Home
Feature Dynasties
The dynasties we recommend...
- Braves May 1st Update. by bkrich83 (4)
- May 1st Standings and League Leaders by bkrich83 (6)
- 2012/13 Eastern Conference Semi Finals Recap - East Finals Preview by cgalligan (7)
- Draft Results by wolvesjr34 (3)
- General Manager's Assessment Allstar Break by wolvesjr34 (2)
- 2012/13 Western Conference Semi Finals Recap - West Finals Preview by cgalligan (7)
- Monday, April 4, 2011 by rbowlden (1)
- Sunday, April 3, 2011 by rbowlden (0)
- RTTS 2014 Regular Season Update 1 by crbuke (1)
- Chicago Cubs (fantasy draft) by Pete_Dogg_18 (4)
See all the latest Dynasty Comments in one location.
Saturday, April 5, 2014
01:47 PM - April 5, 2014. Written by Von Jenkins
Week 1 - All ODAC teams - BYE

Week 2 - Hampden-Sydney pummels Virginia and Tennessee squeaks by Bridgewater.

Week 2 - ODAC Football Scores
Results
Hampden-Sydney 51, Virginia 14
Randolph-Macon 45, Missouri State 7
Virginia Wesleyan 31, North Dakota State 7
Williams College 44, Wyoming 10
Tennesee 25, Bridgewater 24
Catholic 52, Florida A&M 0
Dynasty: Von Jenkins
09:01 AM - April 5, 2014. Written by vinaa23
NASHVILLE - The Jets got back on the road after a long time playing at home just to suffer a heartbreaking loss to the Predators in overtime. Jokinen tied the game with 30 seconds left on the clock, but an early Wilson goal in the overtime crushed any hopes for a road win

Winnipeg Jets at Nashville Predators
Oct 24, 2013123OTF
WPG (4-4-3)20103
NSH (4-5-2)21014
Three Stars
Colin Wilson (NSH)
2 G, 1 A, 3 PTS, 4 Hits, 2 S, +/- 3
Patric Hornqvist (NSH)
1 G, 3 A, 4 PTS, 4 Hits, 4 S, +/- 3
Matt Cullen (NSH)
1 G, 0 A, 1 PTS, 4 Hits, 3 S, +/- -1
Team Stats Comparison
WPGNSH
Shots on Goal2827
Hits2319
Faceoffs Won-Lost9/1616/9
Penalty Minutes4:000:00
Power Plays Converted01
Power Play Opportunities02
Time on Attack6:075:50
Scoring Summary
FIRST PERIOD
NSH1:36 P. Hornqvist (2), (V. Stalberg)
WPG12:26 V. Nichushkin (1), (M. Rozsival)
WPG14:08 Z. Bogosian (2), (M. Scheifele)
NSH15:52 C. Wilson (3), (P. Hornqvist, S. Jones)
SECOND PERIOD
NSH0:25 M. Cullen PPG (1), (P. Hornqvist, C. Wilson)
THIRD PERIOD
WPG19:28 O. Jokinen (3), (J. Van Riemsdyk, K. Ellerby)
OVERTIME
NSH1:13 C. Wilson (4), (P. Hornqvist, S. Weber)
Winnipeg Jets - Goalies
GOALIESSHOTSSAVESSV %GAA
J. Reimer272385%3.92
Nashville Predators - Goalies
GOALIESSHOTSSAVESSV %GAA
C. Hutton282589%2.94
Dynasty: vinaa23
Friday, April 4, 2014
10:23 AM - April 4, 2014. Written by Roscosuper
9/18/14

The New York Islanders announced today that they have successfully completed their offer sheet to RFA Justin Falk.

The New York Rangers declined to match the one-year offer made by the Islanders and will receive the Islanders’ 2015 third round NHL Entry Draft pick as compensation due to the monetary value of the contract.

Falk, 25, spent four years with the Minnesota Wild before being traded to the Rangers the previous off-season. He has 18 points (2 goals, 16 assists) in 187 career NHL games.
Dynasty: Roscosuper
09:57 AM - April 4, 2014. Written by TheRyanExpress
MINNEAPOLIS, MN---The Minnesota Twins have finally nabbed the GM they think can turn their fortunes around. Billy Heywood presented new GM Ryan Reynolds in front of a packed crowd at Target Field that included fans, District 5/Mighty Ducks legend Gordon Bombay, and members of the Twins that are most likely to get traded by Reynolds.

“This is a landmark day in our franchise’s history. We have won two World Series titles here in Minnesota, yes, but anytime your team has sucked for as long as the Minnesota Twins have, you are required to say any hiring is a landmark,” Heywood said. “But ultimately, this was our guy. He’s a driver, he’s a winner. Things are going to change, I can feel it.”

