Home
Feature Dynasties
The dynasties we recommend...
- Braves May 1st Update. by bkrich83 (4)
- May 1st Standings and League Leaders by bkrich83 (6)
- 2012/13 Eastern Conference Semi Finals Recap - East Finals Preview by cgalligan (7)
- Draft Results by wolvesjr34 (3)
- General Manager's Assessment Allstar Break by wolvesjr34 (2)
- 2012/13 Western Conference Semi Finals Recap - West Finals Preview by cgalligan (7)
- Monday, April 4, 2011 by rbowlden (1)
- Sunday, April 3, 2011 by rbowlden (0)
- RTTS 2014 Regular Season Update 1 by crbuke (1)
- Chicago Cubs (fantasy draft) by Pete_Dogg_18 (4)
See all the latest Dynasty Comments in one location.
Wednesday, April 16, 2014
Washington Capitals (Shot=Overall)
#CENTERSAGEHTWTSHOTBIRTH PLACE
84Vladimir Datsyuk (SNP)236'1"197 lbs84Russia
47Boris Glebov (SNP)376'2"205 lbs84Belarus
94Toby Gelech (SNP)296'4"212 lbs80Canada
96Jason Langenbrunner (TWF)236'3"216 lbs80Canada
77Peter Zhitnik (PWF)246'3"233 lbs71Slovakia
60Darren Grossman (PWF)286'2"228 lbs70Austria
46Kristian Jorgenson (PWF)296'2"226 lbs70Sweden
93Drew Gainey (SNP)296'2"214 lbs70Canada
#LEFT WINGSAGEHTWTSHOTBIRTH PLACE
18Bradley Boulerice (SNP)346'2"203 lbs87Canada
12Markku Heino (PWF)306'1"223 lbs86Finland
51Mats Rakell (SNP)226'2"208 lbs82Sweden
64Jamie Antilla (TWF)276'2"194 lbs79Canada
52Tuukka Tarkki (PLY)326'4"209 lbs71Finland
#RIGHT WINGSAGEHTWTSHOTBIRTH PLACE
83Bryant Gudbranson (TWF)346'0"188 lbs87Canada
45Shawn Forney (PLY)306'3"203 lbs86Canada
20John Lewis (SNP)266'1"194 lbs77Canada
74Shannon Muir (GRN)286'1"194 lbs75Canada
79Ladislav Bondra (SNP)276'0"183 lbs71Slovakia
#DEFENSEAGEHTWTSHOTBIRTH PLACE
10Jacob Hamilton (OFD)356'2"197 lbs89Canada
3Tommy Hewitt (OFD)306'1"199 lbs81Canada
27Georges Rheaume (DFD)236'2"205 lbs80Canada
61Jay Eastwood (OFD)276'0"194 lbs79Canada
21Sergej Dakeev (OFD)296'3"209 lbs79Estonia
60Rory McNeill (TWD)246'2"210 lbs78Hungary
26Eddie James (OFD)346'2"196 lbs78Canada
20Eddie Nystrom (DFD)206'4"214 lbs77Canada
75Scott Sutton (DFD)246'4"213 lbs75Canada
48Marcel Bergevin (OFD)276'2"198 lbs73Canada
#GOALIESAGEHTWTSHOTBIRTH PLACE
34Kelly Schaeffer (BUT)326'4"206 lbs87USA
30Edward Cochrane (HYB)286'4"209 lbs79Canada
33Dmitri Kulikov (HYB)276'3"197 lbs74Russia


Capitals Midseason Stats Stats - 2032-33
SkatersGPGAPTS+/-GWPIMSOGSPCT
Markku Heino4713405310158
Bryant Gudbranson4716334924426
Bradley Boulerice4119234212312
Shawn Forney471327405222
Jacob Hamilton476283433016
Toby Gelech4717163318434
Vladimir Datsyuk4723103315326
Tommy Hewitt472303229116
Mats Rakell471682417425
Rory McNeill477121919333
Sergej Dakeev47118197012
Jay Eastwood47215171302
Eddie James42107171342
Jason Langenbrunner47510153122
John Lewis4767139112
Jamie Antilla4758138032
Boris Glebov116410710
Shannon Muir4735815074
Georges Rheaume4742611152
GoaliesGPWLTGAATOISVSV%SHO
Kelly Schaeffer3927831.73.9398
Edward Cochrane1210202.61.9080

Dynasty: Bloop33
10:43 AM - April 16, 2014. Written by Roscosuper
10/12/14

UNIONDALE – The New York Islanders hosted the Ottawa Senators in their home opener and first game of the 2014-15 season, losing 4-1 Sunday night at Nassau Coliseum.

