Home
Feature Dynasties
The dynasties we recommend...
- Braves May 1st Update. by bkrich83 (4)
- May 1st Standings and League Leaders by bkrich83 (6)
- 2012/13 Eastern Conference Semi Finals Recap - East Finals Preview by cgalligan (7)
- Draft Results by wolvesjr34 (3)
- General Manager's Assessment Allstar Break by wolvesjr34 (2)
- 2012/13 Western Conference Semi Finals Recap - West Finals Preview by cgalligan (7)
- Monday, April 4, 2011 by rbowlden (1)
- Sunday, April 3, 2011 by rbowlden (0)
- RTTS 2014 Regular Season Update 1 by crbuke (1)
- Chicago Cubs (fantasy draft) by Pete_Dogg_18 (4)
See all the latest Dynasty Comments in one location.
Saturday, December 6, 2014
06:50 AM - December 6, 2014. Written by D316
NFL Standings - Updated: Sep 9, 2014
NFC EASTWLTPFPA
Eagles1004120
Giants0102829
Cowboys0102831
Redskins0102428
NFC NORTHWLTPFPA
Lions1002928
Vikings1003817
Packers0101421
Bears0103438
NFC SOUTHWLTPFPA
Saints1002716
Panthera1003821
Falcons0101627
Buccaneers0102138
NFC WESTWLTPFPA
Seahawks1002114
49ers1003128
Cardinals 1003228
Rams0101738
AFC EASTWLTPFPA
Patriots1003431
Jets1003431
Bills1003834
Dolphins0103134
AFC NORTHWLTPFPA
Steelers1003731
Bengals1003121
Ravens0102131
Browns0103137
AFC SOUTHWLTPFPA
Titans 1003427
Texans1002824
Colts0104249
Jaguars0102041
AFC WESTWLTPFPA
Broncos1004542
Raiders0103134
Chiefs0102734
Chargers0102832
Dynasty: D316
06:23 AM - December 6, 2014. Written by D316
Week 1
Thursday's GamesHi PassingHi RushingHi Receiving
Packers 14 @ Seahawks 21R. Wilson 196M. Lynch 171J. Nelson 82
Sunday's GamesHi PassingHi RushingHi Receiving
Saints 27 @ Falcons 16D. Brees 282M. Ingram 97R. White 97
Vikings 38 @ Rams 17T. Bridgewater 301A. Peterson 120G. Jennings 95
Browns 31 @ Steelers 37B. Roethlisberger 341L. Bell 122A. Brown 169
Jaguars 20 @ Eagles 41B. Bortles 237L. McCoy 194J. Blackmon 70
Raiders 31 @ Jets 34G. Smith 271M. Jones-Drew 119P. Harvin 102
Bengals 31 @ Ravens 21J. Flacco 289G. Bernard 117S. Smith Sr 93
Bills 38 @ Bears 34K. Orton 390M. Forte 176S. Watkins 173
Redskins 24 @ Texans 28R. Fitzpatrick 318A. Foster 134A. Johnson 83
Titans 34 @ Chiefs 27A. Smith 303B. Sankey 148D. Bowe 172
Patriots 34 @ Dolphins 31T. Brady 325S. Vereen 89R. Gronkowski 106
Panthers 38 @ Buccaneers 21C. Newton 269D. Williams 101K. Benjamin 137
49ers 31 @ Cowboys 28 T. Romo 274F. Gore 173D. Bryant 93
Colts 42 @ Broncos 49A. Luck 365C. Anderson 157T. Hilton 115
Monday's GamesHi PassingHi RushingHi Receiving
Giants 28 @ Lions 29E. Manning 264R. Bush 159O. Beckham 87
Chargers 28 @ Cardinals 32C. Palmer 319R. Matthews 84K. Allen 146
Dynasty: D316
04:12 AM - December 6, 2014. Written by Reiny09
Detroit Pistons at Minnesota Timberwolves
Oct 30, 20141ST2ND3RD4THSCORE
Detroit (0-2)2721251790
Minnesota (2-0)20283024102
Detroit Pistons
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AREBASTSTLBLKTOPTS
A. Drummond3811-130-02-513211124
G. Monroe358-110-00-05112316
J. Smith385-190-02-411120212
J. Meeks364-80-11-1441029
B. Jennings334-101-12-411100311
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AREBASTSTLBLKTOPTS
K. Singler171-40-00-0000002
C. Butler152-61-31-1300006
D.J. Augustin132-30-00-0230024
W. Bynum101-10-01-2020023
K. Caldwell-Pope91-21-10-0000003
TEAM TOTALS39-773-69-173924531590
Minnesota Timberwolves
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AREBASTSTLBLKTOPTS
N. Pekovic357-200-02-215100116
T. Young361-30-10-0810002
A. Wiggins304-70-12-23221110
K. Martin3612-171-12-21400127
M. Williams357-100-04-411010318
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AREBASTSTLBLKTOPTS
C. Brewer200-30-12-2320012
G. Dieng142-40-02-4701006
J.J. Barea143-51-23-42111110
A. Bennett131-40-30-2011002
Z. LaVine124-61-10-0110009
TEAM TOTALS41-793-1017-224123629102
Dynasty: Reiny09
02:14 AM - December 6, 2014. Written by Reiny09
Minnesota Timberwolves at Memphis Grizzlies
Oct 29, 20141ST2ND3RD4THSCORE
Minnesota (1-0)2123262595
Memphis (0-1)2221222287
Minnesota Timberwolves
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AREBASTSTLBLKTOPTS
N. Pekovic417-180-12-420103116
T. Young344-52-22-38223212
A. Wiggins354-81-42-27400011
K. Martin357-133-60-01301517
R. Rubio284-120-42-21410510
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AREBASTSTLBLKTOPTS
C. Brewer214-70-10-0410108
G. Dieng150-20-00-0901030
M. Williams145-90-12-21300112
Z. LaVine133-40-00-0010006
J.J. Barea91-21-10-0310003
TEAM TOTALS39-807-2010-135420481795
Memphis Grizzlies
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AREBASTSTLBLKTOPTS
M. Gasol356-120-03-412021015
Z. Randolph357-220-04-812201018
T. Prince353-80-10-0321016
T. Allen366-131-20-03110113
M. Conley343-80-12-21102028
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AREBASTSTLBLKTOPTS
V. Carter275-111-20-04120011
B. Udrih154-50-00-0221008
C. Lee142-50-00-0220004
K. Koufos142-50-00-0200004
TEAM TOTALS38-892-69-14412092487
Dynasty: Reiny09
02:12 AM - December 6, 2014. Written by Reiny09
NBA Preseason Power Rankings
RK (LW)TeamRecordNext Game
1 () Cleveland Cavaliers
2 () Oklahoma City Thunder
3 () San Antonio Spurs
4 () Los Angeles Clippers
5 () Golden State Warriors
6 () Portland Trailblazers
7 () Dallas Mavericks
8 () Chicago Bulls
9 () Houston Rockets
10 () Phoenix Suns
11 () Boston Celtics
12 () Toronto Raptors
13 () Memphis Grizzlies
14 () Utah Jazz
15 () Washington Wizards
16 () Miami Heat
17 () New Jersey Nets
18 () Charlotte Bobcats
19 () Milwakee Bucks
20 () Orlando Magic
21 () Atlanta Hawks
22 () Denver Nuggets
23 () New York Knicks
24 () Los Angeles Lakers
25 () Detroit Pistons
26 () New Orleans Hornets
27 () Indiana Pacers
28 () Sacramento Kings
29 () Philadelphia 76ers
30 () Minnesota Timberwolves


