Home
Feature Dynasties
The dynasties we recommend...
- Braves May 1st Update. by bkrich83 (4)
- May 1st Standings and League Leaders by bkrich83 (6)
- 2012/13 Eastern Conference Semi Finals Recap - East Finals Preview by cgalligan (7)
- Draft Results by wolvesjr34 (3)
- General Manager's Assessment Allstar Break by wolvesjr34 (2)
- 2012/13 Western Conference Semi Finals Recap - West Finals Preview by cgalligan (7)
- Monday, April 4, 2011 by rbowlden (1)
- Sunday, April 3, 2011 by rbowlden (0)
- RTTS 2014 Regular Season Update 1 by crbuke (1)
- Chicago Cubs (fantasy draft) by Pete_Dogg_18 (5)
See all the latest Dynasty Comments in one location.
Monday, January 26, 2015
07:46 PM - January 26, 2015. Written by stiets1118

10-2 New Mexico squares off against 9-3 Alaska State this weekend in the 2015 Mountain West Conference Championship game. Both teams are riding 6-game winning streaks coming into this game. New Mexico should prove to be a tough opponent as they are led by the NCAA passing leader, senior QB Trey Mathis. Mathis leads the NCAA in passing with 4,491 yards and 37 TD, also running for 525 yds and 4 TD. New Mexico has the #1 passing offense in the nation, yet neither team is ranked very high defensively, so be ready for a high scoring game.
Dynasty: stiets1118
05:44 PM - January 26, 2015. Written by thegna4

End of Season Review
The Lakers went 46-36 this season and made the playoffs as the 5 seed in the West after missing the playoffs the two seasons before. The team MVP was Jimmy Butler, who averaged 22.2 points per game and 7.8 rebounds. There weren't many surprises or disappointments this season in terms of production.

Los Angeles Lakers Stats - 2015-16
PlayerGPMINPPGRPGAPGSPGBPGTPGFPG
Jimmy Butler82292522.27.84.81.60.52.50.9
Goran Dragic65201316.53.27.11.40.32.62.7
Kobe Bryant82241215.74.64.60.70.21.72.0
Tobias Harris82249812.57.51.40.60.91.23.0
Julius Randle82221511.07.80.70.80.51.33.3
Jeremy Lamb8217478.62.33.10.60.21.21.7
Mo Williams6411757.21.23.90.40.01.41.5
Ed Davis8218766.17.20.20.41.11.03.1
Montrezl Harrell8213235.04.21.00.80.51.11.0
Grant Jerrett191613.31.50.20.00.30.40.7
Jeff Withey818112.82.40.10.00.50.40.9
Dynasty: thegna4
05:30 PM - January 26, 2015. Written by thegna4
Playoff Matchups
Western Conference

8 @ 1
Matchup Preview *|* April 17,
@
San Antonio Spurs
(43-39, Away)
Oklahoma City Thunder
(61-21, Home)

5 @ 4
Matchup Preview *|* April 17,
@
Los Angeles Lakers
(46-36, Away)
Houston Rockets
(48-34, Home)

6 @ 3
Matchup Preview *|* April 17,
@
Phoenix Suns
(44-38, Away)
Sacramento Kings
(49-33, Home)

7 @ 2
Matchup Preview *|* April 17,
@
New Orleans Pelicans
(44-38, Away)
Golden State Warriors
(51-21, Home)

Eastern Conference

8 @ 1
Matchup Preview *|* April 17,
@
Milwakee Bucks
(38-44, Away)
Cleveland Cavaliers
(56-26, Home)

5 @ 4
Matchup Preview *|* April 17,
@
Miami Heat
(47-35, Away)
Chicago Bulls
(47-35, Home)

6 @ 3
Matchup Preview *|* April 17,
@
Indiana Pacers
(44-38, Away)
Toronto Raptors
(47-35, Home)

7 @ 2
Matchup Preview *|* April 17,
@
Brooklyn Nets
(43-39, Away)
Charlotte Hornets
(49-33, Home)
Dynasty: thegna4
Sunday, January 25, 2015
03:42 PM - January 25, 2015. Written by bayers3
THE INDIANAPOLIS STAR (COLTS DYNASTY REPORT)

First of all I would like to thank everyone and anyone who reads / enjoys my dynasty reports. I have a few questions for those that read and anyone who doesn't because they would like to see something added.

I can't add a poll (or can't figure out how to), so if you are interested please send me a PM or post to my chalkboard, all input is appreciated. Based on what I'm doing and what I see others doing, would you like to see :

1 - Injury Reports
2 - Weekly Power Rankings
3 - Weekly NFL Standings
4 - Season Preview / Prediction Expansion (Perhaps cover the top teams in each division / predict division winners, this would be an expansion of my AFC South Preview.)
5 - Weekly Leaders (More likely in the 2nd half of the season)
6 - Player Ranking/Grades (This would go into the depth chart, for instance Andrew Luck is a 99 so he would be listed at QB A. Luck (99) so you can see what kind of players I have and how people have developed.)

