Home
Feature Dynasties
The dynasties we recommend...
- Braves May 1st Update. by bkrich83 (4)
- May 1st Standings and League Leaders by bkrich83 (6)
- 2012/13 Eastern Conference Semi Finals Recap - East Finals Preview by cgalligan (7)
- Draft Results by wolvesjr34 (3)
- General Manager's Assessment Allstar Break by wolvesjr34 (2)
- 2012/13 Western Conference Semi Finals Recap - West Finals Preview by cgalligan (7)
- Monday, April 4, 2011 by rbowlden (1)
- Sunday, April 3, 2011 by rbowlden (0)
- RTTS 2014 Regular Season Update 1 by crbuke (1)
- Chicago Cubs (fantasy draft) by Pete_Dogg_18 (4)
See all the latest Dynasty Comments in one location.
Thursday, November 24, 2011
08:48 PM - November 24, 2011. Written by Tazer19
Philadelphia Flyers at Chicago Blackhawks
Dec 7, 2012123SOF
PHI (10-16-4)01001
CHI (17-10-2)01012
Three Stars
Corey Crawford, CHI
37 Saves
Ilya Bryzgalov, PHI
30 Saves
Kyle Okposo, CHI
1 Goal
Team Stats Comparison
PHICHI
Shots on Goal3022
Hits109
Faceoffs Won-Lost13-99-13
Penalty Minutes0:002:00
Power Plays Converted10
Power Play Opportunities10
Time on Attack4:556:14
Scoring Summary
SECOND PERIOD
CHIKyle Okposo (5), (unassisted) - 0:42 (ppg)
PHIMarian Hossa (7), (Brad Marchand) - 3:21
SHOOTOUT
CHIPatrick Kane - Goal
Philadelphia Flyers - Goalies
GOALIESSHOTSSAVESSV %GAA
Ilya Bryzgalov302997%0.92
Chicago Blackhawks - Goalies
GOALIESSHOTSSAVESSV %GAA
Corey Crawford373697%0.92
Dynasty: Tazer19
08:05 PM - November 24, 2011. Written by Tazer19
Ottawa Senators at Chicago Blackhawks
Dec 5, 2012123F
OTT (15-15-1)1124
CHI (16-10-2)2013
Three Stars
Jason Spezza, OTT
3 Goals
Marcus Kruger, CHI
1 Goal; 1 Assist
Kyle Beach, CHI
1 Goal
Team Stats Comparison
OTTCHI
Shots on Goal3022
Hits109
Faceoffs Won-Lost13-99-13
Penalty Minutes0:002:00
Power Plays Converted10
Power Play Opportunities10
Time on Attack4:556:14
Scoring Summary
FIRST PERIOD
OTTNick Foligno (7), (Butler, Smith) - 4:04
CHIDave Bolland (5), (Morin, Leddy) - 7:52
CHIMarcus Kruger (5), (unassisted) - 8:23
SECOND PERIOD
OTTJason Spezza (11), (unassisted) - 7:28
THIRD PERIOD
OTTJason Spezza (12), (Karlsson, Gonchar) -1:06
CHIKyle Beach (8), (Montador, Kruger) - 6:16
OTTJason Spezza (13), (Phillips, Karlsson) - 19:58
Ottawa Senators - Goalies
GOALIESSHOTSSAVESSV %GAA
Craig Anderson221986%3.01
Chicago Blackhawks - Goalies
GOALIESSHOTSSAVESSV %GAA
Corey Crawford302687%4.00
Dynasty: Tazer19
07:17 PM - November 24, 2011. Written by Tazer19