Minnesota Timberwolves Depth Chart - 2014
STARTER2ND3RD4TH
PGR. RubioM. WilliamsZ. LaVineJ.J. Barea
SGK. Martin
SFA. WigginsC. BrewerS. BudingerR. Hummel
PFT. YoungA. Bennett
CN. PekovicG. DiengR. Turiaf
Dynasty: Reiny09
Friday, December 5, 2014
12:34 PM - December 5, 2014. Written by stiets1118
Roddy Malone is cleaning off his shelves to make room for the potential slew of awards coming his way. Malone is having a stellar senior year, and is even getting Heisman hype in some circles. The preseason All-American middle linebacker has made quite a name for himself this year, leading the nation with 70 tackles, 8 of them for losses, 3 sacks, 5 interceptions, 1 defensive td, and 2 forced fumbles.
Malone has been named a finalist for the Bednarik Award, the Bronco Nagurski Award, and overall Best LB Award.
Dynasty: stiets1118
11:01 AM - December 5, 2014. Written by stiets1118
3-star QB Richard Smith-Takgrook, from Knik-Fairview, Alaska, has made the decision to stay home to play his college ball. Takgrook announced the decision via Twitter today:
"I'm officially a SnowCat. #AlaskaStateFootball #GoCats"
Takgrook thanked his family and friends during the process. He cited the relative closeness of Anchorage and Knik-Fairview, just over 13 miles away.
Takgrook is listed at 6' 209lbs and has an extremely strong arm. He was also clocked at a 4.7 40 time. Takgrook is the #35 overall QB in the nation.
Dynasty: stiets1118
Thursday, December 4, 2014
08:49 PM - December 4, 2014. Written by stiets1118
Alaska State did everything right. All three phases came together today as the SnowCats got their revenge against the Washington State Cougars 43-26. The SnowCats ran for 274 yards on 59 carries, holding Washington State to only 2 yards. Edgar Horner ran for 151 yards ad 2 TD and QB Markus Cooley threw for 211 yards and ran for another 104 and 2 TD also.
Dynasty: stiets1118
08:44 PM - December 4, 2014. Written by stiets1118

