Home
Feature Dynasties
The dynasties we recommend...
- Braves May 1st Update. by bkrich83 (4)
- May 1st Standings and League Leaders by bkrich83 (6)
- 2012/13 Eastern Conference Semi Finals Recap - East Finals Preview by cgalligan (7)
- Draft Results by wolvesjr34 (3)
- General Manager's Assessment Allstar Break by wolvesjr34 (2)
- 2012/13 Western Conference Semi Finals Recap - West Finals Preview by cgalligan (7)
- Monday, April 4, 2011 by rbowlden (1)
- Sunday, April 3, 2011 by rbowlden (0)
- RTTS 2014 Regular Season Update 1 by crbuke (1)
- Chicago Cubs (fantasy draft) by Pete_Dogg_18 (5)
See all the latest Dynasty Comments in one location.
Wednesday, May 11, 2016
11:26 PM - May 11, 2016. Written by thegna4

ALL-STAR BREAK UPDATE
After a 2-12 start, the Memphis Grizzlies proceeded to win 17 of their next 19 games, en route to a 27-26 record going into the All-Star break, which is still good for just 9th in the Western Conference.

2016-17 NBA All-Star Game Rosters
Eastern ConferenceWestern Conference
Head Coach:
Tyronn Lue (CLE)
Head Coach:
Billy Donovan (OKC)
PosStartersPosStarters
GKyrie Irving (CLE)GChris Paul (LAC)
GKyle Lowry (TOR)GKlay Thompson (GS)
FCarmelo Anthony (NY)FGordon Hayward (UTA)
FPaul George (IND)FAnthony Davis (NO)
FLeBron James (CLE)CMarc Gasol (MEM)
PosReservesPosReserves
GIsaiah Thomas (BOS)GRussell Westbrook (OKC)
GJimmy Butler (CHI)GEric Bledsoe (PHX)
FBen Simmons (BOS)GJames Harden (HOU)
FChris Bosh (MIA)FDraymond Green (GS)
CAl Horford (ATL)GJrue Holiday (NO)
FKevin Love (CLE)FBlake Griffin (LAC)
FGiannis Antetokounmpo (MIL)FLaMarcus Aldridge (SA)


Memphis Grizzlies Stats - 2016-17
PlayerGPMINPPGRPGAPGSPGBPGTPGFPG
Marc Gasol49156719.38.74.80.62.32.13.3
Zach Randolph53156416.89.72.20.70.62.22.3
Mike Conley53178713.68.11.80.60.62.82.0
Rodney Hood3496111.53.33.51.40.42.12.0
Jae Crowder53159111.05.41.91.00.81.62.9
Jeff Green53115710.24.11.20.81.01.51.9
Brandan Wright5310128.25.50.40.31.51.11.3
Norman Powell4610738.04.01.60.90.31.31.1
Tyler Johnson5310137.22.53.31.00.41.22.0
Hollis Thompson285155.92.61.00.60.21.10.7
Dynasty: thegna4
02:35 PM - May 11, 2016. Written by apetroski
Idaho Vandals at Washington State Cougars
Sep 21, 20131ST2ND3RD4THSCORE
Idaho Vandals (1-2)067720
Washington State Cougars (3-0)212172271
Team Stats Comparison
IDHOWSU
Total Offense394794
Rushing Yards73-6
Passing Yards321800
First Downs2043
Punt Return Yards028
Kick Return Yards162111
Total Yards556933
Turnovers23
3rd Down Conversion9-2110-16
4th Down Conversion0-24-6
2-Point Conversion0-01-1
Red Zone Touchdowns/Field Goals8-3-010-10-0
Penalties5-351-11
Possession Time14:5217:08
Scoring Summary
FIRST QUARTER SCORINGIDHOWSU
7:22(WSU) R. Galvin, 16 Yd pass from C. Halliday (W. Concepcion kick)07
1:39(WSU) T. Caldwell, 7 Yd pass from C. Halliday (W. Concepcion kick)014
0:00(WSU) V. Mayle, 7 Yd pass from C. Halliday (W. Concepcion kick)021
SECOND QUARTER SCORINGIDHOWSU
5:49(WSU) T. Caldwell, 1 Yd pass from C. Halliday (W. Concepcion kick)028
4:15(WSU) K. Williams, 11 Yd pass from C. Halliday (W. Concepcion kick)035
1:30(WSU) V. Mayle, 1 Yd pass from C. Halliday (W. Concepcion kick)042
0:21(IDHO) D. Watson, 8 Yd pass from C. Chalich (missed kick)642
THIRD QUARTER SCORINGIDHOWSU
5:13(IDHO) D. Watson, 9 Yd pass from C.Chalich (A. Rehkow kick)1342
1:42(WSU) B. Ratliff, 4 Yd pass from C. Halliday (W. Concepcion kick)1349
FOURTH QUARTER SCORINGIDHOWSU
5:50(IDHO) R. Runner, 6 Yd pass from C. Chalich (A. Rehkow kick)2049
4:11(WSU) K. Williams, 2 Yd pass from C. Halliday (W. Concepcion kick)2056
2:17(WSU) R. Galvin, 6 Yd pass from C. Halliday (W. Concepcion kick)2063
0:00(WSU) G. Marks, 2 Yd pass from C. Halliday (2-Pt)2071
Idaho Vandals
PASSINGC/AYDSTDINT
C. Chalich26/5128730
M. Linehan4/73401
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGTD
J. Brown17482.80
C. Chalich3134.30
R. Montgomery2126.00
RECEIVINGRECYDSAVGTD
D. Watson99810.82
J. Brown6538.80
D. Epps57915.80
R. Runner44010.01
J. Klingenberg22010.00
J. Podrabsky177.00
C. Featherstone199.00
R. Montgomery188.00
R. Mwehla177.00
DEFENSETACKSACKINTTD
J. Martinez10
A. Hawkins10
M. Millans10
KICKINGFGXPPTSLONG
Rehkow0/02/320
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGIN20
B. Cowan835844.70
KICK RETURNRETYDSAVGTD
R. Montgomery612420.60
D. Epps23819.00
Washington State Cougars
PASSINGC/AYDSTDINT
C. Halliday81/110795103
P. Bender1/1500
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGTD
C. Halliday2-6-3.00
RECEIVINGRECYDSAVGTD
T. Caldwell211255.92
R. Galvin1717310.12
D. Williams1212810.60
V. Mayle1114112.82
K. Williams913214.62
G. Marks56613.21
C. Madison3175.60
M. Mason294.50
KICKINGFGXPPTSLONG
W. Concepcion0/09/990
KICK RETURNRETYDSAVGTD
B. Ratliff39632.00
G. Marks11515.00
PUNT RETURNRETYDSAVGTD
B. Ratliff4287.00
Dynasty: apetroski
12:35 AM - May 11, 2016. Written by thegna4