NHL Standings - Updated: Dec 5, 2012
EAST PLAYOFF RACEWLOTLPTS
*Pittsburgh Penguins204343
*Toronto Maple Leafs1810137
*Winnipeg Jets1612133
Boston Bruins177337
Buffalo Sabres167537
Montreal Canadiens159333
New York Rangers1512131
Washington Capitals1410230
New Jersey Devils139430
Ottawa Senators1415129
Carolina Hurricanes1413129
New York Islanders1211327
Florida Panthers1013323
Philadelphia Flyers1016323
Tampa Bay Lightning516717
WEST PLAYOFF RACEWLOTLPTS
*Detroit Red Wings218042
*Los Angeles Kings198341
*Colorado Avalanche1611335
Chicago Blackhawks169234
Dallas Stars1511434
Calgary Flames1511434
St. Louis Blues1413432
Edmonton Oilers1411331
San Jose Sharks1515030
Minnesota Wild1412230
Vancouver Cancuks1213125
Columbus Blue Jackets1119325
Anaheim Ducks1114224
Phoenix Coyotes1116123
Nashville Predators1115123
Dynasty: Tazer19
06:54 PM - November 24, 2011. Written by Tazer19
NHL Standings - Updated: Dec 5, 2012
CENTRALWLOTLPTSGFGA
Detroit Red Wings21804211282
Chicago Blackhawks1692347462
St. Louis Blues14134327592
Columbus Blue Jackets111932587101
Nashville Predators11151235670


NHL Standings - Updated: Dec 5, 2012
NORTHWESTWLOTLPTSGFGA
Colorado Avalanche161133510080
Calgary Flames15114347877
Edmonton Oilers14113318077
Minnesota Wild14122306669
Vancouver Canucks12131257378


NHL Standings - Updated: Dec 5, 2012
PACIFICWLOTLPTSGFGA
Los Angeles Kings1983418869
Dallas Stars15114348278
San Jose Sharks151503087105
Anaheim Ducks11142247381
Phoenix Coyotes11161236688

Dynasty: Tazer19
05:21 PM - November 24, 2011. Written by Tazer19
NHL Standings - Updated: Dec 5, 2012
ATLANTICWLOTLPTSGFGA
Pittsburgh Penguins2043439658
New York Rangers15121317977
New Jersey Devils1394308182
New York Islanders12113276469
Philadelphia Flyers10163236594


NHL Standings - Updated: Dec 5, 2012
NORTHEASTWLOTLPTSGFGA
Toronto Maple Leafs18101378567
Boston Bruins1773378267
Buffalo Sabres1675377964
Montreal Canadiens1593337366
Ottawa Senators14151298696


NHL Standings - Updated: Dec 5, 2012
SOUTHEASTWLOTLPTSGFGA
Winnipeg Jets16121338181
Washington Capitals14102306555
Carolina Hurricanes14131296670
Florida Panthers10133236278
Tampa Bay Lightning5167176997

Dynasty: Tazer19
04:57 PM - November 24, 2011. Written by Tazer19
Chicago Blackhawks at Phoenix Coyotes
Dec 2, 2012123F
CHI (16-9-2)2215
PHO (11-16-1)0202
Three Stars
Claude Giroux, CHI
1 Goal; 1 Assist
Patrick Sharp, CHI
1 Goal; 1 Assist
Corey Crawford, CHI
30 Saves
Team Stats Comparison
CHIPHO
Shots on Goal3030
Hits1317
Faceoffs Won-Lost19-2020-19
Penalty Minutes9:005:00
Power Plays Converted00
Power Play Opportunities02
Time on Attack6:424:42
Scoring Summary
FIRST PERIOD
CHIPatrick Kane (11), (Keith) - 1:21
CHIMarcus Kruger (4), (Carcillo, Beach) - 19:04
SECOND PERIOD
CHIClaude Giroux (11), (Sharp) - 3:12
CHIPatrick Sharp (9), (Giroux, Montador) - 4:39
PHOLori Korpikowski (9), (Vrbata, Yandle) - 14:39
PHOJustin Abdelkader (3), (Ekman-Larsson) - 16:19
THIRD PERIOD
CHIDave Bolland (4), (Morin, Keith) - 19:05
Chicago Blackhawks - Goalies
GOALIESSHOTSSAVESSV %GAA
Corey Crawford302893%2.00
Phoenix Coyotes - Goalies
GOALIESSHOTSSAVESSV %GAA
Mike Smith302583%5.00


Game Highlights


Dynasty: Tazer19
02:36 AM - November 24, 2011. Written by KBLover
(This is a 1-team franchise, I have other 32-team franchises, so I need one that's more hands-off due to time and situation constraints. Will also be uncapped, to see if the game AI manages teams better without having to worry about money)

The Raiders are finally treading water. They are no longer a totally desperate team that's looking to get out of the depths, but are now a team looking to go forward.