Redshirt sophomore RB Joey Novak has been lost for the season team officials have announced. Novak was injured during a kick return against Washington State. Team officials stated Novak suffered a ruptured disc in his back and described the injury as very painful. Novak is not expected to need surgery. On the year, Novak returned 10 kicks for 288 yards, and 6 punts for 39 yards. WR Carl Battle is expected to take his place on the return team.
Dynasty: stiets1118
05:26 AM - December 4, 2014. Written by BlindSideNZ
So month 1 of the new NBA season is over and it has been an interesting one. After flying out of the gate to a 5-0 start things have settled down to a 9-6 record which is good for 3rd in the Atlantic and 6th in the conference.

The age of the roster is already proving to be a problem as we're dealing with fatigue especially in the front court of Brook Lopez & Kevin Garnett. When we already lost Joe Johnson early to a torn achilles.

As i pointed in a previous post we were limited on options at the small forward, despite having 3/4 guys capable of starting the position. Once Johnson went down we struggled to put points on the board even more so when we went to the bench.

Not long after this Sergey Karasev started mumbling and grumbling about his role and minutes (much like real life) so i shopped him immediately. The team struggles enough to not need a chemistry issue. Options were limited (due to my stipulation on trading draft picks). We ended up finding a deal with Miami. Karasev & our 2018 2nd round pick for Danny Granger. While some view Danny as being on the decline it was a move that had to be made. Danny can start at the 3 and that allows us to keep Bogdanovic coming off the bench which is an extremely effective floor stretching unit.

So looking at the team stats after the first month. Some surprises some were expected.
Brooklyn Nets Stats - 2014-15
PlayerGPMINPPGRPGAPGSPGBPGTPGFPG
Deron Williams1534.420.73.37.91.30.2.476.414
Brook Lopez1531.014.19.60.90.61.1.481.500
Joe Johnson (INJ)427.712.72.02.50.70.0.415.400
Alan Anderson1530.711.93.72.20.80.1.427.320
Bojan Bogdanovic1525.39.93.30.80.10.3.459.483
Danny Granger1520.29.51.90.60.50.4.438.372
Mirza Teletovic1521.19.25.80.40.40.5.442.319
Jarrett Jack1525.39.11.95.90.40.1.418.324
Kevin Garnett1526.37.46.31.20.70.5.475.000
Mason Plumlee1520.54.57.30.40.30.4.509.000
Markel Brown88.52.60.70.60.60.1.533.600
Andrei Kirilenko000000000
Cory Jefferson000000000
Jorge Gutierrez000000000


Deron Williams is still performing at a high level which has been huge for us as Brook Lopez continues to struggle. Some games he comes out strong and other games he dissapears all together.