It was after this that Heywood presented Reynolds with a Twins cap and jersey. As Reynolds slipped it on, the room gave him a standing ovation, because that’s what you do when someone is hired to change a team that has sucked for so long.

Reynolds started, “First of all, let me thank Billy Heywood and the Minnesota Twins for this opportunity. A hat tip goes to Lou Collins, Gary Gaetti’s mullet, the ‘Trash Bag’ in right field at the old Homerdome, and the security guard who helped with the hidden ball trick in ‘Little Big League’ as well. These are luminaries of this Twins franchise and I want to be a part of that.”

The hiring was announced about a month before “MLB: The Show” is released for PS4 and as soon as he receives his copy, Reynolds will go to work.

“I immediately went to Wikipedia and looked up our roster,” Reynolds said. “I had no idea who half the guys were. I mean, I see that they’re here and they exist, but clearly I’ve got my virtual work cut out for me.”

Gordon Bombay, lawyer and legendary hockey coach, was also in attendance. He was brought up to speak about the past and the future of the Twins organization.

“This is a distraction,” Bombay said as he held up a poster of the 2013 Minnesota Twins roster. “This is fire in a barrel. This is a distraction in a fire in a barrel.’

He dropped the poster in the barrel to let it burn, much like he did in the classic 1994 film, “D2: The Mighty Ducks.” These are the sort of things you do when a team has sucked for so long.

“I turned around a ragtag group of 12 year olds on the ice. I drove a limo onto a pond, got into their grills, and turned them into World Champions,” Bombay proclaimed. “I then turned them over to Ted Orion and they couldn’t even beat the Varsity squad at Eden Prairie at fist. Point is, I’m a champion. I’m a legend. And I know one when I see one. And I believe the Twins have hired one.”

Reynolds made sure to temper expectations a bit while not dampening the mood.

“This isn’t going to happen overnight. There’s only one Minnesota Miracle Man and that’s Gordon Bombay. And if you ask him, he’ll say it’s Charlie Conway. I’m not either one of them,” Reynolds said. “But if you give me time, I can probably get into the conversation. At the very least, I can pass Brad Radke on that proverbial pedestal.”

With the announcement over, Reynolds will start plotting trades and maneuvers to get the Twins back into contention. Meanwhile, the teams he turned down are left to look elsewhere. Those teams include the Mariners, Rockies, Padres, and White Sox.

“Really, it came down to the fact that none of those teams had a legendary movie from which to pull a ton of references from,” Reynolds claimed.

After the ceremony, everyone in attendance was invited to strap on some rollerblades and skate through the Mall of America while blowing on duck calls.

Heywood spoke in wonderment of the day. “All these people out here, it’s incredible. We have The Best Fans in Baseball, as long as they show up. Our guys know what it means to be a Twins player, that we play the game the right way. It’s The Twins Way. But ultimately, I want outsiders to be nauseated from our success. We want to get so good that we develop a self-back-patting mentality.”

Those lofty goals from Heywood speak to the high expectations of Reynolds. The countdown is on to May 6.
Dynasty: TheRyanExpress
Thursday, April 3, 2014
04:20 PM - April 3, 2014. Written by boxers
Pre Transfer Deadline Roster

Bolton Depth Chart - 2014
STARTER2ND3RD4TH
GA. Bogdan (75)A. Lonergan (71)J. Lynch (63)
RBT. Camdal (65)A. Baptiste (68)T. Mears (68)
CBM. Mills (70)A. Baptiste (68)
CBD. Wheater (72)A. Baptiste (68)
RBD. John (64)A. Baptiste (68)
CDMS. Holden (72)J. Spearing (71)
RMM. Davies (75)O. Odelusi (67)
LMC. Lee (75)O. Odelusi (67)
CAMN. Kranjcar (74)A. Moritz (72)
STM. Sordell (71)C. Davies (68)O. Odelusi (67)
STR. Lambert (76)C. Davies (68)O. Odelusi (67)
Dynasty: boxers
03:57 PM - April 3, 2014. Written by boxers
Bolton Earns Automatic Promotion - Finishes Second in FL Championship

It was an up and down season where in the competition and out of it. Swings from 3rd to 8th were quite commmon when coming a win or a loss. After buying Ricky Lambert at the deadline, we were able to settle down with some consistent scoring.