However, with a new GM, the team is in a state of uncertainty. How will the new GM take things from here. Rumors are that this new blood loves defense.

"I want to make the team a defense to be feared, a team that might actually scare opposing offenses," KB spoke.

Reports are that will begin with the linebackers as KB is noted for being a lover of linebacker play and making them the anchor of the entire defensive scheme. Scouts have mentioned that KB has spent a lot of time with the linebackers coaches already and taking a long look at McClain during training camp.

"I want to see if he's our middle linebacker, or perhaps he's better suited for the outside and we need to bring in new players out of the draft. He'll have every chance to prove we should make him the captain of the defense, " GM KB spoke.

Offensively, KB is a big supporter of the HB corps, except perhaps Cartwright, as well as the run-first mentality of the team. There is speculation that he is high on Pryor as well and the team may start him to see if they can't work some offense with him. Should he start, he'd be on a very short leash with Campbell and Palmer around.

Previous management paid blood for Palmer, but KB loves quarterbacks that can move around and potential pick up yards with their legs. Still, though, Pryor might prove too raw to make use of the receivers on the team.

"Unless he wants to 'Tebow it', Pryor would be a bad choice. Go with Palmer or Campbell if he likes mobility that much, " one analyst commented.

One thing is for certain, Boller is already gone. Some say Boller was the first player he talked to...and let go.

The preseason is underway, and soon, it will be first Sunday in which the games count.
Dynasty: KBLover
01:39 AM - November 24, 2011. Written by Tazer19
Chicago Blackhawks at Minnesota Wild
Nov 30, 2012123F
CHI (15-9-2)2003
MIN (12-11-2)0112
Three Stars
Alexander Salak, CHI
27 Saves
Dany Heatley, MIN
1 Goal
Jonathan Toews, CHI
1 Goal
Team Stats Comparison
CHIMIN
Shots on Goal3227
Hits78
Faceoffs Won-Lost15-1414-15
Penalty Minutes4:000:00
Power Plays Converted00
Power Play Opportunities02
Time on Attack7:314:12
Scoring Summary
FIRST PERIOD
CHIPatrick Sharp (8), (Okposo, Montador) - 4:05
CHIWayne Simmonds (4), (Bolland, Morin) - 5:53
SECOND PERIOD
MINDany Heatley (14), (Setoguchi, Schultz) - 15:13
THIRD PERIOD
MINCal Clutterbuck (2), (Falk, White) - 8:29
OVERTIME
CHIJonathan Toews (8), (Keith, Stalberg) - 3:17
Chicago Blackhawks - Goalies
GOALIESSHOTSSAVESSV %GAA
Alexander Salak272593%1.90
Minnesota Wild - Goalies
GOALIESSHOTSSAVESSV %GAA
Niklas Backstrom322991%2.84
Dynasty: Tazer19
12:59 AM - November 24, 2011. Written by Tazer19
Nashville Predators at Chicago Blackhawks
Nov 28, 2012123F
NSH (9-14-1)0112
CHI (14-9-2)0224
Three Stars
Patrick Kane, CHI
1 Goal; 1 Assist
Dave Bolland, CHI
1 Goal; 1 Assist
Alexander Salak
26 Saves
Team Stats Comparison
NSHCHI
Shots on Goal2629
Hits77
Faceoffs Won-Lost22-1313-22
Penalty Minutes11:0013:00
Power Plays Converted12
Power Play Opportunities43
Time on Attack4:327:15
Scoring Summary
SECOND PERIOD
NSHColin Wilson (5), (Kostitsyn, Ellis) - 3:10 (ppg)
CHIPatrick Sharp (7), (Giroux, Seabrook) - 8:22
CHIDave Bolland (3), (Giroux, Leddy) - 13:48 (ppg)
THIRD PERIOD
CHIPatrick Kane (10), (Bolland, Keith) - 2:21 (ppg)
NSHNiklas Bergfors (9), (Ellis, O'Reilly) - 10:30
CHIViktor Stalberg (9), (Toews, Kane) - 19:51 (en)
Nashville Predators - Goalies
GOALIESSHOTSSAVESSV %GAA
Pekka Rinne282589%3.06
Chicago Blackhawks - Goalies
GOALIESSHOTSSAVESSV %GAA
Alexander Salak262492%2.00