Alan Anderson is having a career year so far. Sure he is playing an extra 8mpg than ever before but he was proving to be effective as a 4th or 5th option. Unfortunately his numbers have slipped slightly since Johnson went down, but he has done enough to fight Granger for the starting SF spot when Johnson returns.

Rookie Markel Brown has impressed in limited minutes especially shooting that three ball. But has also shown flashes as a slasher. Which is great news for us as the roster continues to age.



Onto the Game analysis.

New Jersey Nets at Philadelphia 76ers
Jan 1, 1ST2ND3RD4THSCORE
New Jersey ()28232527103
Philadelphia ()2217222990
New Jersey Nets
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AREBASTSTLBLKTOPTS
Deron Williams3713-242-61-24910129
Alan Anderson263-73-50-0020009
Danny Granger304-92-31-22310011
Kevin Garnett242-40-00-0921104
Brook Lopez308-170-04-610111120
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AREBASTSTLBLKTOPTS
Jarrett Jack284-92-42-33600012
Mason Plumlee224-70-00-1810008
Bojan Bogdanovic262-72-60-0420006
Mirza Teletovic222-40-10-0800114
TEAM TOTALS42-8811-258-144826433103
Philadelphia 76ers
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AREBASTSTLBLKTOPTS
Michael Carter-Williams376-171-45-62301318
Tony Wroten379-232-86-86500126
Luc Mbah a Moute353-90-10-01120006
Nerlens Noel374-60-01-1920009
Brandon Davies351-70-00-01011012
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AREBASTSTLBLKTOPTS
Henry Sims145-90-01-210000011
Alexey Shved144-82-30-01100210
Hollis Thompson152-51-31-2100016
Jerami Grant101-40-10-0200002
K.J. McDaniels120-00-00-0220000
TEAM TOTALS35-886-2014-19541611890


The Good:
- Stars making their money. Both Williams and Lopez came out and made their prescence felt as they should over a team struggling like the Sixers.

- Defense, although a weak team we held their shooting from the floor and behind the arc at very respectable %s

- Assist numbers, the team is finally playing team ball. Which is something we've been looking for all year so far.

The Bad:
- Fatigue is starting to kill us. Garnett and Lopez could only muster 23 & 29mpg respectively. Granted we deferred to the bench guys for most of the game its not great seeing two key parts of the team already struggling so early in the year.

- Rebound, well what rebounds, how we let Philly take 15off rebounds i will never know. Especially Sims with 10 off the bench.

The Ugly
- Phillys backcourt shooting. For two guys who aren't supposed to be known for their shooting we got abused by them. Sure they shot horrible %s but they made the ones that counted which kept a bad team hanging around.

- FT Shooting... 57% just simply isn't good enough. We're getting the attempts just not converting them which is going to hurt seriously in the long run.


Next game we will be travelling across town for game 2 with the Knicks who are currently leading the divison with a 12-6 record.
Dynasty: BlindSideNZ
Wednesday, December 3, 2014
10:35 AM - December 3, 2014. Written by BlindSideNZ
I hadn't planned on an update this early but after playing the first four games i was pleasantly surprised by the results we had shown.

We had opened the season on a 3-0 record. With wins over Boston, Detroit & blowout over an injury depleted Oklahoma. Next up on the schedule we had the Timberwolves coming into Brooklyn. Also sporting their own 3-0 record.