Attachment 922

Attachment 923

Attachment 924

2014 Board Objective: Avoid Relegation
Attached Images
   
Dynasty: boxers
10:38 AM - April 3, 2014. Written by vinaa23
WINNIPEG - In the last one of a six game home stand, the Winnipeg Jets defeated the Washington Capitals behind backup goalie Ondrej Pavelec's great game. The Jets were 4-1-1 in this period and now the team will go back on the road for a rematch with Nashville Predators



Washington Capitals at Winnipeg Jets
Oct 22, 2013123F
WAS (4-5-0)0011
WPG (4-4-2)0213
Three Stars
Ondrej Pavelec (WPG)
1.00 GAA, .964 SV%, 28 SA
Mark Scheifele (WPG)
1 G, 1 A, 2 PTS, 4 Hits, 2 S, +/- 1
Jaroslav Halak (WSH)
2.01 GAA, .944 SV%, 36 SA
Team Stats Comparison
WASWPG
Shots on Goal2837
Hits2027
Faceoffs Won-Lost1516
Penalty Minutes6:0021:00
Power Plays Converted00
Power Play Opportunities43
Time on Attack5:285:53
Scoring Summary
SECOND PERIOD
WPG6:06 A. Ladd (3), (Z. Bogosian, M. Scheifele)
WPG19:13 M. Frolik (3), (M. Halischuk, J. Slater)
THIRD PERIOD
WAS9:02 B. Laich (5), (J. Erskine, K. Alzner)
WPG19:50 M. Scheifele EN (4), (D. Byfuglien, O. Pavelec)
Washington Capitals - Goalies
GOALIESSHOTSSAVESSV %GAA
J. Halak363494%2.01
Winnipeg Jets - Goalies
GOALIESSHOTSSAVESSV %GAA
O. Pavelec282796%1.00
Dynasty: vinaa23
10:03 AM - April 3, 2014. Written by Roscosuper
8/13/14

The New York Islanders announced today that Casey Cizikas has agreed to terms on a two-year deal.


Cizikas, 23, scored 20 points (8 goals, 12 assists) in 82 games this past season with the Islanders. The Toronto, ON, native has also become a go-to man in the faceoff circle and a key component on the penalty killing units.
Dynasty: Roscosuper
Wednesday, April 2, 2014
04:28 PM - April 2, 2014. Written by YackSauce016
Alabama (42-12) @ Florida (32-24) - Super Regional

Alabama took game one of the Super Regional, 3-0, and only needs one more win to head to the Omaha. We will take a look at what game two of this super regional will bring.


Pitching Matchup:
Florida tried to toss their #3 starter in Kevin Guerra, and although he tossed a solid game they still got the loss. In game two they will be going with their ace Kevin Kahn. He picked up Florida's only victory against the Tide this season in a 4-3 game. He is 7-5 on the year with a 4.20 ERA. His struggle all year has been comand of his fastball followed by inconsistency with his offspeed pitches. He definitely has the repitor to keep this powerful Alabama lineup off-balance but will need to get ahead in the count early. His best off-speed pitch is his sharp 12-6 curveball, but he also has a slider and a knuckleball in his back pocket. He will need to get all of his pitches going again if they want a good chance at forcing a game 3.


Alabama will be going with their #2 in freshman Kyle Brown. Brown had his first post season start in the regional, where he threw 6.2 innings but appeared at times to be very rattled and lost his composure. With that under his belt though, we should expect him to toss a much better game this time around. He had a 9-2 record this year and had the lowest ERA of the starting pitchers with 2.31 a game. He was also the most dominant on the staff all year striking out 95 batters and only walking 18. With a 1-0 lead in the series, the Tide will be very comfortable with this arm on the bump.


Lineups:
Alabama has a big advantage with the bats, and they showed it during the regular season series. They outscored the Gators 26-13 in the three game set. They also have 20 more homeruns than the Gators on the year. The Tide have four guys hitting over .400. Everything here points clearly in Alabama's favor.


Final Details:
Florida may want to try and play some small ball this time around, because getting two hits throughout the course of a game isn't going to get you too many W's. Their only problem is that Alabama can do it just as well, with both teams having over 100 stolen bases a peice on the year. Game two should be very interesting too see how determined both teams are, with two completely opposite mindsets.


You can follow my dynasty at this link:
http://dynastynation.net/clubhouse.p...6&sport=ncaabb
I will be posting all my previews and that kind of stuff on here.
Dynasty: YackSauce016
10:57 AM - April 2, 2014. Written by Roscosuper
7/31/14

Defenseman Radek Martinek announced his retirement after a 15-year professional playing career in North America and the Czech Republic.