NEW ORLEANS - It's a game of runs, and this contest was no exception. The Grizzlies came out on top over the Pelicans 102-93 in a hard-fought battle of two teams going in opposite directions. These two teams figure to be battling for a low seed in the Western Conference. After tonight, the Grizzlies have won 5 in a row and 12 of their last 14, while the Pelicans have now lost 8 of their last 9.

The Grizzlies got out to a 9 point lead at halftime after outscoring the Pelicans by 13 in the second quarter, but the Pelicans made it all right back in the third quarter. New Orleans outscored Memphis by 12 in the third, giving them a 3 point lead heading into the final quarter. In the fourth, however, the Grizzlies came out on top, en route to a 9 point win.

The game was much closer than the scoreboard shows. Marc Gasol was fouled and made both free throws with 40 seconds left to put the Grizzlies up by 4 and they didn't look back from there. Gasol finished with 25 points, 9 rebounds, and 5 blocks. Mike Conley once again netted a double digit assist night, finishing with 15 points and 16 assists in what was one of the more balanced scoring efforts from the Grizzlies.

Note: Brandan Wright made a three pointer in this game. This is the first of his career. His 3 point rating is a 26.

Memphis Grizzlies (14-14) at New Orleans Pelicans (13-14)
Dec 16, 20161234Final
Memphis24361626102
New Orleans2823281493
Top Performers
Memphis Grizzlies
Gasol: 25 PTS, 9 REB, 5 BLK
Conley: 15 PTS, 16 AST
New Orleans Pelicans
Holiday: 18 PTS, 13 AST
Davis: 18 PTS, 9 REB
Team Stats Comparison
MEMNOR
FG Made-Att41-6939-79
3PT Made-Att7-166-16
FT Made-Att13-169-13
Rebounds3730
Assists3426
Turnovers84
Steals38
Blocks92
Memphis Grizzlies
STARTERSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPTS
Mike Conley365-91-24-421610415
Rodney Hood335-101-31-14100112
Jae Crowder354-71-23-55301012
Zach Randolph356-100-00-06320112
Marc Gasol3711-120-03-49105225
BENCHMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPTS
Jeff Green204-81-22-26300011
Norman Powell172-61-30-0120105
Tyler Johnson151-31-30-0130103
Brandan Wright113-41-10-0320107
New Orleans Pelicans
STARTERSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPTS
Jrue Holiday398-200-52-331320218
Malcolm Brogdon404-81-21-21600010
P.J. Tucker333-43-30-0601029
Anthony Davis378-160-02-29131018
Pau Gasol195-80-01-21010011
BENCHMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPTS
Aron Baynes202-70-03-4610107
Omer Asik202-30-00-0410004
Wade Baldwin IV164-82-50-00200010
Luke Babbitt153-50-10-0021006
Dynasty: thegna4
Tuesday, May 10, 2016
09:57 PM - May 10, 2016. Written by glenzariczny
2016 Seattle Mariners Stats - Hitting
NAMEABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSBAOBPSLG
Robinson Cano10610306031421700.283.296.425
Norichika Aoki9482450078811.255.311.309
Kyle Seager921328304861100.304.350.467
Nelson Cruz8910193031091700.213.293.348
Leonys Martin8711224121031622.253.283.391
Ketel Marte84920410881000.238.299.310
Franklin Gutierrez7810233041232200.295.310.487
Adam Lind5781721488800.298.385.579
Chris Iannetta5749100431800.158.213.175
Steve Clevenger292700140600.241.267.345
Dae-ho Lee292400016600.138.286.138
Seth Smith191400015000.211.375.211
Luis Sardiñas93100001200.111.200.111
2016 Seattle Mariners Stats - Pitching
NAMEGPGSWLSVQSHLDIPHERHRBBSOWHIPERA
Wade Miley553104038.0321077301.032.37
Felix Hernandez551104035.0321043391.002.57
Hisashi Iwakuma553004033.129868261.112.16
Taijuan Walker553004033.130617321.111.62
Nate Karns440201020.1261878221.677.97
Joel Peralta902100013.08306111.082.08
Mike Montgomery800000113.014001101.150.00
Steve Cishek1001060012.06116131.000.75
Joaquin Benoit90000049.13113140.640.96
Nick Vincent100131019.11041081.073.86
Tony Zych50020005.2520321.413.18
Vidal Nuño20000003.1200231.200.00