Thomas Vanek put the Islanders on the board on the first shift of the game, deflecting a Lubomir Visnovsky point shot over the glove of Ottawa goalie Craig Anderson, but Vanek and his teammates were unable to keep the Senators from scoring the next four unanswered goals.



The Islanders will head down to sunny Sunrise Florida to take on the Panthers Tuesday night. Puck will drop at 7:30 p.m.

NOTES: Ottawa forward Teemu Selanne scored his 699th and 700th career goals…John Tavares suffered an abdominal injury in the second period of which he did not return from, but he is likely for the next game… Travis Hamonic led the Islanders with 28:34 TOI… Lubomir Visnovsky led the Islanders with 4 shots.

BOXSCORE
PHOTOS
Dynasty: Roscosuper
Tuesday, April 15, 2014
WE WON the cup! 4-2 series over the Flames. Not much to say. We got hot, battled some injuries, and persevered. And now comes another interesting offseason...

Capitals Stats Stats - 2031-32
SkatersGPGAPTS+/-GWPIMSOGSPCT
Shawn Forney8218537114652
Bradley Boulerice8219486718324
Vladimir Datsyuk8242246618626
Bryant Gudbranson8212395120160
Markku Heino7818314923537
Boris Glebov8225244918530
Mats Rakell7623174011434
Oleg Khomutov828283625164
Ian Holloway8215203511414
Toby Gelech8211223311445
Robert Kristensen6515183318247
Tommy Hewitt828223016116
Jacob Hamilton524212513010
Jason Langenbrunner82916254135
Rudy Mahalak77915249128
Bruce Harvey8231518231236
Tomas Holmqvist81314178048
Rory McNeill403912-3023
John Lewis49448-1020
Georges Rheaume661237059
GoaliesGPWLTGAATOISVSV%SHO
Kelly Schaeffer60352232.27.9164
Sheldon Henrich27111412.43.9173


Playoffs!

Capitals Post-Season Stats Stats - 2031-32
SkatersGPGAPTS+/-GWPIMSOGSPCT
Markku Heino22814226415
Bradley Boulerice21613197114
Boris Glebov22117186110
Shawn Forney195131810312
Vladimir Datsyuk22108181136
Bryant Gudbranson22312155112
Jacob Hamilton2211314808
Oleg Khomutov1939128017
Tommy Hewitt224711522
Ian Holloway22358-102
GoaliesGPWLTGAATOISVSV%SHO
Kelly Schaeffer2215421.78.9301


Note:

36 year old defenceman Oleg Khomutov retired after the playoffs. The Estonian d-man played 14 seasons in Washington, taking part in 1,097 games with 123 goals, 415 assists for 538 points, and also won a Norris Trophy. He was apart of each of the teams 7 Stanley Cups.

Dynasty: Bloop33
01:26 PM - April 15, 2014. Written by Roscosuper
10/5/14

UNIONDALE – The New York Islanders end the preseason with a 2-5-0 record, losing their final game 4-1 to the Pittsburgh Penguins Sunday Night at Nassau Coliseum.

The Pens’ skaters outworked and outplayed the Islanders for the entire game, while rookie goaltender, Eric Hartzell showed he was ready for the NHL.



The Islanders will begin their season this Sunday at home against the Ottawa Senators. Pregame ceremonies will begin at 7 p.m.

PHOTOS
Dynasty: Roscosuper
11:17 AM - April 15, 2014. Written by Roscosuper
10/3/14

UNIONDALE – The New York Islanders dropped their fourth game of the preseason to the Philadelphia Flyers Friday night at Wells Fargo Center.

Forward, Thomas Vanek, put the Islanders on the board early with his fourth goal of the preseason, but the Flyers shut the game down with four unanswered tallies to take the preseason divisional matchup.



The Islanders will stay home to take on the Pittsburgh Penguins for their final preseason game Sunday night. Puck will drop at 7 p.m.

BOXSCORE
PHOTOS
Dynasty: Roscosuper
01:17 AM - April 15, 2014. Written by TTU38Alum
by Don Joe
AnchorDown.com

Navy has been hot both on the field and on the recruiting trail lately and Sunday afternoon the Midshipmen picked up their eighth commitment of the 2014 recruiting class when Trenton (N.J.) Central offensive tackle Anthony King made his pledge.


King is the third offensive lineman commit in this class.

"I wanted to commit last weekend," King said. "I was feeling it then, I felt at home. I was at the Western Kentucky game but my parents wanted me to give it a week, and really, I'm even more excited about playing for Navy now than I was then."

King is an 80 overall three-star and the nation's No. 82 offensive tackle by 247Composite. He chose the Midshipmen over an offer from Temple and interest from Boston College, West Virginia and Buffalo.