Dynasty: Tazer19
12:14 AM - November 24, 2011. Written by Tazer19
11-Game Road Trip - Here's How it Shakes Out -Re-Visited
By no means do I think this trip will make or break the Hawks season, but it could be a fairly sizeable dent in it. There are also whispers that if the Hawks come out of this trip unfavorably that Coach Q could be on his way out. Here's the trip.... (as I update I'm changing the records to reflect what they are after the game with me)

Sunday November 4, 2012
(6 - 5 - 1) LOSS - (2-0)

Tuesday November 6, 2012
(7 - 5 - 2) WIN - (5-2)

Thursday November 8, 2012
(8 - 3 - 3) WIN - (4-3)

Saturday November 10, 2012
(7 - 7 - 2) WIN - (5-2)

Monday November 12, 2012
(11 - 7 - 3) LOSS - (2-0)

Tuesday November 13, 2012
(9 - 7 - 3) SO LOSS - (3-2)

Thursday November 15, 2012
(10 - 8 - 2) LOSS - (2-1)


Monday November 19, 2012
(7 - 13 - 1) WIN - (4-1)

Wednesday November 21, 2012
(8 - 12 - 3) WIN - (2-0)

Friday November 23, 2012
(12 - 9 - 2) WIN - (3-2)

Sunday November 25, 2012
(4 - 14 - 6) LOSS - (4-1)


That's a load folks, predictions, thoughts on what might happen?

Worst Case - .500 or worse
My Expectations - 14 points out of 22
Best Case - Manage 8 wins, or 16 points some way or another.

Hopefully we click soon.

---------------------------------------------------------------------
RESULTS of 11 Game Trip

6 - 4 - 1 = 13 Points


- Happy with parts of the trip, upset that I had to win 3 of 4 to finish the trip just to get to 13 points, hopefully the arrow is pointing north.
Dynasty: Tazer19
12:10 AM - November 24, 2011. Written by Tazer19
Chicago Blackhawks at Tampa Bay Lightning
Nov 25, 2012123F
CHI (13-9-2)0011
TAM (4-14-6)1124
Three Stars
Dan Ellis, TB
41 Saves
Tyler Johnson, TB
2 Goals; 1 Assist
James Wright, TB
1 Goal
Team Stats Comparison
CHITAM
Shots on Goal4123
Hits913
Faceoffs Won-Lost15-1212-15
Penalty Minutes2:004:00
Power Plays Converted00
Power Play Opportunities12
Time on Attack9:024:03
Scoring Summary
FIRST PERIOD
SECOND PERIOD
TAMJames Wright (2), (Pyatt, Johnson) - 8:17
THIRD PERIOD
TAMMartin St. Louis (5), (Brewer, Stamkos) - 3:22
CHIDuncan Keith (2), (Kruger) - 7:08
TAMTyler Johnson (3), (unassisted) - 8:04
Chicago Blackhawks - Goalies
GOALIESSHOTSSAVESSV %GAA
Corey Crawford231983%4.00
Tampa Bay Lightning - Goalies
GOALIESSHOTSSAVESSV %GAA
Dan Ellis414098%1.00
Dynasty: Tazer19
Wednesday, November 23, 2011
10:27 PM - November 23, 2011. Written by Tazer19
Chicago Blackhawks at Washington Capitals
Nov 23, 2012123F
CHI (13-8-2)1113
WAS (12-9-2)1102
Three Stars
Corey Crawford, CHI
33 Saves
Jay Rosehill, WAS
1 Goal
DJ King, WAS
1 Goal
Team Stats Comparison
CHIWAS
Shots on Goal2533
Hits620
Faceoffs Won-Lost13-1616-13
Penalty Minutes2:000:00
Power Plays Converted00
Power Play Opportunities00
Time on Attack7:533:29
Scoring Summary
FIRST PERIOD
WASJay Rosehill (2), (Jackman, Hendricks) - 13:54
CHIDave Bolland (2), (Keith, Simmonds) - 17:25
SECOND PERIOD
WASDJ King (3), (Ward) - 6:23
CHIJonathan Toews (7), (Kane, Stalberg) - 18:56
THIRD PERIOD
CHIClaude Giroux (10), (Carcillo, Seabrook) - 19:16
Chicago Blackhawks - Goalies
GOALIESSHOTSSAVESSV %GAA
Corey Crawford333194%2.00
Washington Capitals - Goalies
GOALIESSHOTSSAVESSV %GAA
Micheal Neuvirth252288%3.01

