Home
Feature Dynasties
The dynasties we recommend...
- Braves May 1st Update. by bkrich83 (4)
- May 1st Standings and League Leaders by bkrich83 (6)
- 2012/13 Eastern Conference Semi Finals Recap - East Finals Preview by cgalligan (7)
- Draft Results by wolvesjr34 (3)
- General Manager's Assessment Allstar Break by wolvesjr34 (2)
- 2012/13 Western Conference Semi Finals Recap - West Finals Preview by cgalligan (7)
- Monday, April 4, 2011 by rbowlden (1)
- Sunday, April 3, 2011 by rbowlden (0)
- RTTS 2014 Regular Season Update 1 by crbuke (1)
- Chicago Cubs (fantasy draft) by Pete_Dogg_18 (4)
See all the latest Dynasty Comments in one location.
Monday, November 10, 2014
10:36 PM - November 10, 2014. Written by stiets1118
http://dynasties.operationsports.com/css/osdyn.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css">
Alaska State SnowCats Stats - 2013
PassingC/ATTYDSAVGYDS/GLONGTDINTRAT
Markus Cooley238/38323539.8180.9751313118.2
Marc Dockery28/4730911283311117.6
RushingATTYDSAVGLONG20+TDYDS/GFUM
Markus Cooley1747054.0408554.24
Edgar Horner1776943.9251677.10
Darrell Benson1194283.5170432.90
ReceivingRECYDSAVGTDLONGDROPSYDS/GYAC
Jarrett Bray TE4750110.62321438.5178
Carl Battle WR3642011.6575732.3122
Rashaad Clark WR3549314235837.9101
Reginald Fletcher WR30319101
Edgar Horner RB3015850
Khalif Carpenter WR2933411,52
Derek Rivers TE221747.90
BlockingPCAKESACK
Ian Harrison RT31
TacklesSacksInterceptions
DefenseSOLOASTTOTSACKTLOSSPDINTTD
Chandler Wolfe FS7768306210
Roddy Malone MLB76581320210
Dante Whitlock SS5756218311
Amir Pierre LOLB5245626000
Hunter Norman FS4324507221
Allen Berry SS3844214510
Trey Riley CB3503515211
Harvey RothCB3123303511
Rashaud Kane RE31132612110
Jayson Butler LE29029417000
Hakim Stover CB 2412512310
RaShaun Morris FS1431700010
Allan Sullivan DT1701745000
Darnell Pettit LOLB1421612000
Malim Meadows RE1411536000
Chuck McDowell LB1501502000
Steve Bolden DT81933000
KickoffsPunts
ReturningATTYDSAVGLONGTDRETAVGTD
Joey Novak55156528.41001412940
Field GoalsExtra Points
KickingFGMFGAPCTLONGXPMXPAPCTPTS
Alvin Thornton212391473434100
PuntingPUNTSYDSLONGAVGNETBPIN20TB
Ervin Jack5823795332.819040612
Dynasty: stiets1118
10:03 PM - November 10, 2014. Written by stiets1118
Redshirt freshman Joey Novak led the nation in return yards and was names the 2013 Kick returner of the year. Novak returned 55 kicks for 1565 yards including a 100 yard touchdown return. He also returned 41 punts for 294 yards.
Dynasty: stiets1118
09:56 PM - November 10, 2014. Written by stiets1118
Despite Losing their starting QB Markus Cooley, and 2 other starters to injury during the game, Alaska State overcame two different 2-touchdown deficits to win the Sheraton Hawaii Bowl 31-28 on a last second 27-yd FG by sophomore kicker Alvin Thornton, and giving Alaska State their first ever bowl win. UTEP turned the ball over 4 times during the game, the last a fumble on their own 33 yard line, which led to the game winning score. Junior RB Edgar Horner powered the offense and was named bowl MVP carrying the ball 27 times for 148yds and 2TD. Horner also added 3 catches for 23 yards.
Dynasty: stiets1118
06:37 PM - November 10, 2014. Written by stiets1118
Warmer weather is coming for ASU, but not in Anchorage. Rather, in Honolulu, Hawaii in the form of the Sheraton Hawaii Bowl. The 6-6 SnowCats will face off against the UTEP Battlin Miners. UTEP is coming in with an 8-4 record. UTEP features the sensational QB Alex Hooper. Hooper has amassed 2,659yds and 22td this season. Standout WR Andrew Sanders leads the team with 1216yds and 12td and is a deep pass threat. UTEP is a 6-point favorite.
Dynasty: stiets1118
06:22 PM - November 10, 2014. Written by stiets1118
5-star rated prospect Shaun Peterson, a 6-3 226lb student athlete from Coldwater, Michigan, is rumored to be on campus at ASU this weekend. A late addition to the 2015 recruiting class, Peterson was still up in the air about his recruiting process. Peterson has interest from Texas A&M, Oregon, Kansas State, South Carolina, and Notre Dame just to name a few. Oddly, no in state schools are recruiting him. Not Michigan, Michigan State, or any of the MAC schools have offered him though. One reason may be a second shoplifting arrest in 10 months. Peterson has plead guilty in the first case, and is set to appear for arraignment on the second charge in the spring. Peterson's character has come into question in the recruiting process and a lot of schools have steered clear. ASU head coach Shannon Tietsworth will take a long look at him I'm sure. Peterson is listed as an "Athlete", and has the potential to play most any offensive positions, as well as defense.
Dynasty: stiets1118
Saturday, November 8, 2014
08:26 PM - November 8, 2014. Written by bayers3
THE INDIANAPOLIS STAR (COLTS DYNASTY REPORT)