MLB League Leaders - Updated: May 1, 2016
Batting AverageAVGHitsH
1. Jose Abreu - CWS.3961. Kevin Pillar - TOR38
2. Jacoby Ellsbury - NYY.3782. Jose Abreu - CWS38
3. Oswaldo Arcia - MIN.3603. Josh Donaldson - TOR35
4. Josh Donaldson - TOR.3544. Justin Upton - DET32
5. Justin Upton - DET.3525. Kole Calhoun - LAA31
Home RunsHRRuns Batted InRBI
1. David Ortiz - BOS101. Oswaldo Arcia - MIN26
2. Jose Bautista - TOR92. Jose Abreu - CWS22
3. Brian McCann - NYY83. David Ortiz - BOS22
4. Oswaldo Arcia - MIN84. Josh Donaldson - TOR21
5. Alex Rodriguez - NYY75. Brian McCann - NYY21
RunsRStolen BasesSB
1. Josh Donaldson - TOR231. Jose Altuve - HOU9
2. Kevin Pillar - TOR212. Mike Trout - LAA6
3. Jose Bautista - TOR213. Elvis Andrus - TEX6
4. David Ortiz - BOS204. Brett Gardner - NYY5
5. Eddie Rosario - MIN195. Jacoby Ellsbury - NYY5
On Base plus SluggingOPSWins Above ReplacementWAR
1. Oswaldo Arcia - MIN1.2501. Josh Donaldson - TOR1.73
2. David Ortiz - BOS1.1652. David Ortiz - BOS1.68
3. Jose Bautista - TOR1.1353. Oswaldo Arcia - MIN1.46
4. Jose Abreu - CWS1.0984. Jose Abreu - CWS1.42
5. Josh Donaldson - TOR1.0395. Jacoby Ellsbury1.38


MLB League Leaders - Updated: May 1, 2016
WinsWEarned Run AverageERA
1. Marcus Stroman - TOR51. Taijuan Walker - SEA1.62
2. Chris Sale - CWS42. Cole Hamels - TEX1.88
3. C.C. Sabathia - NYY43. Anibal Sanchez - DET1.89
4. Joe Kelly - BOS44. Mike Fiers - HOU1.95
5. Joe Biagini - TOR35. Jordan Zimmerman - DET1.98
ShutoutsSOComplete GamesCG
1. Cole Hamels - TEX21. Anibal Sanchez - DET2
2. Ricky Nolasco - MIN12. Luis Severino - NYY2
3. Ubaldo Jimenez - BAL13. Ricky Nolasco - MIN2
4. Danny Salazar - CLE14. Sonny Gray - OAK2
5. Vance Worley - BAL15. A.J. Griffin - TEX2
StrikeoutsKWalks + Hits per inningWHIP
1. David Price - BOS441. Danny Salazar - CLE0.82
2. Chris Sale - CWS412. Jordan Zimmerman - DET0.85
3. Felix Hernandez - SEA393. Joe Kelly - BOS0.87
4. Danny Salazar - CLE344. Martin Perez - TEX0.94
5. Rich Hill - OAK335. Yovani Gallardo - BAL0.95
SavesSWins Above ReplacementWAR
1. David Robertson - CWS91. Jordan Zimmerman - DET1.22
2. Craig Kimbrel - BOS92. Taijuan Walker - SEA1.17
3. Roberto Osuna - TOR93. David Price - BOS1.13
4. Sean Doolittle - OAK84. Felix Hernandez - SEA1.08
5. Francisco Rodriguez - DET75. Mike Fires - HOU1.06


MLB League Leaders - Updated: May 1, 2016
Batting AverageAVGHitsH
1. Andrew McCutchen - PIT.4061. Andrew McCutchen - PIT43
2. Matt Holliday - STL.3982. Matt Kemp - SD38
3. David Wright - NYM.3873. Matt Holliday - STL35
4. Matt Kemp - SD.3844. Justin Turner - LAD34
5. Kris Bryant - CHC.3825. Paul Goldschmidt - ARI34
Home RunsHRRuns Batted InRBI
1. Nolen Arenado - COL91. Andrew McCutchen - PIT22
2. Bryce Harper - WAS82. Nolen Arenado - COL21
3. Matt Kemp - SD83. Bryce Harper - WAS20
4. Kris Bryant - CHC84. Kris Bryant - CHC20
5. Adrian Gonzalez - LAD85. Addison Russell - CHC20
RunsRStolen BasesSB
1. Matt Kemp - SD241. Ben Revere - WAS10
2. Paul Goldschmidt - ARI212. A.J. Pollock - ARI9
3. Adrian Gonzalez - LAD203. Billy Hamilton - CIN7
4. Kris Bryant - CHC204. Jean Segura - ARI7
5. Anthony Rizzo - CHC205. Dee Gordon - MIA7
On Base plus SluggingOPSWins Above ReplacementWAR
1. Kris Bryant - CHC1.2441. Matt Kemp - SD2.08
2. Matt Kemp - SD1.1772. Andrew McCutchen - PIT2.04
3. Justin Turner - LAD1.1523. Paul Goldschmidt - ARI2.04
4. Paul Goldschmidt - ARI1.1024. Kris Bryant - CHC2.03
5. Andrew McCutchen - PIT1.0945. David Wright - NYM1.34


MLB League Leaders - Updated: May 1, 2016
WinsWEarned Run AverageERA
1. Madison Bumgarner - SF51. Francisco Liriano - PIT0.99
2. Jon Lester - CHC42. Matt Harvey - NYM1.18
3. Kenta Maeda - LAD43. Kenta Maeda - LAD1.63
4. Josh Osich - SF44. Noah Syndergaard - NYM1.70
5. Noah Syndergaard - NYM45. Jeff Samardzija - SF1.89
ShutoutsSOComplete GamesCG
1. Matt Harvey - NYM21. Matt Harvey - NYM2
2. Jon Niese - PIT22. Jake Arrieta - CHC2
3. Noah Syndergaard - NYM13. Jon Niese - PIT2
4. Jon Lester - CHC14. Madison Bumgarner - SF2
5. Vince Velasquez - PHI15. Jeff Samardzija - SF2
StrikeoutsKWalks + Hits per inningWHIP
1. Madison Bumgarner - SF461. John Lackey - CHC0.86
2. Francisco Liriano - PIT462. Madison Bumgarner - SF0.87
3. Clayton Kershaw - LAD443. Wei-Yin Chen - MIA0.89
4. Noah Syndergaard - NYM444. Jeff Samardzija - SF0.89
5. Zack Grienke - ARI425. Mike Leake - STL0.93
SavesSWins Above ReplacementWAR
1. Trevor Rosenthal - STL131. Francisco Liriano - PIT1.49
2. Kenley Jansen - LAD92. Madison Bumgarner - SF1.47
3. Jonathan Papelbon - WAS83. Noah Syndergaard - NYM1.44
4. Hector Rondon - CHC84. Jon Lester - CHC1.44
5. Mark Melancon - PIT85. Matt Harvey - NYM1.41