That is all I can think of, if you have suggestions please send them along. The only caveat I have is that I am currently starting the 2018 season, so it will be some time before I can add anything that involves massive amounts of stats.
Dynasty: bayers3
03:19 PM - January 25, 2015. Written by bayers3
THE INDIANAPOLIS STAR (COLTS DYNASTY REPORT)

4:15 PM ET - September 18th, 2016
Soldier Field - Chicago, IL

Indianapolis Colts at Chicago Bears
Sep 18, 20161ST2ND3RD4THSCORE
Indianapolis Colts (2-1, 1-0 Away)677727
Chicago Bears (2-1, 1-1 Home)107724


Top Performers

Passing : A. Luck (IND) - 404YDS, TD
Rushing : M. Forte (CHI) - 19CAR, 135YDS, TD
Receiving : T.Y. Hilton (IND) - 14REC, 143YDS, TD

CHICAGO - Heavy winds coming off Lake Michigan made today's game interesting, but not as interesting as the early season struggles for the Colts. Indianapolis headed into a hostile environment to play a team armed with one of their weaknesses; elite receiving HB. Things would look bleak as late as the final 2:00 of the game, but the offense and defense would step up to pull this one out.

The best Indianapolis could do in the 1st quarter was two field goals in the swirling winds, and boy were they glad they took the points. It didn't take long for Indianapolis to see they were going to have problems with Matt Forte, who was an immediate match up nightmare in passing situations. Things tipped Indianapolis' way when a goal line stand forced the Bears into a 26 yard FG attempt.

Chicago came right back with another scoring drive, this time a 2 yard TD run on 3rd & 2 from the 2, and then Cecil Shorts III fumbled away with ball with just 2:10 to play in the 1st half. Even though the Bears got the ball on the Indianapolis 49 yard line, they went three-and-out to give the Colts a chance. Andrew Luck stepped up to lead a seven play 78 yard drive in just 1:30 for a Shayn Ramsey 1 yard TD run. With the score just 13-10, and Forte causing serious problems, the second half would be close.

The 3rd quarter did not start or end well for the Colts. Forte broke off a 48 yard TD run to give Chicago the lead, and T.Y. Hilton would leave the game during the next drive with an ankle injury. Hilton would come back on the next possession to catch a short TD and give the Colts the lead again, but the Bears would stun Indianapolis by converting a 4th & 3 with a fake punt.

The Bears' fake punt rolled into a possession that lasted into the 4th quarter and ended with a 7 yard TD pass to Forte on a screen pass. The Colts just didn't have an answer for Forte and the Bears used him so well when Vontaze Burfict or Bjoern Werner were sent on blitzes. Josh Freeman seemed to have an emergency escape button in the shape of Forte whenever the pass rush got to him, and the draw play was killer whenever Indianapolis came out in a Dime or Nickel defense.



Forte was a nearly unstoppable force.

Despite everything that happened, the Colts came up big and showed why they won it all last year. A dominating drive ended with a 24 yard TD run by Ramsey to give the Colts a 27-24 lead, and then a three-and-out possession by Chicago gave the Colts another chance. Indianapolis tried to run out the clock, but found themselves looking at a long 4th down or a 42 yard FG try. Coach Pagano sent out the kicking team, but Taylor Reyes couldn't handle the wind and the ball went wide right and short to give the Bears the ball back on their own 27 with 1:52 left to play. The Bears drove down the field, but Freeman found Colts FS Branch Daniels for his second INT of the game which gave Indianapolis the ball back with 0:39 left to play. A kneel down later and the Colts escaped with a win.