1:00PM EST - December 28th, 2014
LP Field - Nashville, TN

Indianapolis Colts at Tennessee Titans
Dec 28, 20141ST2ND3RD4THSCORE
Indianapolis Colts (8-8, 4-4 Away)0147021
Tennessee Titans (6-10, 3-5 Home)3140724

Top Performers

Passing : J. Locker (TEN) - 325YDS, 3TD
Rushing : T. Richardson (IND) - 22CAR, 136YDS, TD
Receiving : R. Wayne (IND) - 11REC, 138YDS, TD

NASHVILLE - The suffering has finally come to an end, and the finger pointing will probably begin. Colts fans cannot be happy with how the season has ended, a loss to the lowly Titans only adds to the insult. It's hard to believe that Indianapolis could waste a game in which they led in just about every major statistical category and held Tennessee to under 100 yards rushing.

The Colts took an early lead, mostly thanks to the Titans inability to stop Trent Richardson right from the opening kickoff. Richardson continued his campaign to show doubters that trading for him wasn't a mistake, and rumbling for 136 yards was a good closing act. Thanks to his efforts the Colts were able to control the clock and pick up short yardage 1st downs when needed.



Reggie Wayne would enjoy and impressive day.

Things really started to go south just before halftime when TY Hilton left the game with a knee injury and Jake Locker found Kendall Wright for a 9 yard TD pass to pull ahead 17-14. The Colts offense would feel the loss, and Reggie Wayne become a target monster on his way to 11 receptions for 138 yards. With the Titans focused on Dwayne Allen, Coby Fleener was given room to work, but the second half did not go well for the Colts offense. A long Richardson TD run would be their only score of the 2nd half, leaving the defense to try and hold a 21-17 lead.



Richardson's joy was short lived.

The Colts would muster an INT in the 4th, thanks to Mike Adams, but the offense couldn't get anything out of it and gave the ball back to Locker. Dexter McCluster, who had a decent day running the ball, was a nightmare outlet for Locker. If the Colts tried to contain the passing game they would leave McCluster open in the flats, and when they made an effort to cover him Locker found Derek Hagan for a back-breaking 27 yard TD with less than 1:00 left to play. Luck just couldn't get things going and the Colts season ended in a sour 24-21 defeat to a team closer to the top pick in the draft than the playoffs.