MLB Standings - Updated: May 1, 2016
NL EASTWLGBRSRA
Toronto Blue Jays1610-145105
Boston Red Sox1610-10485
New York Yankees159-11680
Baltimore Orioles11155.095133
Tampa Bay Rays8177.5109131
NL CENTRALWLGBRSRA
Minnesota Twins1411-128110
Cleveland Indians13110.59090
Chicago White Sox14131.010995
Kansas City Royals11132.57790
Detroit Tigers11143.0106110
NL WESTWLGBRSRA
Oakland Athletics179-115115
Seattle Mariners14102.09167
Houston Astros11145.589102
Texas Rangers11156.08292
Los Angeles Angels9167.589120


MLB Standings - Updated: May 1, 2016
NL EASTWLGBRSRA
Washington Nationals178-13084
New York Mets1492.09268
Philadelphia Phillies10157.080123
Miami Marlins9168.079122
Atlanta Braves52012.071137
NL CENTRALWLGBRSRA
Chicago Cubs187-14381
Pittsburgh Pirates15113.59976
St. Louis Cardinals14114.09289
Cincinnati Reds10158.08296
Milwaukee Brewers71811.081119
NL WESTWLGBRSRA
San Francisco Giants188-11466
Los Angeles Dodgers15113.010587
Arizona Diamondbacks13145.5102106
San Diego Padres11146.596101
Colorado Rockies11146.594125
Dynasty: glenzariczny
04:13 PM - May 10, 2016. Written by thegna4

MEMPHIS - The season started off in a rocky way for the Memphis Grizzlies, but they bounced back to beat the Indiana Pacers in their season opener, 109-95. The Pacers dominated the first quarter, outscoring the Grizzlies by 8, due in large part to 9 offensive rebounds. The Grizzlies then took control halfway through the second quarter. They didn't have their first lead until the third quarter, but behind Marc Gasol's 16 points in the third quarter alone, the Grizzlies went from down 2 to up 8. The game was closer than the scoreboard shows, as the Grizzlies were able to get a few easy buckets at the end of the game.

Mike Conley had another great game, scoring 12 points while dishing out 21 assists. Gasol led the way in scoring and rebounds with 28 and 11 in each category. Newcomers Jae Crowder, Jeff Green, and Normal Powell each played big roles and showed that they'll be great fits with this team. Green adds a little bit of everything off the bench, Powell adds scoring off the bench, and Crowder adds versatility and defense to the starting lineup.

Indiana Pacers (0-2) at Memphis Grizzlies (1-0)
Oct 26, 20161234Final
Indiana2922202495
Memphis21283030109
Top Performers
Indiana Pacers
George: 15 PTS, 9 AST, 8 REB
Turner: 14 PTS, 11 REB
Memphis Grizzlies
Gasol: 28 PTS, 11 REB
Conley: 12 PTS, 21 AST, 3 STL
Team Stats Comparison
INDMEM
FG Made-Att42-9147-76
3PT Made-Att2-145-11
FT Made-Att9-1310-11
Rebounds3935
Assists2239
Turnovers911
Steals109
Blocks313
Indiana Pacers
STARTERSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPTS
Mo Williams318-172-70-01321118
Monta Ellis377-200-33-35311117
Paul George397-170-11-18910315
Donatas Motiejunas314-100-10-1800008
Myles Turner327-100-00-011221114
BENCHMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPTS
Ian Mahinmi213-50-04-52010010
Solomon Hill191-30-00-0301002
Jamal Murray171-40-20-0151022
Dion Waiters134-50-01-3001019
Memphis Grizzlies
STARTERSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPTS
Mike Conley396-140-20-032130512
Rodney Hood377-122-42-22412018
Jae Crowder366-132-41-15532315
Zach Randolph378-130-01-28203217
Marc Gasol2912-130-04-411112028
BENCHMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPTS
Jeff Green243-40-00-0520106
Norman Powell153-40-02-2110108
Brandan Wright120-10-00-0011200
Tyler Johnson112-21-10-0020015
Dynasty: thegna4
10:57 AM - May 10, 2016. Written by thegna4

OFFSEASON OVERVIEW

Traded: 2016 first round pick (3rd overall) to Celtics for SF Jae Crowder and 2016 first round pick (7th overall)
Traded: 2016 first round pick (7th overall) to Bulls for 2016 first round pick (17th overall) and 2017 first round pick (from Kings)
Drafted: Jakob Poeltl, Utah (RD1 PCK17)
Signed: SF Jeff Green to 2 year/$8.79 million deal
Signed: SG Tyler Johnson to 2 year/$10.25 million deal


Franchise Update
Seasons: 1
Record: 45-37
Playoff Appearances: 1 (2015-16)
Conference Championships: 0
NBA Championships: 0
MVP: 0
Rookie of the Year: 0
Defensive Player of the Year: 0
Sixth Man of the Year: 0
Most Improved Player: 0
All-Stars: Marc Gasol (2015-16), Mike Conley (2015-16)
All-NBA Team: Marc Gasol (3rd team, 2015-16)
Dynasty: thegna4
01:21 AM - May 10, 2016. Written by thegna4

SEASON REVIEW

The Memphis Grizzlies finished with a record of 45-37, good for tied for the 5th best record in the West. Due to a tie breaker with the Houston Rockets, however, the Grizzlies got the 6th seed and will be playing the San Antonio Spurs (61-21) in the first round. Overall the regular season went about as was expected, as the Grizzlies were an above average team all year long.