Even though he only threw one TD pass, the game ball goes to Luck. Luck went into halftime 11/24 for 200 yards, but came out in the second half and burned down the Bears secondary with a 22/25 204 yard performance that helped set up the win. The Colts also finished with three 100+ yard receiver in Hilton (143), Da'Rick Rogers (122), and the oft-injured Shorts (108) while limiting the Bears' Brandon Marshall to only 58 yards on 5 catches.
Dynasty: bayers3
Saturday, January 24, 2015
10:40 PM - January 24, 2015. Written by D316
PosPlayerInjury Note
RBA. Peterson (MIN)Pectoral Tear - Out For Season
RBJ. Stewart (CAR)Shoulder Tear- Out For 3 Weeks
MLBS. Tulloch (DET)Broken Collarbone- Out For 6 Weeks
TEV. McDonald (SF)Broken Collarbone- Out For 6 Weeks
Dynasty: D316
10:33 PM - January 24, 2015. Written by D316
RK (LW)TeamRecordNext Game
1 (2) Seattle Seahawks3-1vs. Cowboys
2 (3) Denver Broncos3-1@ Jets
3 (5) New England Patriots4-1@ Bills
4 (6) San Diego Chargers4-1@ Raiders
5 (1) Cincinnati Bengals3-1vs. Panthers
6 (8) Philadelphia Eagles4-1vs. Giants
7 (4) Arizona Cardinals3-1vs. Redskins
8 (9) Green Bay Packers3-2@ Dolphins
9 (10) Indianapolis Colts3-2@ Texans
10 (11) Dallas Cowboys4-1@ Seahawks
11 (12) San Francisco 49ers3-2@ Rams
12 (13) Buffalo Bills4-1vs. Patriots
13 (7) Detroit Lions4-1@ Vikings
14 (20) Pittsburgh Steelers2-3@ Browns
15 (17) Carolina Panthers3-2@ Bengals
16 (14) Kansas City Chiefs2-3Bye Week
17 (18) New Orleans Saints2-3Bye Week
18 (15) Houston Texans3-2vs. Colts
19 (22) Cleveland Browns3-1vs. Steelers
20 (16) Baltimore Ravens2-3@ Buccaneers
21 (19) Chicago Bears2-3@ Falcons
22 (21) Atlanta Falcons2-3vs. Bears
23 (26) Miami Dolphins1-3vs. Packers
24 (31) New York Giants1-4@ Eagles
25 (23) Minnesota Vikings2-3vs. Lions
26 (24) New York Jets1-4vs. Broncos
27 (25) St. Louis Rams1-3vs. 49ers
28 (27) Tennessee Titans1-4vs. Jaguars
29 (28) Tampa Bay Buccaneers1-4vs. Ravens
30 (29) Washington Redskins1-4@ Cardinals
31 (30) Jacksonville Jaguars1-4@ Titans
32 (32) Oakland Raiders0-4vs. Chargers
Dynasty: D316
08:00 PM - January 24, 2015. Written by D316
NFL Standings - Updated: Oct 7, 2014
NFC EASTWLTPFPA
Philadelphia Eagles41016598
Dallas Cowboys410168121
Washington Redskins14099162
New York Giants140127140
NFC NORTHWLTPFPA
Detroit Lions410145133
Green Bay Packers320153113
Minnesota Vikings 230133134
Chicago Bears230147148
NFC SOUTHWLTPFPA
Carolina Panthers320144140
New Orleans Saints230134155
Atlanta Falcons230120121
Tampa Bay Buccaneers140122166
NFC WESTWLTPFPA
Seattle Seahawks31012183
Arizona Cardinals31010399
San Francisco 49ers32013593
St. Louis Rams13082128
AFC EASTWLTPFPA
New England Patriots41014495
Buffalo Bills410125114
Miami Dolphins13096102
New York Jets140109138
AFC NORTHWLTPFPA
Cincinnati Bengals31011776
Cleveland Browns310131106
Baltimore Ravens230130141
Pittsburgh Steelers230143135
AFC SOUTHWLTPFPA
Indianapolis Colts320174161
Houston Texans320112119
Jacksonville Jaguars140105158
Tennessee Titans140123167
AFC WESTWLTPFPA
San Diego Chargers410136124
Denver Broncos310150125
Kansas City Chiefs230120131
Oakland Raiders04072119
Dynasty: D316
07:36 PM - January 24, 2015. Written by bayers3
THE INDIANAPOLIS STAR (COLTS DYNASTY REPORT)

8:20PM ET - September 11th, 2016
Lucas Oil Stadium - Indianapolis, IN

Minnesota Vikings at Indianapolis Colts
Sep 11, 20161ST2ND3RD4THSCORE
Minnesota Vikings (0-1-1, 0-1 Away)7100017
Indianapolis Colts (1-1, 1-1 Home)71414742


Top Performers

Passing : A. Luck (IND) - 340YDS, 4TD
Rushing : S. Ramsey (IND) - 28CAR, 116YDS, TD
Receiving : C. Shorts III (IND) - 7REC, 135YDS, TD

INDIANAPOLIS - The Colts opened their season with a real dud, but after a bit of trouble they made good on their second try at home. With D'Qwell Jackson and Ricky Jean-Francois out until Week 6, the Colts defense would be thinner than usual on the defensive line.