"Really Navy has shown me the most love," King said. "(Offensive line coach Rick) Spikes said he really likes the way I move. He loves my film in the run blocking game. He said they might move me at guard or center unless I grow a couple of inches. He loves my toughness, though, and that's why they offered me."

Navy 2014 Commitment List - 247Composite
NAMEPOSOVERALLHOMETOWNHTWTCALIBER
Jermaine HodgesATH85Lincolnia, Va.5-11193
John WilliamsOT84Harrison, N.Y.6-5300
Jared RossWR80Cutler Ridge, Fla.6-0197
Anthony KingOT80Trenton, N.J. 6-0269
Cortez MossDT76Landen, Ohio6-4291
J.J. CarterSS76Berea, Ohio5-11200
Jason BreedloveOT75Beltsville, Maryland6-4285
T.J. WatkinsDT73Glen Burnie, Maryland6-3275
Dynasty: TTU38Alum
12:47 AM - April 15, 2014. Written by TTU38Alum
ANNAPOLIS - When Keenan Reynolds is on, he's on and for the second consecutive week, he's played as well as any player in the country, leading Navy to a 49-10 route of rival Air Force.

Reynolds completed 22 of 29 passes for 307 yards, five touchdowns and - once again - no interceptions. He also added nine carries for 78 yards and another touchdown on the ground. In two home games this season, he's now scored 13 touchdowns with no turnovers.


Devin Crayton dives into the end zone to cap off a 47-yard touchdown.

"He's been phenomenal," offensive coordinator Seth Ryan said. "I know he and our three senior receivers get to practice early and stay late because I think they see the potential they have to finish out this season on a really strong note."

Geoffrey Whiteside added 104 yards on the ground on 17 carries and led the team with five catches for 63 yards and a touchdown. Brendan Dudeck caught four passes for 76 yards and another score.

Air Force (1-5) couldn't get much of anything going.

Looking at the remainder of Navy's schedule - road games at Minnesota, Maryland and Notre Dame and home games against Hawaii, Army and San Jose State - the Midshipmen have a great shot to make a bowl game if they continue to play at this level.

"We keep getting better each week and that's what it's about, I feel like," Reynolds said. "I know we've proven we can win on the road and we've shown what we can do at home, so we're excited and there's really a lot of energy around this team right now."

Navy (4-2) is back on the road again next weekend at Minnesota (2-3, 1-2 in Big Ten) then the Midshipmen have back-to-back bye weeks before traveling to South Bend to take on No. 20 Notre Dame (3-2). Air Force (1-5, 0-4 in Mountain West) hosts San Diego State (3-1).

Air Force Falcons at Navy Midshipmen
Oct 5, 20131ST2ND3RD4THSCORE
Air Force Falcons (1-5)073010
Navy Midshipmen (4-2)714141449
Team Stats Comparison
AFANAVY
Total Offense219593
Rushing Yards27-61-135-217-2
Passing Yards11-24-158-0-027-35-376-5-0
First Downs1023
Punt Return Yards1442
Kick Return Yards6841
Total Yards301676
Turnovers12
3rd Down Converstion3-125-10
4th Down Conversion0-02-3
2-Point Conversion0-00-0
Red Zone Touchdowns/Field Goals4-1-17-5-0
Penalties7-544-40
Posession Time9:5018:10
Scoring Summary
FIRST QUARTER SCORINGAFANAVY
0:38(NAVY) TD - K. Reynolds, 1-yard run (N.Sloan kick)07
SECOND QUARTER SCORINGAFANAVY
5:43(NAVY) TD - G. Whiteside, 21-yard pass from K. Reynolds (N. Sloan kick)014
2:48(AFA) TD - J. Awini, 5-yard run (B. Cannada kick)714
0:18(NAVY) TD - C. Bolena, 15-yard pass from K. Reynolds (N. Sloan kick)721
THIRD QUARTER SCORINGAFANAVY
6:18(NAVY) TD - B. Dudeck, 20-yard pass from K. Reynolds (N. Sloan kick)728
4:19(NAVY) TD - D. Crayton, 47-yard pass from K. Reynolds (N. Sloan kick)735
2:15(AFA) FG - B. Cannada, 33-yard field goal1035
FOURTH QUARTER SCORINGAFANAVY
6:28(NAVY) TD - M. Aiken, 10-yard pass from K. Reynolds (N. Sloan kick)1042
0:17(NAVY) TD - R. Carson, 3-yard run (N. Sloan kick)1049
Air Force Falcons
PASSINGC/AYDSTDINT
J. Awini11/2415800
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGTD
A. LaCoste15302.00
RECEIVINGRECYDSAVGTD
T. MacArthur35317.60
A. LaCoste23015.00
DEFENSETACKSACKINTTD
C. Spears11000
S. Proctor9000
G. McHenry7000
J. Champaign4200
KICKINGFGXPPTSLONG
B. Cannada1/11/1434
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGIN20
S. Geraci834543.10
Navy Midshipmen
PASSINGC/AYDSTDINT
K. Reynolds22/2930750
J. Hendrick5/66900
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGTD
G. Whiteside171046.10
K. Reynolds9788.61
J. Hendrick5255.00
R. Carson231.51
N. Copeland155.00
P. Beltran122.00
RECEIVINGRECYDSAVGTD
G. Whiteside56312.61
C. Bolena55010.01
B. Dudeck47619.01
M. Aiken36020.01
C. Scott2115.50
D. Crayton24824.01
S. Lynch22211.00
R. Carson242.00
A. Brown12424.00
J. Tillman11818.00
DEFENSETACKSACKINTTD
B. Sarra6000
V. Mauro6000
S. Spencer6000
KICKINGFGXPPTSLONG
N. Sloan0/07/770
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGIN20
P. Beltran29346.50
Dynasty: TTU38Alum
Monday, April 14, 2014
07:09 PM - April 14, 2014. Written by TTU38Alum
ANNAPOLIS - One week after playing its most complete game of the season - a 55-28 win over Western Kentucky - Navy is getting geared up to defend the Commander-In-Chief Trophy against rival Air Force.