2015-16 NBA Awards
AwardPlayerPosTeam
Most Valuable PlayerKevin Durant FOklahoma City Thunder
Rookie of the YearKarl-Anthony TownsCMinnesota Timberwolves
Sixth Man of the YearNikola PekovicCMinnesota Timberwolves
Defensive Player of the YearLeBron JamesFCleveland Cavaliers
Most Improved PlayerReggie JacksonGDetroit Pistons
Coach of the YearBilly DonovanOklahoma City Thunder
All-NBA 1st Team
All-NBA 1st TeamJames HardenGHouston Rockets
Stephen CurryGGolden State Warriors
Kevin DurantFOklahoma City Thunder
LeBron JamesFCleveland Cavaliers
DeMarcus CousinsCSacramento Kings
All-NBA 2nd Team
All-NBA 2nd TeamKyle LowryGToronto Raptors
Klay ThompsonGGolden State Warriors
Paul GeorgeFIndiana Pacers
Carmelo AnthonyFNew York Knicks
Andre DrummondCDetroit Pistons
All-NBA 3rd Team
All-NBA 3rd TeamDwyane WadeGMiami Heat
Jimmy ButlerGChicago Bulls
Kawhi LeonardFSan Antonio Spurs
Anthony DavisFNew Orleans Pelicans
Marc GasolCMemphis Grizzlies


Memphis Grizzlies Stats - 2015-16
PlayerGPMINPPGRPGAPGSPGBPGTPGFPG
Zach Randolph82249219.410.52.21.00.72.12.4
Marc Gasol82254018.08.24.90.52.62.03.1
Mike Conley82302316.54.110.11.90.83.22.3
Rodney Hood71205612.13.43.61.40.31.92.0
Vince Carter59163111.24.11.60.81.11.63.4
Donatas Motiejunas8216459.04.61.90.40.51.52.9
Isaiah Canaan8215418.01.72.81.00.01.21.0
Brandan Wright8214807.94.60.30.21.51.01.0
Hollis Thompson5410126.02.80.80.70.20.70.8
Tony Allen6817995.65.60.91.01.01.32.4
Dynasty: thegna4
Sunday, May 8, 2016
10:59 PM - May 8, 2016. Written by thegna4

Memphis Grizzlies (13-12) at Miami Heat (16-6)
Dec 13, 20151234Final
Memphis3022222397
Miami20292035104
Top Performers
Memphis Grizzlies
Gasol: 40 PTS, 13 REB
Conley: 13 PTS, 13 AST
Miami Heat
Dragic: 21 PTS, 14 AST, 5 REB
Bosh: 26 PTS, 4 STL
Team Stats Comparison
MEMMIA
FG Made-Att39-6644-78
3PT Made-Att4-106-12
FT Made-Att15-1610-11
Rebounds3026
Assists3029
Turnovers125
Steals412
Blocks75
Memphis Grizzlies
STARTERSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPTS
Mike Conley365-81-22-211311513
Rodney Hood331-61-40-0520113
Vince Carter371-30-22-2550104
Zach Randolph3311-170-03-42000125
Marc Gasol3616-200-08-813412340
BENCHMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPTS
Tony Allen241-31-10-0112003
Donatas Motiejunas142-41-10-0210015
Brandan Wright121-30-00-0010212
Isaiah Canaan121-20-00-0130002
Miami Heat
STARTERSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPTS
Goran Dragic398-152-33-351410221
Dwyane Wade399-181-22-20400121
Luol Deng334-90-11-1252019
Chris Bosh3711-123-41-23141026
Hassan Whiteside328-100-01-111041017
BENCHMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPTS
Justise Winslow274-70-10-0011118
Amar'e Stoudemire140-40-02-2510102
Tyler Johnson90-20-00-0020000
Josh Richardson90-10-10-0010100
Dynasty: thegna4
Saturday, May 7, 2016
01:17 AM - May 7, 2016. Written by thegna4

Cleveland Cavaliers (1-1) at Memphis Grizzlies (1-0)
Oct 28, 20151234Final
Cleveland27252626104
Memphis21302733111
Top Performers
Cleveland Cavaliers
Irving: 37 PTS, 8 AST
James: 24 PTS, 6 AST, 5 REB
Memphis Grizzlies
Gasol: 34 PTS, 10 REB
Conley: 14 PTS, 14 AST
Team Stats Comparison
CLEMEM
FG Made-Att47-8045-73
3PT Made-Att4-75-8
FT Made-Att6-916-20
Rebounds3031
Assists2940
Turnovers109
Steals96
Blocks46
Cleveland Cavaliers
STARTERSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPTS
Kyrie Irving3917-272-21-23800237
J.R. Smith313-60-00-0230006
LeBron James4011-151-11-16530124
Kevin Love315-120-20-07210210
Tristan Thompson296-80-02-44211214
BENCHMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPTS
Iman Shumpert191-20-02-2210014
Channing Frye194-71-20-0301009
Matthew Dellavedova170-20-00-0172020
Timofey Mozgov110-10-00-0211300
Memphis Grizzlies
STARTERSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPTS
Mike Conley363-101-27-831410314
Rodney Hood368-122-20-00500018
Vince Carter363-72-30-0110108
Zach Randolph369-120-03-48530121
Marc Gasol3714-180-06-610412134
BENCHMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPTS
Tony Allen163-50-00-0220116
Isaiah Canaan131-30-10-0160002
Trevor Booker121-30-00-0221022
Brandon Wright111-10-00-2300212
Hollis Thompson72-20-00-0110004
Dynasty: thegna4
Friday, May 6, 2016
12:24 AM - May 6, 2016. Written by awffltony77
Taking my first crack at this. Franchise details:
***MLB THE SHOW 16
***Armor&sword/Marion's Sliders
***OSFMv2




New GM hiring a suprise to most, but not Ryan, Polads...
Dec 27th 2015-
99% of Baseball media as well as Twins fans couldn't have picked him from a line-up. But if you worked for the team, especially around the office of Tery Ryan, you knew exactly who He was. New Twins GM Anthony McLain has little to no accolades to fit on an resume. Infact, He didn't even have a job title until last year.