Thing started to go poorly on the first play of the game, and things started out looking like last week's loss to Denver. Donte Moncrief was hit hard on the opening kickoff and fumbled the ball, the Vikings recovered it and started the game on the Indianapolis 20 yard line. A few plays later Teddy Bridgewater ran into the endzone from 3 yards out, afterwards he had a chuckle with a Colts fan waving a 'Bridewater' sign. Indianapolis scored on their next drive to make the game 7-7, and then things really started to turn against the Vikings.

In the closing second of the 1st quarter the Vikings found themselves in 4th & inches on their own 48 and decided to go for it. Adrian Peterson, already struggling against the Colts run defense, was stoned for no gain and the Colts had a short field. A few plays later Andrew Luck hit T.Y. Hilton in the endzone for a short TD pass, but the Vikings had a little more fight in them. A brilliant drive from Bridgewater, on his way to a 24/30 day, and a 12 yard TD pass to Peterson would pull the score even at 14-14.



Hilton celebrates his second TD.

Minnesota looked like they were going to flip the script on Indianapolis after a 3-and-out drive from the Colts resulted in another good Vikings drive. From 15 yards out it looked like Bridgewater was going to take the lead, but the entire game started to come crashing down. Aerion Mims picked off Bridgewater in the endzone, Luck would hit Cecil Shorts III for a 44 yard TD pass, and the Colts basically never looked back.

Indianapolis started to pour it on in the 3rd quarter with TD passes to Hilton and Da'Rick Rogers, and with a hefty lead the Vikings had to play right into the Colts hands. Mims, already with one INT, picked off Bridgewater for a TAINT (Touchdown After INT) from 28 yards out. Vernon Davis added to the Vikings misery with an INT as well, and Branch Daniels tallied one as well on a deep bomb to Cordarrelle Patterson. Considering that Bridgewater threw 4INT, his 24/30 performance was very impressive.

Peterson finished the day with 30 yards on 20 carries, and the Colts managed to total 5 sacks. The Colts showed some of that dominance that helped them win the Superbowl, but they will need to be more consistent on both sides of the ball if they are going to repeat. The Colts also need to start worrying about injuries as the team announced Shorts left the game suffering shoulder soreness. With a steep drop off at TE, the team could be in trouble if they lose Shorts for an extended period of time.
Dynasty: bayers3
06:00 PM - January 24, 2015. Written by D316
Thursday's GamesHi PassingHi RushingHi Receiving
Vikings 20 @ Packers 42A. Rodgers 326E. Lacy 175J. Nelson 139
Sunday's GamesHi PassingHi RushingHi Receiving
Bears 27 @ Panthers 30J. Cutler 393M. Forte 98A. Jeffery 123
Browns 35 @ Titans 20Z. Mettenberger 315B. Sankey 100D. Walker 100
Rams 21 @ Eagles 31N. Foles 240L. McCoy 106S. Bailey 96
Falcons 24 @ Giants 28E. Manning 281R. Jennings 147R. Whites 135
Buccaneers 29 @ Saints 31D. Brees 324M. Ingram 126M. Colston 88
Texans 17 @ Cowboys 31T. Romo 237D. Murray 142D. Bryant 100
Bills 28 @ Lions 23M. Strafford 227J. Bell 101C. Johnson 87
Ravens 31 @ Colts 35A. Luck 524A. Bradshaw 104T. Hilton 216
Steelers 27 @ Jaguars 14B. Roethlisberger 263L. Bell 176A. Brown 111
Cardinals 20 @ Broncos 38P. Manning 258C. Anderson 109D. Thomas 90
Chiefs 20 @ 49ers 26C. Kaepernick 270J. Charles 136T. Kelce 72
Jets 28 @ Chargers 31P. Rivers 300R. Matthews 101P. Harvin 110
Bengals 20 @ Patriots 23T. Brady 296S. Vereen 96M. Sanu 160
Monday's GamesHi PassingHi RushingHi Receiving
Seahawks 38 @ Redskins 7R. Wilson 163M. Lynch 147D. Jackson 61
BYE WEEKS: Raiders & Dolphins
Dynasty: D316
Friday, January 23, 2015
10:22 PM - January 23, 2015. Written by PeoplesChampGB
Rankings
WWE World Heavyweight Championship
Champion: Brock Lesnar
#1 Contender: John Cena
#2: Contender: Randy Orton
#3 Contender: Daniel Bryan
#4 Contender: Roman Reigns
#5 Contender: Dean Ambrose

WWE Intercontinental Championship
Champion: Bad News Barrett
#1 Contender: Dolph Ziggler
#2: Contender: The Miz
#3 Contender: Mark Henry
#4 Contender: Erick Rowan
#5 Contender: Finn Balor

WWE United States Championship
Champion: Rusev
#1 Contender: Big E
#2: Contender: Rob Van Dam
#3 Contender: Kofi Kingston
#4 Contender: R-Truth
#5 Contender: Jack Swagger

WWE Tag Team Championship
Champion: The Usos
#1 Contender: The Brotherhood
#2 Contender: Neville and Zayn
#3 Contender: Cesaro and Kidd
#4 Contender: Lucha Dragons
#5 Contender: Itami and Balor



Match #1: Cesaro vs. Dean Ambrose

(A pretty one-sided match up as Ambrose was able to maintain control throughout. Hitting several suplexes and elbows, Ambrose was able to get Cesaro against the ropes to pull off his clothesline. He attempted a pin but Cesaro managed to kick out at two. Ambrose then waited until Cesaro got up and hit dirty deeds for the win.)