"If we can work the field like we did offensively last week, then yeah I like our chances," Navy offensive coordinator Seth Ryan said. "This is a different team and a different defense and they don't exactly like us, so I don't expect it to be easy by any means."


Keenan Reynolds has led Navy to a 3-2 record so far.

Unfortunately for Air Force, starting quarterback Kale Pearson is out for the season with a fractured foot so the Falcons will rely on sophomore Jaleel Awini to lead them.

On the other hand, Navy quarterback Keenan Reynolds has played very proficiently and has protected the football. Through five games, Reynolds is 89 of 150 passing with 1,140 yards, 12 touchdowns and just two interceptions. On the ground, he's added 547 yards and three touchdowns on 63 carries.

"We've been waiting for this one," Reynolds said. "We can't underestimate them because rivalry games can get a little bit crazy sometimes, but we're fired up for it."

The Midshipmen have won eight of the last 10 against Air Force and look to extend the streak to two consecutive wins after a 28-21 overtime road win last season. Navy swept its primary rivals - Air Force and Army - in 2012 and claimed the Commander-In-Chief Trophy with a 17-13 road win against Army.

Navy's 35 points per game ranked 15th in the nation and its 446.8 yards of offense per game ranks 12th nationally. The Midshipmen have only been held to under 28 points one time - a 65-13 loss at Iowa - meanwhile, Air Force, who is coming off a 28-12 loss to Nevada, hasn't scored more than 24 points all season.

The Falcons (1-4) have one of the worst turnover margins in the country at minus-6, while the Midshipmen's (3-2) plus-4 ranks 13th best nationally.

Matchup Preview *|* October 5, 2013
@
Air Force Falcons
(1-4, 0-2 Away)
Navy Midshipmen
(3-2, 1-0 Home)
Offensive Stats Comparison
18.4Points Per Game35.0
304.6Total Offensive Yards446.8
215.6Rushing Yards205.8
89.0Passing Yards241.0
Defensive Stats Comparison
348.0Total Yards Allowed418.2
163.8Rushing Yards Allowed113.0
184.2Passing Yards Allowed305.2
Injury Report
QB - K. Pearson
Season
HB. - D. Staten
2 Weeks
LG. D. Lore
Two Weeks
CB - M. Krah
Probable
Game Notes
Navy has won eight of the last 10 against Air Force and looks to pick up its second consecutive win after a 28-21 overtime road win in 2012.
Dynasty: TTU38Alum
02:55 PM - April 14, 2014. Written by TTU38Alum
by Don Joe
AnchorDown.com

Miami (Fla.) Southridge athlete and recent Navy commit Jared Ross suggested that a few more commitments might be on the way after Navy's 55-28 win over Western Kentucky and 'a few' turned out to be an understatement.


Hodges could fill Keenan Reynolds shoes when he leaves.

AnchorDown.com has confirmed that the Midshipmen picked up verbal commitments over the weekend from six of the eight recruits that were in town. Arguably the biggest commitment came from Lincolnia (Va.) Jefferson athlete Jermaine Hodges.

"Coach (Seth) Ryan has been recruiting me for a long time now, ever since he got to Navy," Hodges said. "He says a lot of the things that Keenan (Reynolds) can do, I can do. He said we're really the same type of player and he wants to use me that way."

As a quarterback for Jefferson, Hodges completed 187 of 276 passes for 22 touchdowns to just nine interceptions as a junior and he also rushed for 1,311 yards and 18 more scores on 128 carries en route to being named First-Team All-State.