I've been working with Terry (Ryan) since Spring 2012. It was always kind of an inside joke" said McLain on his lack of any type of specific job. "Lets just say I did a lot "crunching" numbers...

Those within the organization couldn't help but see McLain's work ethic and baseball theory earning him trust with management. And those within had a pretty good idea that when the time was right, McLain would likely replace Terry Ryan as General Manager. But no one thought it would come this soon. As a new season is drawing near, the Twins and everyone involved, are sending their regards to the Ryan family as he sorts out his ailing Health situation, and brace for the next chapter in Twins Baseball.

TWINS HEAD NORTH, LEAVE "KIDS" BEHIND (FOR NOW)

Forget about one of them, none of the 3 prospects (Pitchers Jose Berrios and Tyler Duffey, CF Byron Buxton) will make the team out of the gate. As a straight change to years of predessesors, new GM Anthony McLain appeared very blunt in stating: “Options, and service time honestly. Listen, if any of these kids came up and took the spring by storm, we wouldnt deny them the spot. But as it stands, none of them did. Ricky (Nolasco) has a contract to pitch here. Tommy Milone has 0 options left. And I dont think I need to go into great detail about Byron's spring”
Buxton, BBA number 2 ranked prospect in MLB, had his share of troubles during a late season audition last season, often looking lost and overwheled. Obviously the team was disapointed in that it didn't seem to improve by this spring, it had manifested. Despite a .100 avg with 12 strikeouts in 26ABs, Buxton was among the final cuts.
SP Tyler Duffey went 5-1 with a 3.10 ERA last season, and seemed to have the clearest path to the rotaton. But as McLain stated, his performance did not dwarf that of veteran LHP Tommy Milone, so down went Duffey.
Twins top (And BBA overall #30) pitching prospect Jose Berrios did infact have an impressive spring. (3.98-1.14whip), but at just 20 years of age, The club has mostly intended to start him in Rochester to address his lingering control issues. But rest assured, barring any unfortunate set back, Twins fans can hope to see Berrios soon enough.

25 man Opening Day Roster
Dynasty: awffltony77
Thursday, May 5, 2016
01:42 PM - May 5, 2016. Written by sdatkins
Atlanta Braves at Kansas City Royals
May 15, 2016123456789RHE
Atlanta ()000010100271
Kansas City (22-13)00010813X13151
W: Y. Ventura L:
Atlanta Braves
HITTERSABRHRBIBBSOHRAVG
Kansas City Royals
HITTERSABRHRBIBBSOHRAVG
Escobar, SS5220000.329
Moustakas, 3B5220000.266
Hosmer, 1B4343101.294
Morales, DH4110100.261
Perez, C5112011.300
Snider, LF5111010.200
Infante, 2B3223100.369
Orlando, RF4012010.275
Dyson4111001.286
BATTING:
2B: P. Orlando (6)
3B: O. Infante (3)
HR: E. Hosmer (6), S. Perez (5), J. Dyson (2)
RBI: E. Hosmer 3 (20), S. Perez 2 (21), O. Infante 3 (22), T. Snider (1), P. Orlando 2 (10), J. Dyson (6)
GIDP: K. Morales
FIELDING:
E: T. Snider (1)
Atlanta Braves
PITCHERSIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Kansas City Royals
PITCHERSIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Y. Ventura (W, 3-3)7.07210802.68
B. Flynn2.00000000.00
Dynasty: sdatkins
Wednesday, May 4, 2016
06:42 PM - May 4, 2016. Written by charlieh78
San Diego Padres at Colorado Rockies
Apr 10, 2016123456789ExtrasRHE
San Diego (5-1)01003000026172
Colorado (2-4)1000002100491
W: Nick Vincent (1-0) L: Jake McGee (0-1)
Scoring Summary
SCORING DETAILSSDGCOL
COL1Arenado doubled to right, Gonzalez scored.01
SDG2Shields grounded to third and reached second on a throwing error (E5), Kratz scored.11
SDG5Kemp homered to left.21
SDG5Weeks doubled to center, Upton Jr. scored.31
SDG5Kratz singled to left, Weeks scored.41
COL7Paulsen singled to center, Gonzalez scored, Arenado to second.42
COL7Parra grounded into a double play (6-4-3 DP), Arenado scored, Paulsen to third.43
COL8Blackmon homered to right.44
SDG13Solarte homered to left, Ramirez scored.64
San Diego Padres
HITTERSABRHRBIBBSOHRAVG
Amarista, LF7020000.222
Ramirez, SS6130100.333
Solarte, 3B7112001.296
Kemp, RF6141111.370
Upton Jr., CF6130100.389
Weeks, 2B6121000.385
Kratz, C3121100.400
1 - Jay, PR0000000.077
Dominguez, P0000000.000
Villanueva, P1000000.000
b - Wallace, PH-1B1000000.235
Rosales, 1B3000110.143
c - Spangenberg - PH1000010.125
Vincent, P0000000.000
Shields, P3000010.000
Pomeranz, P0000000.000
a - Norris, PH-C3000000.167
TEAM TOTALS536175542
BATTING:
2B: Ramirez (1), Upton Jr. (2), Kratz (1), Weeks (2)
HR: Kemp (3), Solarte (3)
RBI: Kemp (6), Solarte 2 (7), Kratz (1), Weeks (1)
SAC: Rosales
GIDP: Solarte 2
FIELDING:
E: Solarte 2 (5)
Colorado Rockies
HITTERSABRHRBIBBSOHRAVG
Blackmon, CF6111021.241
LeMahieu, 2B6010010.148
Gonzalez, RF6220030.261
Arenado, 3B5121020.250
Paulsen, 1B5011010.348
Hundley, C4020000.348
1 - Garneau, PR, C1000000.000
Parra, LF5000000.167
Reyes, SS4000030.045
De La Rosa, P1000010.000
Hale, P0000000.000
a - Barnes, PH1000000.400
Miller, P0000000.000
b - Descalso, PH1000010.000
Logan, P0000000.000
Ottavino, P0000000.000
Qualls, P0000000.000
c - Reynolds, PH1000010.000
Motte, P0000000.000
d - Williams, PH1000000.000
McGee, P0000000.000
TEAM TOTALS474930151
BATTING:
2B: Arenado (2)
3B: Gonzalez (1)
HR: Blackmon (1)
RBI: Blackmon (2), Arenado (3), Paulsen (6)
HBP: Reyes
GIDP: Reyes, LeMahieu, Parra
FIELDING:
E: Arenado (1)
San Diego Padres
PITCHERSIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Shields6.05330503.00
Pomeranz (H, 2)1.01000100.00
Dominguez (BS, 1)1.01110216.00
Villanueva3.02000400.00
Vincent (W, 1-0)2.00000300.00
TEAM TOTALS13.09440151
PITCHING:
Pitches-Strikes: Shields 92 (70%), Pomeranz 18 (83%), Dominguez 11 (82%), Villanueva 35 (77%), Vincent 18 (83%), ALL 174 (75%)
Colorado Rockies
PITCHERSIPHRERBBSOHRERA
De La Rosa4.29432012.31
Hale1.11000200.00
Miller1.000011012.00
Logan1.00001000.00
Ottavino0.21000004.91
Qualls1.11000000.00
Motte2.02000105.79
McGee (L, 0-1)1.03221016.00
TEAM TOTALS13.01765542
PITCHING:
Pitches-Strikes: De La Rosa 93 (67%), Hale 27 (63%), Miller 13 (46%), Logan 12 (50%), Ottavino 12 (50%), Qualls 17 (71%), Motte 21 (71%), McGee 23 (48%), ALL 218 (62%)