Winner by Pinfall: Dean Ambrose

Match #2: Chris Jericho/Roman Reigns vs. Triple H/Seth Rollins

(Triple H and Chris Jericho started the match up. Jericho and Triple H both went back and forth evenly but Jericho was able to lock on the Walls of Jericho. Before Triple H was forced to tap, Seth Rollins broke it up. Triple H would rebound and hit a spine buster and the Pedigree. However, Reigns broke up the pin attempt. Jericho tagged in Reigns who delivered two Samoan drops to Triple H. Triple H would gain enough offensive to tag in Rollins. Reigns would then start to dominate Rollins and was able to connect with a Superman Punch. Rollins managed to kick out at two and a half. Reigns then threw Rollins into the ropes. On the rebound, Reigns threw Rollins up into the air and speared him into the canvas. Triple H broke up the pin attempt at the last second. Reigns tagged back in Jericho and Rollins nailed him with a running dropkick. It was enough to disorient Jericho so that Rollins hit the Blackout for the win.)

Winners by Pinfall: Triple H and Seth Rollins

Match #3: Big Show vs. Fandango

(Fandango maybe got in one punch the whole match. Big Show dominated, throwing Fandango around the ring at will. After hitting an STO and a backbreaker, Show lifted Fandango up and chokeslammed him. As Fandango tried to get off of the mat, Big Show hit him with a WMD and pinned him for the win.)

Winner by Pinfall: Big Show

Match #4: Sheamus vs. Big E [Extreme Rules]

(What a brawl. Big E took the early advantage, using his power to knock Sheamus down with several shoulder blocks. Big E then went outside the ring and grabbed a steel chair from under the apron. Sheamus rolled out of the ring and blocked the chair shot attempt. Sheamus grabbed the chair and hit Big E over the head with it. He lifted Big E up and threw him back into the ring. Big E regained the advantage and slammed Sheamus to the ground before rolling back out of the ring and grabbing a table. Sheamus again rolled outside of the ring. Big E quickly rolled back in the ring and picked up the table while Sheamus was rolling in. Big E hit Sheamus with the table and then set the table up. Sheamus was able to recover in the meantime and suplexed Big E on the mat, collapsing the table. Sheamus rolled out of the ring and grabbed a steel chair for himself. Sheamus rolled back in the ring and cracked Big E in the knee while Big E was laying on the mat. On the second attempt Big E was able to roll out of the way and shoulder block Sheamus to the mat. Big E hit a big splash on Sheamus for the two count. Big E then picked Sheamus up and hit the Big Ending on the steel chair for a two and a half count. Sheamus then tried for the Celtic Cross but Big E managed to escape and hit another Big Ending on the steel chair for the win.)

Winner by Pinfall: Big E

Main Event: Brock Lesnar vs. Randy Orton

(Brock Lesnar and Orton fought each other tooth and nail in this one. Both competitors traded blows with each other. It ended when Lesnar went to catch Orton with multiple German suplexes but Orton was able to escape and take him down with a swinging neckbreaker. Orton then went to the corner and connected with the devastating punt kick for the surprise win over the WWE World Heavyweight Champion.)

Winner by Pinfall: Randy Orton

(After the match, John Cena came out and discount double checked Lesnar, claiming that he is going to take Lesnar's championship.)



-Chris Jericho def. Sheamus via Lionsault.

-Roman Reigns def. Daniel Bryan via Spear.

-Triple H def. Seth Rollins via Pedigree. Before the match, John Cena attacked Rollins during Rollins's entrance. He threw him into the steel steps. After the match, Sting appeared in the ring and clotheslined Triple H, sending a message to the COO of the WWE.

-Bray Wyatt def. Dean Ambrose via Sister Abigail. Before the match, Wyatt went for an early clothesline. Ambrose ducked and Wyatt connected with the ref, knocking him unconscious. They brawled outside the ring and Wyatt threw Ambrose into the steps. After the match, Wyatt kept beating down Ambrose as the show went off the air.