"We run the same type of offense at Jefferson, so it shouldn't take me long to pick it up, then hopefully I can have the same success that Keenan is having," Hodges said. "He was actually my host this weekend, so he showed me around. He's a real cool guy."

Hodges, rated 85 overall, three stars and the No. 42 athlete prospect nationally by 247Composite, chose Navy over offers from Arkansas State and Army and interest from Syracuse, Air Force and Miami of Ohio. He also made it to the state finals in the 100-meter and 200-meter as a junior.

Another big-time get for the Midshipmen is Harrison (N.Y.) three-star offensive tackle John Williams.

"I have a really good chance to play early at Navy and that's what I want," Williams said. "(Offensive line coach Jack) Spikes said he wants to put me at left tackle, plus in the offense they run I think it can give me the best shot at making it to the league out of all the offers that I have."

Williams is rated 84 overall and the 41st best tackle prospect by 247Composite. He recently weighed in at 6-foot-5, 300 pounds and chose the Midshipmen over offers from Army and Syracuse.


Williams is rated 84 overall by 247Composite.

"It's good to shut it down and have it over with," Williams said. "Right now we're 5-0 and have a good shot to go really far in the playoffs so I don't want to be distracted with recruiting."

Navy also landed a pair of defensive tackles, local product T.J. Watkins of Glen Burnie and Landen (Ohio) Loveland's Cortez Moss.

Watkins (6-3, 275) is rated 73 overall, two stars and the nations No. 122 defensive tackle by 247Composite, while Moss is rated 76 overall, two stars and just one spot better as the nation's No. 121 tackle.

"They're close to home," Watkins said. "Plus, they were the first school to offer me so it was really a no-brainer for me. They said I'm really underrated and they were surprised I didn't have any other offers."

Moss, a 6-foot-4, 291-pounder, chose Navy over an offer from Iowa State and interest from Indiana and Vanderbilt.

"My dad and my granddad both served in the military so that's what I've always wanted to do and just to have the chance to keep playing football is incredible," Moss said. "Coach (Ken) Niumatalolo said they need some big guys like me to come in right away so If I work hard then I might get to play next year."

Last but not least, Navy picked up a pledge from Berea (Ohio) strong safety J.J. Carter, a 76 overall two-star with offers from Ohio and Indiana.

"Safety was a big area of need for them and I know they are only taking a few guys so I didn't want that spot to fill up," Carter said. "Plus, they're a lot better than their record shows, I feel like. They might be 3-2, but they've played some really good teams and played really good."

Carter is ranked the 64th best strong safety prospect by 247Composite.

Navy 2014 Commitment List - 247Composite
NAMEPOSOVERALLHOMETOWNHTWTCALIBER
Jermaine HodgesATH85Lincolnia, Va.5-11193
John WilliamsOT84Harrison, N.Y.6-5300
Jared RossWR80Cutler Ridge, Fla.6-0197
Cortez MossDT76Landen, Ohio6-4291
J.J. CarterSS76Berea, Ohio5-11200
Jason BreedloveOT75Beltsville, Maryland6-4285
T.J. WatkinsDT73Glen Burnie, Maryland6-3275
Dynasty: TTU38Alum
02:16 PM - April 14, 2014. Written by TTU38Alum
By Don Joe
Offensive coordinator Seth Ryan has made known his plans to throw the ball around quite a bit in Annapolis and after Keenan Reynolds tossed six touchdowns in the Midshipmen’s 55-28 win over Western Kentucky, recruits have taken notice. Not long after the game, Miami (Fla.) Southridge receiver Jared Ross pulled the trigger.


Ross will get looked at first as a slot receiver.

“Everything felt right,” Ross said. “I committed to Navy right after the game. They throw the ball a lot and coach (Seth) Ryan said they’ll be throwing it around even more once he gets the right guys in that fit his system. He said I can be that guy and play slot for him.”

Ross, a 6-foot, 197-pound three-star plays a hybrid role at Southridge, working in at both running back and slot receiver. Through five games this season he has 62 carries for 447 yards, eight touchdowns and 22 catches for 307 yards and four more scores.

“I’m ready to get up to Annapolis and put in work,” Ross said. “I think the program is definitely on the rise and I know that the other recruits I was talking to at the game are impressed too. I think a couple more might have committed, too.”

The 80 overall, three-star and No. 65 wide receiver prospect nationally by 247Composite rankings chose Navy over an offer from Georgia State and interest from Akron, Air Force, Army and Idaho.

“It’s just a blessing,” Ross said. “I’ve always wanted to go D-I but all I had was D-II and D-III offers until this month. My high school coach just told me to be patient and it would come. Georgia State offered me, I think on the 9th then Navy came a few days later. I’m just glad that Navy recruited me because they’ll be doing big things there.”