Minnesota Timberwolves at New Jersey Nets
Jan 1, 1ST2ND3RD4THSCORE
Minnesota (3-0)1821242689
New Jersey (3-0)2523262094
Minnesota Timberwolves
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AREBASTSTLBLKTOPTS
Deron Williams3810-233-55-631120428
Joe Johnson80-20-02-2131002
Alan Anderson324-81-31-26400010
Kevin Garnett255-90-10-06000110
Brook Lopez317-130-03-411100017
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AREBASTSTLBLKTOPTS
Bojan Bogdanovic303-103-62-24001011
Jarrett Jack264-40-00-0151038
Mirza Teletovic222-60-20-0700004
Mason Plumlee212-40-00-0900104
Markel Brown60-10-10-0100010
TEAM TOTALS41/944/143/7482282789
New Jersey Nets
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AREBASTSTLBLKTOPTS
Mo Williams418-221-30-071111317
Corey Brewer366-140-41-24600013
Andrew Wiggins90-10-00-0110010
Thaddeus Young325-130-20-03021010
Nikola Pekovic318-130-01-113020017
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AREBASTSTLBLKTOPTS
Anthony Bennet224-62-20-01020010
Shabazz Muhammad164-120-20-0500008
Chase Budinger143-31-10-0410007
Zach LaVine162-60-00-2111024
Gorgui Dieng141-30-01-2610003
Ronny Turiaf140-10-00-0310000
TEAM TOTALS37/807/1813/165024431094



Game Analysis

We started out strong once again with Deron Williams making his prescence felt. Almost returning to his All Star form, hoping he can maintain this level of play. In a huge blow we lost Joe Johnson towards the end of the first quarter. With a team already struggling with depth this will be a huge blow. While Alan Anderson has played well so far he will have to give more on the offensive end. We really struggled to find a line up that could keep us strong without depleting bench options at the same time. It becomes very easy to become a shooting team once the bench players roll out with has been effective so far but it certainly isn't an attribute of a playoff team.

The Good
- Deron Williams continuing his hot start currently averaging 24.8ppg & 8apg on 36mpg

- Lopez slowly finding his feet back under the basket giving us an early option

- Jarrett Jack once again bringing it strong as our 6th man averaging 9.5ppg & 6apg on 24mpg also shooting 58% from the floor

The Bad
- We allowed a back up point guard in Mo Williams a double double.

- Still struggling to maintain a prescence when the starters sit.

- Continuing to allow teams back into games in the 4th quarters

The Ugly
- Joe Johnson tears his Achilles Tendon 9 minutes into the game. Resulting in a 2-4 month abscence.
Dynasty: BlindSideNZ
Tuesday, December 2, 2014
09:03 AM - December 2, 2014. Written by BlindSideNZ
So i'm back once again for 2K15. First attempt at a myLeague this year. So a lot of my settings are in a "test" mode currently until they get confirmed. Anyways onto the specifics.

Team: Brooklyn Nets
Scenario: 6 Years to return Brooklyn as a title contender
Stipulations: Use only the picks owed to Brooklyn, also including and following rules for the protected picks from Atlanta (15) Boston (17 & 18)
Only one starting caliber player can be signed from FA in the first 3 years.
Shoutout to Redsox for the team and scenario.

Roster & Sliders: Sim World http://www.operationsports.com/forums/nba-2k-basketball-rosters/756839-simworld-nba-2k15-experience-xbox-one.html

Draft Classes: http://www.operationsports.com/forums/nba-2k-basketball-rosters/754945-nba-2k15-fictional-draft-classes-cwsapp757-dreece-blindside-xbox-one.html





So looking at the team.

Brooklyn Nets Depth Chart - 1
STARTER2ND3RD4TH
PGDeron WilliamsJarrett Jack
SGJoe JohnsonMarkel Brown
SFAlan AndersonBojan BogdanovicSergey Karasev
PFKevin GarnettMirza TeletovicCory Jefferson
CBrook LopezMason PlumleeJerome Jordan


Immediate Issues:
- Kevin Garnett is in the final year of his deal.

- Long term starter at SF (I'll be dealing with Kirilenko in whichever way he is dealt IRL)

- Serious, serious lack of perimeter defensive options.