Match #1: Triple H vs. Sheamus

(Triple H controlled the match early, connecting with fists, DDTs and knee drops to take the Celtic Warrior down. Trips then went for the spinebuster and Sheamus was able to counter with a DDT of his own. Sheamus then hit his signature backbreaker and went for the pin, but Triple H was near the ropes. Sheamus then went for the Celtic Cross but Triple H countered and hit the Pedigree for the win.)

Winner by Pinfall: Triple H

Match #2: Erick Rowan vs. Damien Mizdow

(Rowan controlled the early part of the match, hitting a gutbuster on Mizdow and connecting with knees to the side of the head. Mizdow was able to throw Rowan over the ropes and suplexed him back into the ring. He taunted and grabbed Rowan for the skull crushing finale, but it was blocked. Rowan then put Mizdow into the torture rack but Mizdow refused to submit. Rowan then picked Mizdow back up and hit a spinning kick for the win.)

Match #3: Bad News Barrett vs. Dolph Ziggler [Extreme Rules]

Ziggler and Barrett locked up to start the match. Barrett quickly threw Dolph down to the mat, overpowering him. Ziggler hit Barrett with a clothesline and then flipped over him and hit a neckbreaker. They locked up again with Dolph connecting with a snapmare and a knee to the back. Dolph hit a suplex but Barrett quickly got up throwing Dolph into the turnbuckle and connecting with a big boot. Ziggler rolled to the outside of the ring to grab a ladder from underneath the apron. Barrett intercepted him and rolled him back into the ring. While coming back in, Dolph grabbed Barrett and connected with a neckbreaker. He went for a cover but only got a two count. Barrett hits a Russian leg sweep and mounts Dolph, punching him repeatedly in the head. Ziggler quickly gets up and connects with a fist to the face and then suplexes Barrett. He drags Barrett to the middle of the ring and flips over Barrett with a neckbreaker. Ziggler then hit a superkick to knock Barrett to the mat for a two count. When Barrett got to his feet in a daze, Ziggler spun him around and hit the Zig Zag for the win.)

Winner by Pinfall: Dolph Ziggler

Match #4: Cesaro vs. Luke Harper

(Cesaro and Harper locked up. Cesaro threw Harper into the ropes and hit a Michinoku Driver. They then lock up again with Cesaro getting the best of Harper early. Harper then gets the upper hand, hitting a pumphandle slam followed up by a tiger bomb. He quickly hits an elbow drop on Cesaro. Cesaro regains the advantage with a quick European uppercut and a swinging neckbreaker. He picks Harper back up, connecting with a headbutt. He goes for the pin but only gets a two count. Cesaro picks Harper up on his shoulders for a death valley driver and quickly connects with an elbow drop afterwards. Harper gets back up to fall back to the mat in a Russian leg sweep. Harper reverses the next grapple and knocks Cesaro to the mat and hits an elbow drop of his own. Harper kicks Cesaro in the gut before connecting with another pumphandle slam. Harper goes for the big boot, but Cesaro ducks and hits the Neutralizer. Harper kicks out at two. Cesaro then jumps up and lands both feet on Harper's chest. Cesaro goes to the top but missing a flying clothesline. It doesn't stop Cesaro though as he quickly gets up and knocks Harper back to the mat. He follows it up with a suplex and goes for the pin. Harper is in the ropes. Cesaro connects with another suplex. He then whips Harper into the ropes and hits a spinebuster. Harper reverses the next move and gives Cesaro a Russian leg sweep He hits a big elbow drop. Harper then picks Cesaro up and connects with a sit out power bomb He goes for the pin but only gets a two count. Cesaro quickly takes the advantage back, jumping off the middle rope and connecting with a European uppercut. He whips Harper into the turnbuckle but Harper reverses and connects with the discus clothesline for the win.)

Winner by Pinfall: Luke Harper

(After the match, Naomi comes onto the stage and claps for Harper. What's up with that?)