Ross is the second commit in Navy’s 2014 class, joining Beltsville offensive lineman Jason Breedlove.
Dynasty: TTU38Alum
11:45 AM - April 14, 2014. Written by Roscosuper
9/29/14

RALEIGH -- The Islanders, who battled back from a 3-0 deficit, couldn’t find the equalizer and fell to the Carolina Hurricanes 3-2 Wednesday night at PNC Arena.

The young Hurricane prospects came out and controlled the physical game, overwhelming the Islanders into a 3-0 hole by the middle of the second period.



The Islanders will return home to host the Flyers Friday night at the Coliseum. Puck drops at 7p.m.

NOTES: More roster cuts will come… Anders Lee, Ryan Strome, Kevin Czucman remain with the big club.

BOXSCORE
PHOTOS
Dynasty: Roscosuper
03:58 AM - April 14, 2014. Written by TTU38Alum
ANNAPOLIS - Navy fans hadn't seen their team play at home since the 21-10 win over Texas State Nov. 17, 2012, but Keenan Reynolds made it well worth the wait. Reynolds put up 457 yards of offense and scored all seven of the Midshipmen's touchdowns as Navy routed Western Kentucky 55-28 on Saturday.

The Hilltoppers struck first when Jamarielle Brown hauled in a 13-yard pass from Brandon Doughty, but the Midshipmen would respond with 45 unanswered points, quickly crushing Western Kentucky's hopes.


Casey Bolena's first of three touchdowns.

Reynolds had a career day, completing 25 of 35 passes for 336 yards and six touchdowns - which shattered the previous school record of four - to no interceptions. He also added 121 yards and another score on the ground in 14 carries.

"When Keenan is on like he was today, he's very tough to stop," Navy offensive coordinator Seth Ryan said. "When he plays like that, it gives us the best chance to win. The team is really rallying around him right now and I couldn't be more proud of him."

Starting running back Darius Staten suffered an injury early in the first quarter, but Geoffrey Whiteside had a big day in his absence, rushing for 104 yards on 12 carries and catching five passes for 29 yards.


Matt Aiken hauls in a touchdown in the third quarter.

"We're still waiting to hear back from the trainers about Darius, but based on what he saw when he went down, I wouldn't expect to see him next week," head coach Ken Niumatalolo said.

Casey Bolena was on the receiving end of three of Reynolds' touchdown passes - which set a new school record - and finished with four catches for 46 yards on the day. Both of Devin Crayton's catches went for touchdowns - one for 62 yards, the other for 32 - and Brendan Dudeck added 82 yards on seven catches.

"Really everything was on today," Reynolds said. "Everyone kept getting open, there wasn't a whole lot of drops. I think they're getting it figured out and getting comfortable in the offense."

Senior middle linebacker Cody Peterson picked off Doughty and sophomore defensive tackle Bernard Serra picked up the team's only sack.

As expected, quarterback Brandon Doughty produced for the Hilltoppers, completing 22 of 45 attempts for 323 yards, four touchdowns and one interception. A good chunk of the yards came in the fourth quarter when the game was well out of reach.

Navy (3-2) hosts rival Air Force (1-3, 0-3 in Mountain West) next weekend and Western Kentucky (3-2, 1-0 in Sun Belt) is on the road against Louisiana Monroe (1-3, 0-0 in Sun Belt).