Game One & Analysis

New Jersey Nets at Boston Celtics
Jan 1, 1ST2ND3RD4THSCORE
New Jersey (0-0)25212531102
Boston (0-0)2027231787
New Jersey Nets
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AREBASTSTLBLKTOPTS
Deron Williams3611/162/33/32400427
Joe Johnson378/133/63/52300122
Alan Anderson345/81/32/22410013
Kevin Garnett272/50/01/2811005
Brook Lopez335/140/02/215220012
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AREBASTSTLBLKTOPTS
Bojan Bogdanovic164/62/22/20001012
Mason Plumlee172/30/01/2511115
Jarrett Jack232/90/40/0060014
Mirza Teletovic201/30/10/0710002
TEAM TOTALS40/778/1914/184122529102
Boston Celtics
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AREBASTSTLBLKTOPTS
Rajon Rondo386/201/63/43320316
Avery Bradley365/71/20/00230111
Jeff Green384/110/02/34310110
Jared Sullinger353/90/01/11150037
Kelly Olynyk3410/160/05/616100225
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AREBASTSTLBLKTOPTS
Marcus Smart133/81/20/0030007
Marcus Thornton112/61/50/0010015
Brandon Bass142/20/00/0210004
Evan Turner161/30/00/0100112
Tyler Zeller100/00/00/0500000
TEAM TOTALS36/834/1611/144219621087


The Good:
- Williams & Johnson getting their points despite a tough Boston backcourt.

- Bogdanovic with some quality shooting off the bench

- Alan Andersons defense on Jeff Green. It was a game time decision to start him over Bogdanovic strictly for defensive purposes. Likely to be the starter for the forseeable future.

The Bad:
- While everybody was passing, no real playmaker emerged

- Unable to pull away until the last 5 minutes, likely due to fatigue as the CPU doesn't sub often enough.

The Ugly:
- Brook Lopez got abused on both ends of the floor. Something that a guy still set to earn $30 million over the next two years should not be doing. Especially against a second year guy in Olynyk.
Dynasty: BlindSideNZ
Monday, December 1, 2014
11:29 PM - December 1, 2014. Written by bayers3
THE INDIANAPOLIS STAR (COLTS DYNASTY REPORT)

1:00PM ET - October 11th, 2015
Lucas Oil Stadium - Indianapolis, IN

Jacksonville Jaguars at Indianapolis Colts
Oct 11, 20151ST2ND3RD4THSCORE
Jacksonville Jaguars (2-3, 2-1 Away)00088
Indianapolis Colts (5-1, 2-0 Home)3210731


Top Performers

Passing : A. Luck (IND) - 200YDS, 2TD
Rushing : T. Richardson (IND) - 35CAR, 156YDS, TD
Receiving : T.Y. Hilton (IND) - 10REC, 117YDS, TD

INDIANAPOLIS - After a tough loss at New England the Colts looked like potential champions once again, it was the Jaguars, but they handled a lesser team like a champion should. Jacksonville came into this game at 2-2, a good start for them, but Indianapolis basically ran them over and didn't need to work all that hard on offense to win this one.

Andrew Luck wasn't all that sharp, finishing the day 22/33 for only 200 yards, but the Colts did just enough to win. Indianapolis went up 17-0 on two passing touchdowns in the first half before bringing out the running game to crush Jacksonville. The Colts ran the ball 51 times between Trent Richardson (35) and Vick Ballard (16) for a whopping 235 yards.



Hilton was Luck's favorite target today.

Even though the Jaguars knew what was coming, the much improved Colts line pushed them out of the way to make room for Richardson and Ballard. The Jaguars are hardly a great defense, but the Colts were able to show that they could run the ball when needed. Indianapolis stays home for a Week 7 match up against division rival Houston.
Dynasty: bayers3
Sunday, November 30, 2014
02:17 PM - November 30, 2014. Written by Saints1o1
Miami Heat at Philadelphia 76ers
Nov 1, 20141ST2ND3RD4THSCORE
Miami (1-0)30261946121
Philadelphia (0-2)212891876
Dynasty: Saints1o1
02:14 PM - November 30, 2014. Written by Saints1o1
Philadelphia 76ers at Milwakee Bucks
Oct 31, 20141ST2ND3RD4THSCORE
Philadelphia (0-1)827212379
Milwakee (1-0)26341831109
Dynasty: Saints1o1