San Diego
a - Batted for Pomeranz in the 8th.
b - Batted for Villanueva in the 12th.
c - Batted for Rosales in the 12th.
1 - Ran for Kratz in the 8th.

Colorado
a - Batted for Hale in the 6th.
b - Batted for Miller in the 7th.
c - Batted for Qualls in the 10th.
d - Batted for Motte in the 12th.
1 - Ran for Hundley in the 9th.

Coors Field
April 10, 2016
Attendace: 43,040 (85% capacity)
Weather: 55 degrees, Cloudy
Wind: 7.8 mph, Blowing in from CF
Scheduled First Pitch: 2:10 PM

UMPIRES
HP: Matthew Ross. 1B: Dave Lawrence. 2B: Ricky Holliday. 3B: Darryl Parker.
Dynasty: charlieh78
Tuesday, May 3, 2016
05:46 PM - May 3, 2016. Written by sdatkins
Royals move to 21-13 behind solid pitching and some clutch hitting by Kendrys Morales and Salvador Perez.

Royals at Yankees |
May 10, 2016123456789ExtrasRHE
Kansas City (21-13)0100001002590
New York (17-16)0010020000390
W: W. Davis (3-4) L: K. Yakes (3-2) S: K. Herrera (5)
Scoring Summary
SCORING DETAILSKANNYY
Kansas City Royals
HITTERSABRHRBIBBSOHRAVG
Orlando, RF4000020.284
Moustakas, 3B3000100.267
Cain, CF5000020.308
Hosmer, 1B5110000.267
Morales, DH5122001.267
Dyson, PR0100000.289
Gordon, LF5230000.303
Perez, C4033000.304
Infante, 2B4000010.361
Colon, SS1000000.250
Escobar, SS0000100.336
BATTING:
2B: K. Morales (6), S. Perez (7)
3B: A. Gordon (3)
HR: K. Morales (13)
RBI: K. Morales 2 (23), S. Perez 3 (19)
New York Yankees
HITTERSABRHRBIBBSOHRAVG
Kansas City Royals
PITCHERSIPHRERBBSOHRERA
K. Medlen6.07330305.09
L. Hochevar2.10000500.93
D. Duffy0.01000001.86
W. Davis0.20000007.41
D. Herrera1.01000201.15
New York Yankees
PITCHERSIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Dynasty: sdatkins
Monday, May 2, 2016
04:54 PM - May 2, 2016. Written by charlieh78
San Diego Padres at Colorado Rockies
Apr 9, 2016123456789ExtrasRHE
San Diego (4-1)10000000056100
Colorado (2-3)0100000000130
W: Kevin Quackenbush (1-0) L: Adam Ottavino (0-1)
Scoring Summary
SCORING DETAILSSDGCOL
SDG1Solarte grounded out to second, Spangenberg scored.10
COL2Paulsen homered to right.11
SDG11Kemp homered to right, Amarista scored.31
SDG11Upton Jr. homered to left, Norris scored, Jay scored.61
San Diego Padres
HITTERSABRHRBIBBSOHRAVG
Spangenberg, 2B5120000.133
Quackenbush, P0000000.000
Ramirez, SS5020000.286
Solarte, 3B5011000.350
1 - Amarista, PR-3B0100000.000
Kemp, RF5122001.286
Wallace, 1B4010110.250
Norris, C4100100.200
Jay, LF4100110.077
Upton Jr., CF5123011.333
Morrow, P3000020.000
Vincent, P0000000.000
a - Weeks, PH-2B1000000.429
TEAM TOTALS416106352
BATTING:
2B: Solarte (1), Spangenberg (1)
HR: Kemp (2), Upton Jr. (1)
RBI: Kemp 2 (5), Solarte (5), Upton Jr. 3 (3)
SAC: Weeks
GIDP: Wallace
Colorado Rockies
HITTERSABRHRBIBBSOHRAVG
Blackmon, CF5010010.261
LeMahieu, 2B4000010.143
Gonzalez, RF3000120.235
Arenado, 3B4010030.211
Paulsen, 1B4111021.389
Hundley, C4000030.316
Parra, LF3000010.231
Qualls, P0000000.000
a - Descalso, PH1000000.000
Ottavino, P0000000.000
Motte, P0000000.000
Reyes, SS4000010.056
Lyles, P2000010.000
Miller, P0000000.000
Barnes, LF2000010.444
TEAM TOTALS361311161
BATTING:
2B: Arenado (1)
HR: Paulsen (2)
RBI: Paulsen (5)
BASERUNNING:
SB: Blackmon (1)
San Diego Padres
PITCHERSIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Morrow8.021101011.13
Vincent1.01001200.00
Quackenbush (W, 1-0)2.00000400.00
TEAM TOTALS11.03111161
PITCHING:
Pitches-Strikes: Morrow 74 (77%), Vincent 21 (52%), Quackenbush 24 (83%), ALL 119 (74%)
Colorado Rockies
PITCHERSIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Lyles7.03111401.29
Miller1.020001018.00
Qualls2.02000000.00
Ottavino (L, 0-1)0.12221016.00
Motte0.213310110.13
TEAM TOTALS11.01066352
PITCHING:
Pitches-Strikes: Lyles 98 (62%), Miller 16 (63%), Qualls 19 (63%), Ottavino 16 (50%), Motte 15 (67%), ALL 164 (62%)