Western Kentucky Hilltoppers at Navy Midshipmen
Sep 28, 20131ST2ND3RD4THSCORE
Western Kentucky Hilltoppers (3-2)7002128
Navy Midshipmen (3-2)141771755
Team Stats Comparison
WKUNAVY
Total Offense377595
Rushing Yards14-54-032-241-1
Passing Yards22-45-323-4-126-41-354-6-0
First Downs1624
Punt Return Yards015
Kick Return Yards10131
Total Yards478641
Turnovers20
3rd Down Converstion7-127-13
4th Down Conversion0-02-2
2-Point Conversion0-00-0
Red Zone Touchdowns/Field Goals5-4-09-5-2
Penalties4-274-30
Posession Time10:2417:34
Scoring Summary
FIRST QUARTER SCORINGWKUNAVY
0:48(WKU) TD - J. Brown, 13-yard pass from B. Doughty (G. Schwettman kick)70
3:07(NAVY) TD - D. Crayton, 62-yard pass from K. Reynolds (N. Sloan kick)77
0:16(NAVY) TD - K. Reynolds, 1-yard run (N. Sloan kick)714
SECOND QUARTER SCORINGWKUNAVY
4:54(NAVY) TD - C. Bolena, 12-yard pass from K. Reynolds (N. Sloan kick)721
3:05(NAVY) TD - C. Bolena, 8-yard pass from K. Reynolds (N. Sloan kick)728
0:00(NAVY) FG - N. Sloan, 20-yard field goal731
THIRD QUARTER SCORINGWKUNAVY
4:32(NAVY) TD - M. Aiken, 19-yard pass from K. Reynolds (N. Sloan kick)738
FOURTH QUARTER SCORINGWKUNAVY
6:55(NAVY) TD - C. Bolena, 13-yard pass from K. Reynolds (N. Sloan kick)745
1:16(WKU) TD - W. McNeal, 1-yard pass from B. Doughty (G. Schwettman kick)1445
4:13(NAVY) FG - N. Sloan, 30-yard field goal1448
3:04(WKU) TD - S. Brown, 8-yard pass from B. Doughty (G. Schwettman kick)2148
2:38(NAVY) TD - D. Crayton, 32-yard pass from K. Reynolds (N. Sloan kick)2155
0:36(WKU) TD - M. Henry, 4-yard pass from B. Doughty (G. Schwettman kick)2855
Western Kentucky Hilltoppers
PASSINGC/AYDSTDINT
B. Doughty22/4532341
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGTD
L. Allen11433.90
RECEIVINGRECYDSAVGTD
W. McNeal67212.01
M. Henry45513.71
S. Brown48020.01
L. Allen34816.00
J. Brown33110.31
J. Moore23718.50
DEFENSETACKSACKINTTD
B. Harrington9000
J. Dowling9000
K. Young9000
G. Rocker2100
B. Boyd2100
Navy Midshipmen
PASSINGC/AYDSTDINT
K. Reynolds25/3533660
J. Hendrick1/61800
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGTD
K. Reynolds141218.61
G. Whiteside121048.60
R. Carson3103.30
D. Staten294.50
J. Hendrick1-3-3.00
RECEIVINGRECYDSAVGTD
B. Dudeck78211.70
G. Whiteside5295.80
C. Bolena44611.53
S. Lynch35317.60
D. Crayton29447.02
M. Aiken23216.01
R. Carson2157.50
D. Staten133.00
DEFENSETACKSACKINTTD
S. White6000
C. Peterson4010
B. Sarra2100
KICKINGFGXPPTSLONG
N. Sloan2/27/71331
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGIN20
P. Beltran28643.0
Dynasty: TTU38Alum
02:29 AM - April 14, 2014. Written by TTU38Alum
by Don Joe
The way Navy has played early this season has several top area and regional athletes interested in what the Midshipmen are doing. We've confirmed with sources that the following prospects will be on campus on official visits to watch Navy host Western Kentucky:



Hodges could be an instant contributor, should he choose Navy.

QB - Quinton High - Aspen Hill Wheaton - 6-3, 186
- Rated 80 overall and three stars, No. 30 quarterback prospect by 247Composite

WR - Jared Ross - Cutler Ridge (Fla.) Miami Southridge 6-0, 197
- Rated 80 overall and three stars, No. 65 wide receiver prospect by 247Composite

T - Anthony King - Trenton (N.J.) Central 6-0, 269
-Rated 80 overall and three stars, No. 82 tackle prospect by 247Composite

T - John Williams - Harrison (N.Y.) 6-5, 300
- Rated 84 overall and three stars, No. 41 tackle prospect by 247Composite

DT - T.J. Watkins - Glen Burnie - 6-3, 275
- Rated 73 overall and two stars, No. 122 defensive tackle prospect by 247Composite

DT - Cortez Moss - Landen (Ohio) Loveland 6-4, 291
- Rated 76 overall and two stars, No. 121 defensive tackle prospect by 247Composite

SS - J.J. Carter - Berea (Ohio) - 5-11, 200
- Rated 76 overall and two stars, No. 64 strong safety prospect by 247Composite

ATH - Jermaine Hodges - Lincolnia (Va.) Jefferson - 5-11, 193
- Rated 85 overall and three stars, No. 42 athlete prospect by 247Composite
Dynasty: TTU38Alum
02:06 AM - April 14, 2014. Written by TTU38Alum
ANNAPOLIS - After kicking off the season with four consecutive road games - including an upset of Oklahoma State in Stillwater and a near-upset of then-No. 19 Washington in Seattle - fans finally have the first chance to catch the 2013 Midshipmen inside Memorial Stadium.

The opponent? A 3-1 Western Kentucky team who's also overachieving with wins over Kentucky, South Alabama, Florida A&M and a close road loss in Knoxville against the Vols.

"We're 2-2 and being so close last week but coming up short was tough, but I think, if anything, those four games will have us prepared and matured for what should be a successful rest of the year," head coach Ken Niumatalolo said.