With a new GM on the horizon, there will be a lot of serious questions asked about this roster and the coaching staff. It's hard to tell if Pagano will be back for next season, but it doesn't seem like Colts fans will be too upset if he leaves. A win today would have put Indianapolis in the playoffs, thanks to a Patriots loss. Now the Chargers, at 9-7 with Cleveland, get a trip to Wild Card weekend. The Colts will be watching at home, if they can even stomach watching at all.
Dynasty: bayers3
Friday, November 7, 2014
04:53 PM - November 7, 2014. Written by tarantism
San Jose Earthquakes September 2015 Schedule
DATEOPPONENTRESULT
Sep 1at Seattle Sounders FC (U.S. Open Cup)L, 0-2
Sep 16at Vancouver Whitecaps FCL, 0-1
Sep 20vs Houston Dynamo
Sep 26vs Chivas USA
Dynasty: tarantism
04:51 PM - November 7, 2014. Written by tarantism
MLS Western Conference Standings 9/1/2015
TEAMGPWDLPTS
Seattle Sounders FC28178359
L.A. Galaxy27138647
FC Dallas27118841
Real Salt Lake28118941
San Jose Earthquakes27981035
Portland Timbers25611829
Colorado Rapids27771328
Vancouver Whitecaps FC266101028
Chivas USA27391518
Dynasty: tarantism
04:25 PM - November 7, 2014. Written by tarantism
In the waining hours of the summer transfer window, the Earthquakes acted aggressively, adding two players to supplement their depth down the stretch of the MLS season. San Jose acquired Kai Herdling from 1899 Hoffenheim on transfer and forward Adam Armstrong of Newcastle Untied on a short loan of the remainder of the year. Armstrong is the second player added on loan from Newcastle to San Jose this year, the other being defenseman Curtis Good.

Additionally, the Earthquakes have signed New England Revolution's Charlie Davies on contract expiry. The 29 year old striker has scored zero goals in two appearances for the New England this season. He will join the club upon the expiration of his current contract on January 1st.

The Earthquakes currently sit at 6th on the league table, and they will compete in the U.S. Open Cup semi-final against Seattle Sounders FC tomorrow.
Dynasty: tarantism
03:30 PM - November 7, 2014. Written by stiets1118
It wasn't easy, but even with 55,000 fans against them in rowdy Bulldog Stadium, The Alaska State SnowCats came out victorious on the final play of the game. ASU jumped out to an early 7-0 lead on a 43 yard INT by Hunter Norman. The bulldogs responded with 20 straight points to lead at the half 20-7. The ASU defense came out fired up, forcing a fumble by QB Brian Mitchell which was scooped up by ASU defender Donte Whitlock and returned 60 yards for the score! On the following possession by Fresno State, Mitchell was again intercepted by CB Terry Riley, and he also returned the INT for a touchdown. An Andre Thornton 35yd FG closed the 3rd quarter with ASU up 24-20. Some costly turnover by ASU led to 10 points by Fresno State. With 1:30 to play, True freshman QB Markus Cooley led a 72 yard drive the setup on 4th and goal from the 3 yard line of Fresno State. And with only 3 seconds remaining and ASU down 30-24, Cooley stood tall in the pocket and found WR Khaliff Carpenter open for a split second, firing the ball to Carpenter for the game tying TD!! Andre Thornton nailed the Extra point to nail down the victory for ASU and make them post season eligible with win #6.
Dynasty: stiets1118
03:13 PM - November 7, 2014. Written by stiets1118
Only Fresno State stands between the SnowCats and a bowl-eligible record this Saturday. Fresno State plays host to a 5-6 (5-3) Snowcats team eager to make a bowl appearance in their first season as an FBS school. Fresno State is 8-3 on the year and 6-2 in the Mountain West Conference. The Bulldogs run a spread type offense and feature a lot of speed in RB Elliott Thomas and QB Brian Mitchell.
Dynasty: stiets1118
02:37 PM - November 7, 2014. Written by stiets1118
Offensive Captain: Jason Wade, Senior, 6-5 290lb from Shaker Heights, Ohio. Jason is the son of Jim and Connie Wade. He has 2 younger adopted brothers, Jarred and Steve. Jason enrolled in Alaska State after his family moved to Anchorage this past fall. Jason was a All-Ohio star at Shaker Heights, but turned down numerous D1 offers to help in the family shoe business. After 3 years of Junior College ball, the family business fell through and Jason and his family moved to Anchorage. His dad found a job as a supervisor at the local electric plant and his mom has a stay at home craft business. Jason is majoring in Fish Management with a minor in Business. He hopes to one day become a head football coach.


Defensive Captain: Roddy Malone, RS Junior, 6-1 218lbs fro Marathon, Florida. Roddy is the son of Roger and Caley Malone. Roddy played 2 years at USF before leaving sunny Florida after his dad was transferred to Elmendorf Air Force Base. Roddy decided to enroll at Alaska State and instantly improved the defense and was voted team defensive captain after the first practice. Roddy has a nose for the ball and is good in coverage as well. Look for him to lead the SnowCats in tackles this season.
Dynasty: stiets1118
01:57 PM - November 7, 2014. Written by tarantism
The San Jose Earthquakes today agreed to extensions with striker Chris Wondolowski and midfielder Cristian Maidana. The deal for Wondowlowski is believed to be for one more season, likely his last as a professional. Terms of the Maidana deal were not disclosed.