San Diego
a - Batted for Vincent in the 10th.
1 - Ran for Solarte in the 11th.

Colorado
a - Batted for Qualls in the 10th.

Coors Field
April 9, 2016
Attendace: 39,653 (79% capacity)
Weather: 27 degrees, Cloudy
No Wind
Scheduled First Pitch: 6:10 PM

UMPIRES
HP: Dave Lawrence. 1B: Ricky Holliday. 2B: Darryl Parker. 3B: Matthew Ross.
Dynasty: charlieh78
12:27 PM - May 2, 2016. Written by charlieh78
San Diego Padres at Colorado Rockies
Apr 8, 2016123456789RHE
San Diego (3-1)010011000353
Colorado (2-2)00000131X570
W: Boone Logan (1-0) L: Frank Garces (1-1) S: Jake McGee (2)
Scoring Summary
SCORING DETAILSSDGCOL
SDG2Norris singled to left, Myers scored.10
SDG5Wallace homered to left.20
SDG6Solarte homered to right.30
COL6Blackmon doubled to left, LeMahieu scored.31
COL7Parra tripled to left, Hundley scored, Barnes scored, Parra scored on a throwing error (E6) and a fielding error (E5).34
COL8Hundley hit a sacrifice fly to right (SF9), Blackmon scored.35
San Diego Padres
HITTERSABRHRBIBBSOHRAVG
Spangenberg, 2B3000100.000
Ramirez, SS4000000.250
Solarte, 3B4111001.400
Myers, CF2110110.500
Upton Jr., CF1000000.286
Kemp, RF4010000.250
Wallace, 1B4111031.250
Norris, C3011000.273
Jay, LF3000000.111
Erlin, P2000010.000
Garces, P0000000.000
Vincent, P0000000.000
a - Weeks, PH1000000.500
Dominguez, P0000000.000
TEAM TOTALS31353252
BATTING:
2B: Myers (2)
HR: Wallace (1), Solarte (2)
RBI: Norris (4), Wallace (2), Solarte (4)
GIDP: Ramirez
FIELDING:
E: Myers (1), Ramirez (1), Solarte (3)
Colorado Rockies
HITTERSABRHRBIBBSOHRAVG
LeMahieu, 2B4100000.176
Blackmon, CF4121000.278
Arenado, 3B3000120.200
Gonzalez, RF3000110.286
Paulsen, 1B3010110.429
Hundley, C3111010.400
McGee, P0000000.000
Reyes, SS4000000.071
Barnes, LF3120000.571
Bettis, P0000000.000
Ottavino, P0000000.000
a - Descalso, PH1000010.000
Logan, P0000000.000
b - Parra, PH1112000.300
Motte, P0000000.000
Williams, C0000000.000
TEAM TOTALS29574360
BATTING:
2B: Blackmon (2), Paulsen (2)
3B: Parra (2)
RBI: Blackmon (1), Parra 2 (2), Hundley (2)
SF: Hundley
SAC: Bettis
GIDP: Gonzalez
San Diego Padres
PITCHERSIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Erlin6.03101500.00
Garces (L, 1-1)0.233201016.20
Vincent0.10000000.00
Dominguez1.01112004.50
TEAM TOTALS8.0753360
PITCHING:
Pitches-Strikes: Erlin 77 (68%), Garces 21 (67%), Vincent 4 (75%), Dominguez 23 (43%), ALL 125 (63%)
Colorado Rockies
PITCHERSIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Bettis5.24332324.76
Ottavino0.10000000.00
Logan (W, 1-0)1.00000100.00
Motte (H, 2)1.00000000.00
McGee (S, 2)1.01000100.00
TEAM TOTALS9.0533252
PITCHING:
Pitches-Strikes: Bettis 90 (61%), Ottavino 4 (50%), Logan 11 (64%), Motte 10 (70%), McGee 11 (64%), ALL 126 (62%)


San Diego
a - Batted for Vincent in the 8th.

Colorado
a - Batted for Ottavino in the 6th.
b - Batted for Logan in the 7th.

Coors Field
April 8, 2016
Attendace: 50,445 (100% capacity)
Weather: 62 degrees, Clear
Wind: 9.1 mph, Blowing in from RF
Scheduled First Pitch: 2:10 PM

UMPIRES
HP: Ricky Holliday. 1B: Darryl Parker. 2B: Matthew Ross. 3B: Dave Lawrence.
Dynasty: charlieh78