Main Event: The Usos vs. The Brotherhood

(Goldust and Jey Uso start the match. Jey gets the first move in, throwing Goldust into the turnbuckle and connecting with a Samoan Drop. Goldust fires back, picking Jey Uso up and hitting a front suplex followed by a knee to the head. He picks Jey up and whips him into the turnbuckle where Stardust forearms him in the back of the head. Jey knocks Goldust down, turns around and suplexes Stardust into the ring. Goldust seizes his opportunity and hits a flying clothesline. Stardust exits the ring while Goldust hits a forearm on the fallen Jey. He whips Jey into their turnbuckle where he tags in Stardust. Goldust throws Stardust off of the top rope and Stardust hits Jey with a cross body Stardust then hits the Curtain Call for a two count. Stardust picks up Jey and hits a suplex. He comes off the rope with a knee drop. He tries a springboard splash but Jey moves out of the way. Jey whips Stardust into his turnbuckle and tags in Jimmy. Stardust quickly grabs him and hits a running bulldog. Stardust follows it up with a suplex and floats over for a pin. Only a two count. Stardust tags in Goldust and Jimmy takes the advantage. He knocks Goldust down and follows it up with a headbutt as Goldust gets to his knees. He picks Goldust up but Goldust counters into a dropkick. Goldust picks him up and hits a jumping elbow smash followed by a forearm smash to the face. Jimmy gets the advantage back with a DDT followed by an elbow drop. Goldust reverses a punch and hits the swinging suplex. He goes to knock Jey off the apron but Jey pulls down the ropes and Goldust crashes over. Jey throws Goldust back into the ring and Jimmy reenters. Jimmy connects with a superkick and goes for the cover but Goldust quickly rolls out of the ring. Jimmy goes out to get and and throws him back in, delivering a forearm smash in the process. He follows it up with a short arm clothesline, but again Goldust rolls out of the ring. Jimmy tags out to Jey. Jey whips Goldust into the ropes but Goldust counters into a bulldog. Goldust tags out to Stardust. Stardust hits the Goldust trademark ducking punch. Jey counters the next move into a running DDT and tags out to Jimmy. Jimmy whips Stardust into the turnbuckle but Stardust reverses, hitting a middle rope bulldog. Stardust then connects with a flatliner. He goes for the pin but Jey breaks it up. Stardust delivers a big boot, knocking Jey off the apron. Jimmy grabs Stardust and throws him into the turnbuckle. He sets him up on the top rope, then dropkicks him off, sending Stardust to the outside. Jey picks Stardust up and receives a flatliner for his troubles. Stardust then rolls in and connects with a flatliner on Jimmy. He goes for the pin, but Jimmy is in the ropes. He grapples Jimmy but Jimmy reverses it into a Russian leg sweep Jimmy then hits Stardust with a superkick near the Uso's turnbuckle for the three.)

First Elimination: Stardust by Jimmy Uso with a Superkick

(So it is now Goldust against both of the Usos. Jimmy quickly runs at Goldust and shoulders him off of the apron. Goldust counters the next grapple and throws Jimmy back in the ring. He connects with a boot to the head before getting in the ring himself. Goldust connects with a knee to the head. He follows that up with the Goldust drop punch. He goes for the cover but Jey breaks it up. Goldust hits a diving clothesline on Jimmy and rakes Jimmy's eyes with his boot three times. He picks Jimmy up and hits a spinebuster. He goes for the pin and gets the three.)

Second Elimination: Jimmy Uso by Goldust with a Spinebuster

(Jey quickly gets in the ring. He blocks a punch by Goldust and hits a clothesline. He goes for the superkick but Goldust ducks. Jimmy still grabs him and hits a superplex. He picks Goldust up and hits the superkick. He drags Goldust to the middle of the ring, but Goldust kicks out at two. He grapples Goldust but Goldust manages to throw him off. Goldust picks him up and hits the swinging suplex for the win.)

Winner by Pinfall: Goldust
Dynasty: PeoplesChampGB
10:19 PM - January 23, 2015. Written by bayers3
THE INDIANAPOLIS STAR (COLTS DYNASTY REPORT)

8:30PM ET - September 8th, 2016
Lucas Oil Stadium - Indianapolis, IN

Denver Broncos at Indianapolis Colts
Sep 8, 20161ST2ND3RD4THSCORE
Denver Broncos (1-0, 1-0 Away)01414634
Indianapolis Colts (0-1, 0-1 Home)0147021


Top Performers

Passing : A. Luck (IND) - 427YDS, TD
Rushing : M. Ball (DEN) - 16CAR, 90YDS
Receiving : C. Shorts III (IND) - 11REC, 161YDS

INDIANAPOLIS - Well, the 1972 Miami Dolphins don't have to worry about the 2016 Colts anymore, and they didn't even have to wait until Sunday. The NFL's first Thursday Night game of the year didn't disappoint, unless you are a Colts fan, but the rest of the league might feel better knowing they aren't invincible.

The Broncos strolled into Indianapolis without Peyton Manning, and did to the Colts what the Colts did to other teams all last year. Perhaps learning behind Manning helped Zach Dysert get ready to take over, and his debut couldn't have gone any better.

Nothing went well for Indianapolis, starting with a strip sack of Andrew Luck during the 1st quarter. The Colts just couldn't get going on offense, especially on the ground, and everything broke Denver's way. Neither team scored until the 2nd quarter when each team scored 14, but the Colts went into the half bruised and battered. Cecil Shorts III was taken out for about half a quarter with a shoulder injury, and D'Qwell Jackson left for good after breaking his collarbone.