Martinek, 38, was selected by the Islanders in the eighth round (228 overall) of the 1999 NHL entry draft. He played eleven seasons for the Islanders and one with the Columbus Blue Jackets amassing 110 points in 517 NHL games.
Dynasty: Roscosuper
10:47 AM - April 2, 2014. Written by Roscosuper
7/31/14

The New York Islanders announced today that free agent Chris Neil has agreed to terms on a 1-year deal.


Neil, 35, a thirteen-year NHL veteran known for his leadership and intimidating on-ice presence has seen time in 858 regular season games and 91 Stanly Cup playoff games.
Dynasty: Roscosuper
01:56 AM - April 2, 2014. Written by Chadillac110
After the NBA was forced to redraft to "promote competitive fairness", the Bucks had an interesting draft strategy. They proceeded to select all rookies. It appears the Bucks are in a let's just win later phase.

Here are my house rules for this dynasty:
Roster: JA Money14
Sliders: JA Money14
Quarter length: 10 Minutes

Here's my draft:
Bucks Draft
PickPlayerCollegePosHtWt
20Michael Carter WilliamsSyracusePG6'6"185
41Victor OladipoIndianaSG6'4"215
80Tim Hardaway JrMichiganSG/SF6'6"205
101Nerlens Noel KentuckyC6'11"228
140CJ McCollumLehighSG/PG6'4"200
161Giannis AntetokounmpoGreeceSF6'10"205
200Tyler ZellerIndianaC7'0"250
221Anthony BennettUNLVPF6'8"240
260Hollis ThompsonGeorgetownSF6'8"206
281Vitor FaveraniItalyC6'11"260
320Malcolm ThomasSDSUPF6'9"225
341Jamaal FranklinSDSUSG6'5"191


I know Malcolm Thomas technically isn't a rookie, but he technically is one in a sense plus he's one of my Aztecs so I had to pick him.
Dynasty: Chadillac110
Washington Capitals (Shot=Overall)
#CENTERSAGEHTWTSHOTBIRTH PLACE
47Boris Glebov (SNP)336'2"205 lbs85Belarus
75Eugene Bylsma (TWF)276'1"199 lbs85USA
94Toby Gelech (SNP)256'4"212 lbs82Canada
95Ruslan Kapitanov (TWF)336'4"225 lbs82Russia
37Shawn Sertich (SNP)276'2"203 lbs78Canada
64Ulf Jorgenson (PLY)226'1"188 lbs78Sweden
97Vyacheslav Mayorov (PLY)316'2"203 lbs77Khazakhstan
88Sergei Grachev (PWF)296'5"242 lbs77Latvia
21Karel Kalinka (SNP)336'2"201 lbs76Czech Republic
90Dean Sugihara (TWF)276'2"213 lbs75Canada
#LEFT WINGSAGEHTWTSHOTBIRTH PLACE
18Bradley Boulerice (SNP)306'2"203 lbs87Canada
12Markku Heino (PWF)266'1"223 lbs87Finland
57Kenneth Peluso (PWF)316'1"221 lbs78Canada
19Jussi Kemppainen (SNP)246'0"180 lbs77Finland
63Billy Harper (TWF)256'1"203 lbs77USA
#RIGHT WINGSAGEHTWTSHOTBIRTH PLACE
83Bryant Gudbranson (TWF)306'0"188 lbs87Canada
58Nick Corazzini (SNP)296'1"185 lbs84USA
45Shawn Forney (PLY)256'3"203 lbs84Canada
65Byron Climie (SNP)246'2"205 lbs81Denmark
23Nathaniel Boughner (SNP)286'2"210 lbs81Canada
#DEFENSEAGEHTWTSHOTBIRTH PLACE
10Jacob Hamilton (OFD)316'2"197 lbs90Canada
4Oleg Khomutov (TWD)336'4"212 lbs86Estonia
8Lasse Pikkarainen (TWD)326'1"192 lbs86Finland
2Alan Aubry (TWD)326'4"216 lbs81USA
67Kim Sundstrom (OFD)246'4"219 lbs81Sweden
40Blake Roach (DFD)256'6"221 lbs80Canada
23Kenny Hoffman (OFD)266'2"208 lbs78Canada
48Owen Caffrey (DFD)316'2"205 lbs78Canada
17Pete Slater (ENF)266'1"216 lbs77Canada
66Joshua Byfuglien (OFD)296'1"193 lbs76USA
#GOALIESAGEHTWTSHOTBIRTH PLACE
34Kelly Schaeffer (BUT)286'4"206 lbs89USA
31Alex Wideman (BUT)266'0"191 lbs86Canada
1Pasi Maki (HYB)276'1"178 lbs78Finland
30Stanislav Ulanov (HYB)256'2"180 lbs70Lithuania


Off to a decent start despite some key injuries. With an aging core I'm starting to enter a point where I either win or rebuild, for now the winning continues.