Dynasty: Tazer19
09:13 PM - November 23, 2011. Written by Tazer19
Chicago Blackhawks at Philadelphia Flyers
Nov 21, 2012123F
CHI (12-8-2)0022
PHI (8-12-3)0000
Three Stars
Corey Crawford, CHI
36 Saves; Shut Out
Ilya Bryzgalov, PHI
28 Saves
Marcuus Kruger, CHI
1 Goal
Team Stats Comparison
CHIPHI
Shots on Goal2936
Hits1015
Faceoffs Won-Lost18-1313-18
Penalty Minutes10:004:00
Power Plays Converted00
Power Play Opportunities15
Time on Attack7:054:31
Scoring Summary
THIRD PERIOD
CHIMarcus Kruger (3), (Beach, Carcill) - 12:04
CHIPatrick Sharp (6), (Montador, Hjalmarsson) - 19:49
Chicago Blackhawks - Goalies
GOALIESSHOTSSAVESSV %GAA
Corey Crawford3636100%0.00
Philadelphia Flyers - Goalies
GOALIESSHOTSSAVESSV %GAA
Ilya Bryzgalov282796%1.02
Dynasty: Tazer19
08:31 PM - November 23, 2011. Written by Tazer19
GM Stan Bowman Announcement....

With our recent scoring troubles, and how we have had to play guys out of position, as well as under performance by guys we depended on for offense we decided to pull the trigger on quite a big deal today....


Acquire
RW - Marian Hossa
C - Brad Marchand
2013 - 2nd Round Pick

Acquire
C - Claude Giroux
RW - Wayne Simmonds

GM Stan Bowman continues....


"Financially this deal makes sense for our club, and we got younger, not to mention I think we got better up and down the lineup so that we don't have to rely on guys like Stalberg, and Beach to score because that's not fair to them at this time. Getting Claude is huge for us because I think he now becomes part of the core, and we feel that we are strong enough down the middle now to compete for the cup, we have been missing that 2nd line center for awhile, it feels pretty good to get one."

Not to be lost in this deal is the Hawks replaced a penalty killing Marchand with a penalty killing Simmonds at a cheaper price. This deal obviously shakes up the clubhouse, let's see it's effect on the ice.
Dynasty: Tazer19
08:08 PM - November 23, 2011. Written by Tazer19
Chicago Blackhawks at Nashville Predators
Nov 19, 2012123F
CHI (11-8-2)2114
NSH (7-13-1)0011
Three Stars
Kyle Beach, CHI
2 Goals
Corey Crawford, CHI
25 Saves
Jonathan Toews, CHI
2 Assists
Team Stats Comparison
CHINSH
Shots on Goal2325
Hits1113
Faceoffs Won-Lost10-1818-10
Penalty Minutes2:004:00
Power Plays Converted10
Power Play Opportunities21
Time on Attack6:463:46
Scoring Summary
FIRST PERIOD
CHIKyle Beach (6), (Kruger, Montador) - 9:16
CHIViktor Stalberg (8), (Toews, Leddy) - 15:56
SECOND PERIOD
CHIPatrick Kane (9), (Toews, Seabrook) - 12:54
THIRD PERIOD
NSHCal O'Reilly (4), (Weber, Wilson) - 15:02
CHIKyle Beach (7) (EN), (Carcillo) - 19:56
Chicago Blackhawks - Goalies
GOALIESSHOTSSAVESSV %GAA
Corey Crawford252496%1.00
Nashville Predators - Goalies
GOALIESSHOTSSAVESSV %GAA
Pekka Rinne221986%3.02

Dynasty: Tazer19