jackson whom is hitting .320 and has shown a little power early this season hitting three home-runs.

Tigers are also struggling to push runners across as they are 28th in the majors in runs scored. Of the teams 13 RBI's Austin Jackson has five. However, with all the early season hitting struggles Detroit is also pitching terribly, and playing poor defense.

Tigers have six errors in six games, they rank 22nd in fielding percentage and show no signs of improvement. Meanwhile the pitching staff is third worst in the majors with a 5.50 ERA. They've given up the second most hits in the majors. While also sitting at the bottom for runs given up. Tigers Ace Justin Verlander has had a rough start with a 5.93 ERA in his two starts.

Detroit needs to get its act together and their first chance begins in Chicago, as they take on the 2-4 White Sox.

Team MVP (Positional Player): CF Austin Jackson
Team MVP (Pitcher): SP Anibal Sanchez


2012 Detroit Tigers Stats - Hitting
NAMEABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSBAOBPSLG
Austin Jackson, CF256811350521.320.320.800
Miguel Cabrera, 3B250520020700.200.200.280
Prince Fielder, 1B221410023600.182.280,227
Alex Avila, C212510001900.238.273.286
Andy Dirks, LF241701010521.292.320.375
Delmon Young, LF/DH180400001600.222.263.222
Jhonny Peralta, SS171320000400.176.176.294
Omar Infante, 2B180501011512.278.316.389
Brennan Boesch, RF142410111200.286.333.571
Quintin Berry, CF71402010311.571.5711.143
Ramon Santiago, 2B31100000200.333.333.333
Gerald Laird, C30000000200.000.000.000
Danny Worth, 2B/SS40000000100.000.000.000
2012 Detroit Tigers Stats - Pitching
NAMEGPGSWLSVQSHLDIPHERHRBBSOWHIPERA
Justin Verlander220200013.21992291.545.93
Doug Fister11010007.11262021.647.36
Max Scherzer11010007.117821102.459.82
Anibal Sanchez11010109.0610070.671.00
Rick Porcello11010109.0832040.893.00
Joaquin Benoit10000002.1100030.430.00
Darin Downs10000002.0520002.509.00
Bryan Villarreal10000001.2221021.2010.80
Duane Below10000001.2421042.4010.80
Jose Valverde
Phil Coke
Octavio Dotel


Schedule 4/5-4/12
Bos 7 @ Det 1
W - J. Beckett, L - J. Verlander
Bos 8 @ Det 7
W - F. Morales, L - D. Fister, S - A. Aceves
Bos 10 @ Det 3
W - J. Lester, L - M. Scherzer
TB 1 @ Det 0
W - A. Cobb, L - A. Sanchez, S - K. Farnsworth
TB 4 @ Det 2
W - J. Hellickson, L - R. Porcello, S - K. Farnsworth
TB 5 @ Det 2
W - D. Price, L - J. Verlander, S - B. Badenhop
Chicago Made is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

« Operation Sports Forums > Other Sports > Dynasty HQ > Baseball Dynasties »


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:03 AM.

Top -