Capitals Midseason Stats Stats - 2028-29
SkatersGPGAPTS+/-GWPIMSOGSPCT
Bryant Gudbranson451432468224
Markku Heino4411314217332
Boris Glebov391423372620
Shawn Forney47728351115
Nick Corazzini4716173312312
Toby Gelech4714163011426
Shawn Sertich431692513212
Oleg Khomutov476182412033
Kim Sundstrom477142111111
Eugene Bylsma47516219132
Bradley Boulerice27714218017
Jacob Hamilton467132010016
Byron Climie47108183131
Lasse Pikkarainen474101415126
Alan Aubry3928107014
Nathaniel Boughner30459-326
Ruslan Kapitanov41369309
Kenneth Peluso432462125
Blake Roach3422410022
Oldrich Stastny9112-102
GoaliesGPWLTGAATOISVSV%SHO
Kelly Schaeffer3524832.02.9319
Alex Wideman148502.11.9252

Dynasty: Bloop33
Tuesday, April 1, 2014
12:37 PM - April 1, 2014. Written by Roscosuper
7/22/14

UNIONDALE
– The New York Islanders held their annual Blue vs Orange Scrimmage at Nassau Coliseum featuring the organizations recent draft picks, top prospects and minicamp invitees.


Recent additions such as Leon Draisiatl, Michael Dal Colle, and Malcolm Subban skated for the first time before a Coliseum crowed side-by-side with established Islanders prospects Ryan Strome, Johan Sundstrom, Calvin De Haan, and Tanner Pearson (just to name a few).



PHOTOS

BLUE TEAM

Forwards
Ryan Strome
Alan Quine
Michael Dal Colle
Tanner Pearson
Joey Diamond
Mike Halmo
Nick Betz
Gilbert Gabor
Liam Alcalde
Chandler Stephenson*
Brendan Ranford*
Louis-Marc Aubry*

Defensemen
Scott Mayfield
Griffin Reinhart
Andrei Pedan
Aaron Haydon
Kyle Burroughs
Brock Beukeboom*

Goaltenders
Anders Nilsson
Mason McDonald

ORANGE TEAM

Forwards
Johan Sundstrom
Jason Clark
Anders Lee
John Persson
Brent Gallant
Leon Draistl
Kirill Kabanov
Taylor Cammrata
Victor Cruz Rydberg
Troy Bourke*
Logan Nelson*
Marcel Noebel*

Defensemen
Kevin Czucman
Calvin De Haan
Adam Pelech
Ryan Pulock
Jonathan Narbonne
Taylor Aronson*

Goaltenders
Malcolm Subban
Kenny Reiter*

*Minicamp invitees
Dynasty: Roscosuper
11:38 AM - April 1, 2014. Written by vinaa23
WINNIPEG - 5-game losing streak, 2- game win streak, loss, and now another win. This is the Winnipeg Jets season so far. The latter came after the game against the visiting Predators, with the Jets erasing an early one-goal deficit to win the game 4-1.


Nashville Predators at Winnipeg Jets
Oct 20, 2013123F
NSH (3-4-2)1001
WPG (3-4-2)0224
Three Stars
Matt Halischuk (WPG)
2 G, 0 A, 2 PTS, 1 Hits, 4 S, +/- 2
James Reimer (WPG)
1.00 GAA, .957 SV%, 23 SA
James Van Riemsdyk (WPG)
1 G, 0 A, 1 PTS, 2 Hits, 3 S, +/- 0
Team Stats Comparison
NSHWPG
Shots on Goal2347
Hits2523
Faceoffs Won-Lost13/1414/13
Penalty Minutes11:007:00
Power Plays Converted00
Power Play Opportunities13
Time on Attack5:127:45
Scoring Summary
FIRST PERIOD
NSH19:11 M. Fisher (5), (N. Spaling, G. Bourque)
SECOND PERIOD
WPG5:30 M. Halischuk (1), (T. Enstrom, J. Slater)
WPG8:00 J. Van Riemsdyk (2), (Unassisted)
THIRD PERIOD
WPG12:13 M. Halischuk (2), (K. Ellerby, J. Slater)
WPG19:22 M. Scheifele EN (3), (D. Byfuglien, J. Reimer)
Nashville Predators - Goalies
GOALIESSHOTSSAVESSV %GAA
C. Hutton464393%3.01
Winnipeg Jets - Goalies
GOALIESSHOTSSAVESSV %GAA
J. Reimer232296%1.00
Dynasty: vinaa23