The Hilltoppers rank 27th nationally in total defense, while fielding the nation's 19th best passing offense.

"We can't overlook these guys," offensive coordinator Seth Ryan said. "They have some athletes, especially in the secondary so Keenan (Reynolds) is really going to have to play the way we know he can."

Through four games, Reynolds leads the Midshipmen with 804 passing yards and six touchdowns to just two interceptions, connecting on 64 of 115 attempts. He's also the team's rushing leader with 49 carries for 426 yards and two touchdowns.

Matchup Preview *|* September 28, 2013
@
Western Kentucky Hilltoppers
(3-1, 1-1 Away)
Navy Midshipmen
(2-2, 0-0 Home)
Offensive Stats Comparison
22.0Points Per Game30.0
362.0Total Offensive Yards409.8
105.0Rushing Yards197.0
257.0Passing Yards212.8
Defensive Stats Comparison
299.0Total Yards Allowed428.5
117.0Rushing Yards Allowed127.8
182.0Passing Yards Allowed300.8
Injury Report
HB - A. Andrews
3 Weeks
CB - M. Krah
One week
DT - C. Washington
Questionable

WR - W. McNeal
Probable

Dynasty: TTU38Alum
Sunday, April 13, 2014
07:43 PM - April 13, 2014. Written by philliesfan136
WRESTLEMANIA 30!




DAY 3



This match was built on respect from the rookie Zayn for the Canadian legend Jericho. Sami idolized Y2J's ability growing up in Quebec. Like Jericho, he worked his way to the majors by wrestling all over the world. He offered up the first challenge as part of the Dream Match initiative introduced by COO Triple H.Zayn dazzled early with a Samoan driver and a rope-assisted hurricanrana. When they took it to the outside, Jericho locked in the Walls. The young nXt star broke out of it and tossed Jericho back in, vaulting over the ropes for a springboard splash. He threw him into the corner for a tornado DDT, which resulted in a 2 count. Zayn furthered the beating with a blue thunder bomb. Jericho picked up a nearfall with a step-up enziguri. "The Man of 1,004 Holds" might have broke Zayn's face with a Codebreaker, but did not get a 3 count. He resorted to a Liontamer next, heavily arching Sami's back and legs. Zayn averted a tap out, firing up with a back drop on the apron and a tiger bomb on the ground. White-hot, Zayn made a typical rookie mistake, trying to do too much. He sent Jericho back in and missed a second splash attempt. Jericho dealt a second Codebreaker, sealing the victory. Sami Zayn may not have beaten the Best in the World at What He Does, but with how close he came as the underdog, he definitely cemented himself as a potential star.

NWA World Heavyweight Championship
def.

Bret Hart (c) def. Alberto Del Rio

The first WWE championship match on the card. Submissions elevated them to World championship gold. For Del Rio, the cross armbreaker. For Hart, the vaunted Sharpshooter. They are both excellent executors, submission specialists, and the NWA World title is on the line. Del Rio hopes to take the title from the legends and bring it back to the current generation. He was aggressive in that objective, coming right after Bret with a German suplex. ADR was relentless with his offense, spinning Hart with a tilt-a-whirl backbreaker after two clotheslines. He finished the string with a cross armbreaker, but could not force Hart to tap. The Hitman regained his strength, piledriving Del Rio. He floored Alberto with a dropkick, neckbreaker, and belly-to-belly suplex. Bret DDTed the Mexican Aristocrat, who then went sky-high for a moonsault. Del Rio looked to be ahead, but the champion would not be impeded. Another piledriver was the final move as the Best There Is, the Best There Was, and the Best There Ever Will Be retains his NWA World title.



AJ Styles, the most recent World Champion, is all about being phenomenal. Randy Savage has flair, pomp, and circumstance. These guys brim with charisma and in-ring talent, giving the fans a show night in and night out. This match is simply between two of the best workers and champions of their time. Savage was laid out with AJ's signature pele at 5:23. He reversed a Styles Clash into a DDT. A suplex rolled over into a pin accounted for a 2, so Macho King went for a piledriver. His next course of action was a classic scoop slam and a Macho Man elbow.

def.

Damien Sandow stated on Smackdown that only Ric Flair, the Dirtiest Player in the Game, shared his intelligence. The master technician took a liking to Sandow's old-school style, so he was up for his challenge. For Sandow to surmount the legend, he would have to pull out every trick in the book. Damien did the first impact move with his signature Russian leg sweep at 5:52. That stemmed into a Terminus 14 seconds later. Naitch unleashed the Figure Four at 9:08 after working the leg earlier, but could not make the Savior submit. A full-nelson slam at 17:35 confirmed the win for the Duke of Decency.
Dynasty: philliesfan136