Wondowlowski, 32, has been with the Earthquakes since the 2009 season, totaling 98 goals in 180 appearances, including a league record tying 27 goals in 2012.

Maidana joined the Earthquakes prior to the 2015 season, totaling four goals and four assists with the club.
Dynasty: tarantism
Thursday, November 6, 2014
11:13 PM - November 6, 2014. Written by bayers3
THE INDIANAPOLIS STAR (COLTS DYNASTY REPORT)

1:00PM EST - December 21st, 2014
AT&T Stadium - Arlington, TX

Indianapolis Colts at Dallas Cowboys
Dec 21, 20141ST2ND3RD4THSCORE
Indianapolis Colts (8-7, 4-3 Away)00033
Dallas Cowboys (6-9, 3-5 Home)01315937

Top Performers

Passing : T. Romo (DAL) - 203YDS, 2TD
Rushing : D. Murray (DAL) - 21CAR, 95YDS, TD
Receiving : J. Witten (DAL) - 7REC, 113YDS, TD

ARLINGTON - With the season basically on the line the Colts hit the road for a matchup against the struggling Cowboys, a game that looked like an easy win to put their season back on track. They were sorely mistaken, and the Chuck Pagano hot seat only got hotter. For once it wasn't the defense facing the blame, they did well enough, as Andrew Luck and the Colts offense just could not get going.

The MVP of today's game was without a doubt Dallas kicker Dan Bailey. The Cowboys offense did well enough to move the ball into the red zone, but Indianapolis stiffened up and kept them out of the endzone. Bailey started the scoring in the 2nd quarter after a Tony Romo sack forced a 4th & 12. Bailey nailed a 50 yard FG, and he just kept hitting them all game.

Luck had the worst game of the season, though he kept his head up like a true leader. Luck threw the ball 47 times and only managed to pass for 192 yards. His only INT came as the 2nd quarter closed, and things didn't get much better in the second half.



Murray was basically unstoppable.

Romo added two TD passes in the 3rd quarter, and then DeMarco Murray took over. The Colts defense played well, but yet again the big play plagued them. Lance Dunbar had 4 carries for a single yard before breaking one off for 70 yards. They managed to sack Romo five times, often forcing 4th down, but Bailey was right there to hit a FG. Bailey finished the day with 5 FG, three of them 40+ yards.

The loss exposed one of Indianapolis' biggest problems; linebacker depth. Jason Witten basically had free reign in the middle of the field. Man coverage was a nightmare, even with a safety covering him nothing worked. Romo barely had to work, going 17/19, and found Witten 7 times. More importantly, the Colts are now on the outside looking in with all of the divisions wrapped up. They need a win and a loss from Cleveland or New England to keep the season alive.

NFL Standings - Updated: Dec 21, 2014
AFC EASTWLT
Buffalo Bills - X1050
AFC NORTHWLT
Baltimore Ravens - X1050
AFC SOUTHWLT
Houston Texans - Y1050
AFC WESTWLT
Denver Broncos - Z1320
AFC WILD CARD RACEWLT
Cleveland Browns960
New England Patriots960
Indianapolis Colts870
San Diego Chargers870
Dynasty: bayers3
Sabres 2015-16 Roster
#CENTERSAGEHTWTSHOTBIRTH PLACE
63Tyler Ennis
19Cody Hodgson
25Makhail Grikorenko
28Zemgus Girgensons
22Johan Larsson
23Sam Reinhart
24Zac Dalpe
72Luke Adam
97Connor McDavid
#LEFT WINGSAGEHTWTSHOTBIRTH PLACE
26Matt Moulson
12Brian Gionta
71Nick Foligno
#RIGHT WINGSAGEHTWTSHOTBIRTH PLACE
82Marcus Foligno
38Gustav Possler
36Patrick Kaleta
80Chris Stewart
#DEFENSEAGEHTWTSHOTBIRTH PLACE
41Andrej Moszaros
4Josh Gorges
55Rasmus Ristolainen
65Nikta Zadorov
6Mike Weber
27Alec Martinez
44Nick Deslauries
#GOALIESAGEHTWTSHOTBIRTH PLACE
31Frederik Andersen
1Jason LaBarbera
Dynasty: Bills Mafia 716