Ramsey was almost on lockdown all game.

The Broncos' approach really paid off in the second half, and the Colts' inexperienced secondary was exposed by Demaryius Thomas. Thomas opened the scoring with a 69 yard TD catch after Kian Sampson blew his coverage and LaRon Landry forgot how to tackle. Shayn Ramsey finally broke a long run for a TD, finding the endzone from 14 yards out, but that was the last time he would gain that many yards.

With the run game under Denver's control, the Colts did the only thing they could; throw. Luck finished the game 44/61, but his single TD pass to T.Y. Hilton in the 2nd quarter was all they could manage. Without being able to run the Colts couldn't use their deadly play action passing plays and Luck struggled to get the offense going. Ramsey finished with a disappointing 52 yards on 14 carries and Indianapolis never came close to scoring in the 4th.

Denver added two field goals in the 4th quarter to seal the deal and the Superbowl Champions had to walk off the field 0-1 to start 2016. The Colts aren't really in a panic, even with Ricky Jean-Francois breaking his collarbone as well, but another game like this will make a repeat title an issue.
Dynasty: bayers3
02:43 PM - January 23, 2015. Written by PeoplesChampGB
Weekly Schedule
Monday-RAW
Tuesday- WWE Main Event
Friday-Smackdown

Pay Per View Schedule
January- Royal Rumble
February- TLC
March- Wrestlemania
April-Backlash
May- Extreme Rules
June- Battleground (King of the Ring)
July- Money in the Bank
August- Summerslam
September- Night of Champions
October- Badd Blood
November- Survivor Series
December- Armageddon
Dynasty: PeoplesChampGB
02:02 PM - January 23, 2015. Written by PeoplesChampGB
I am going to start posting what is happening in my WWE Universe. This is just to improve my writing skills. No real storylines here. Just observations about the game in general along with some history. I will not have a diva's division, as I am not fond of the divas.

WWE Roster
RAW
Faces
AJ Lee
Big E
Chris Jericho
Daniel Bryan
Dean Ambrose
Hulk Hogan
Jack Swagger
John Cena
Kofi Kingston
R-Truth
Randy Orton
Rob Van Dam
The Rock
Roman Reigns
Ryback
Sheamus
Sting
Xavier Woods

Heels
Big Show
Bray Wyatt
Brie Bella
Brock Lesnar
Curtis Axel
Fandango
Kane
Nikki Bella
Rusev
Seth Rollins
Tamina Snuka
Triple H

Smackdown
Faces
Adrian Neville
Darren Young
Dolph Ziggler
Erick Rowan
Finn Balor
Hideo Itami
Jey Uso
Jimmy Uso
Kalisto
Naomi
Natalya
Sami Zayn
Sin Cara
Undertaker
Zack Ryder

Heels
Bad News Barrett
Bo Dallas
Cameron
Cesaro
Damien Sandow
Goldust
Heath Slater
Justin Gabriel
Kevin Owens
Luke Harper
Mark Henry
The Miz
Stardust
Summer Rae
Titus O'Neil
Tyson Kidd

Tag Teams/Stables
The Usos-Jimmy Uso, Jey Uso
The Authority- Seth Rollins, Triple H, Big Show, Kane
Mizdow- Damien Sandow, The Miz
The Brotherhood- Stardust, Goldust
Lucha Dragons- Sin Cara, Kalisto
Itami and Balor- Hideo Itami, Finn Balor
Slater Gator- Heath Slater, Titus O'Neil
Neville and Zayn- Adrian Neville, Sami Zayn
Bella Twins- Brie Bella, Nikki Bella
New Day- Big E, Kofi Kingston, Xavier Woods
Cesaro and Kidd- Cesaro and Tyson Kidd

Champions
WWE World Heavyweight Champion- Brock Lesnar
Intercontinental Champion- Bad News Barrett
United States Champion- Rusev
Tag Team Champions- The Usos
Dynasty: PeoplesChampGB
Thursday, January 22, 2015
08:17 PM - January 22, 2015. Written by stiets1118
True freshman strong safety William Davis is proving to be a valuable asset not only on defense, but also on offense. Injuries at the running back position have forced Alaska State coaches to give opportunities at running back to players at different positions. But Davis, a 6-3' 220 beast from Red Springs, NC, is no stranger to the position. Davis led his AAAA high school in rushing his junior and senior year, and led them in tackles on defense. Davis compiled 4500 yards and 44 touchdowns in 2 years starting at RB. Now, Davis has stepped in nicely at the #2 RB slot, rushing for 67 yards and a score in only 2 games. Davis is also leading the SnowCats defense in tackles with 52 and 6 pass defensed.
Dynasty: stiets1118