Home
Feature Dynasties
The dynasties we recommend...
- Braves May 1st Update. by bkrich83 (4)
- May 1st Standings and League Leaders by bkrich83 (6)
- 2012/13 Eastern Conference Semi Finals Recap - East Finals Preview by cgalligan (7)
- Draft Results by wolvesjr34 (3)
- General Manager's Assessment Allstar Break by wolvesjr34 (2)
- 2012/13 Western Conference Semi Finals Recap - West Finals Preview by cgalligan (7)
- Monday, April 4, 2011 by rbowlden (1)
- Sunday, April 3, 2011 by rbowlden (0)
- RTTS 2014 Regular Season Update 1 by crbuke (1)
- Chicago Cubs (fantasy draft) by Pete_Dogg_18 (4)
See all the latest Dynasty Comments in one location.
Tuesday, April 22, 2014
08:39 PM - April 22, 2014. Written by vinaa23
CHICAGO - The Jets entered the game against Chicago (the second one against them in just 5 days) riding an 8-game point streak but with Patrick Kane and Corey Crawford back, the defending champs proved to be too much for the visiting team.
The Jets managed to keep the game close but an Empty Netter closed it for the Blackhawks.

Winnipeg Jets 2 @ 4 Chicago Blackhawks
Dynasty: vinaa23
04:59 PM - April 22, 2014. Written by Roscosuper
10/23/14

BOSTON – The New York Islanders three-game point steak came to an end Thursday night at TD Garden, losing to the Boston Bruins 3-2.

The Islanders jumped out to a 2-0 lead by the early part of the second period, but fell victim to the taunting tactics of agitator, Milan Lucic, and gave up three unanswered goals before the end of regulation.



The Islanders will head to Florida for the second time this season to face the Panthers this Saturday. Game time is scheduled for 7:30 p.m.

NOTES: The Islanders had their worst outing in the circles, winning only 33% of face-offs… Travis Hamonic led all players with 30:32 TOI.

BOXSCORE
PHOTOS
Dynasty: Roscosuper
Washington Capitals (Shot=Overall)
#CENTERSAGEHTWTSHOTBIRTH PLACE
84Vladimir Datsyuk (SNP)256'1"197 lbs83Russia
22Francis Flaherty (SNP)266'1"200 lbs81USA
96Jason Langenbrunner (TWF)256'3"216 lbs79Canada
61Viacheslav Korostin (SNP)256'2"207 lbs75Russia
42Jacques Lacerte (SNP)346'2"204 lbs75Canada
10Dean Guerin (SNP)325'11"179 lbs74Canada
68Kent Rogalski (SNP)236'2"200 lbs66Canada
#LEFT WINGSAGEHTWTSHOTBIRTH PLACE
18Bradley Boulerice (SNP)366'2"203 lbs87Canada
12Markku Heino (PWF)326'1"223 lbs87Finland
51Mats Rakell (SNP)246'2"208 lbs82Canada
23Andy Dowell (GRN)266'4"225 lbs79Canada
63Stu Girard (TWF)226'2"205 lbs73Canada
#RIGHT WINGSAGEHTWTSHOTBIRTH PLACE
83Bryant Gudbranson (TWF)366'0"188 lbs87Canada
45Shawn Forney (PLY)326'3"203 lbs86Canada
25Luke Wheeler (TWF)326'2"202 lbs80Canada
20John Lewis (SNP)286'1"184 lbs79Canada
5Maxim Butsayev (SNP)226'2"202 lbs63Belarus
#DEFENSEAGEHTWTSHOTBIRTH PLACE
10Jacob Hamilton (OFD)376'2"197 lbs87Canada
27George Rheaume (DFD)256'2"205 lbs85Canada
3Eddie Nystrom (DFD)226'4"214 lbs81Canada
21Sergej Dakeev (OFD)316'3"209 lbs81Estonia
15Scott Sutton (DFD)266'4"213 lbs78Canada
95Bedrich Palat (OFD)236'4"218 lbs76Czech Republic
14Dmitri Markov (DFD)226'1"194 lbs72Russia
13Keith Walker (OFD)266'2"197 lbs74Canada
17Ethan McCabe (TWD)236'6"221 lbs65Canada
19Daniel Darche (DFD)216'5"213 lbs63Canada
#GOALIESAGEHTWTSHOTBIRTH PLACE
34Kelly Schaeffer (BUT)346'4"206 lbs89USA
30Edward Cochrane (HYB)306'4"209 lbs79Canada
7Victor Purinton (BUT)266'3"205 lbs78USA


Capitals Midseason Stats Stats - 2034-35
SkatersGPGAPTS+/-GWPIMSOGSPCT
Bryant Gudbranson4710334311216
Markku Heino476364210062
Shawn Forney47730378032
Vladimir Datsyuk472611377616
Bradley Boulerice471521364318
Francis Flaherty471962512422
Mats Rakell471113242122
Jacob Hamilton473202310010
Luke Wheeler479615644
John Lewis475914-4114
Sergej Dakeev2421012416
Bedrich Palat470121212034
Jason Langenbrunner4757126120
Viacheslav Korostin4773101234
Georges Rheaume4718980138
Andy Dowell473584016
Eddie Nystrom3006611048
Scott Sutton473148061
Dmitri Markov40213-3116
GoaliesGPWLTGAATOISVSV%SHO
Kelly Schaeffer39251302.11.9254
Edward Cochrane127403.02.8981

Dynasty: Bloop33
01:35 AM - April 22, 2014. Written by TTU38Alum
COLLEGE PARK - Charles Mitchell and Damonte Dodd each put up double-doubles as Maryland massacred lowly Navy at home 103-50.

Dodd finished with 16 points and 14 rebounds and Mitchell added 16 points and 11 boards for the Terrapins. Seth Allen added 19, Roddy Peters scored 16 and Jake Layman scored 13 for Maryland.


Layman sinks a 3-pointer early in the first half.

"I thought our guys played well," Maryland coach Mark Turgeon said. "Sometimes it can be hard to get a team motivated to play a game like this but that wasn't the case tonight."

Edward Alade led Navy with 11 points and 11 rebounds. James Loupos added 13 points and James Hemphill pitched in 11.

"It's no secret where we're at as a program," Navy head coach Matthew Spikes said. "We have a long ways between where we're at and where we're headed, I just hope we can get around the curve and make some big strides before conference play."

It was a lopsided affair from beginning to end as the Terrapins displayed why they are consistently one of the nation's best programs. Navy (0-1), on the other hand, has a long ways to go.

Navy Midshipmen at Maryland Terrapins
Nov 9, 20131ST2NDSCORE
Navy (0-1)252550
#20 Maryland (1-0)5152103
Navy Midshipmen
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AREBASTSTLBLKTOPTS
T. Dunbar120-40-10-0021010
B. Venturini110-10-00-0000000
W. Smith142-60-14-4101018
J. Hemphill185-80-01-24310111
E. Alade205-160-01-211010611
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AREBASTSTLBLKTOPTS
J. Loupos154-111-24-40130213
M. Brown90-20-01-2201021
K. Knorr140-10-10-0021030
G. Vermeer60-30-10-0220002
Z. Fong50-10-10-0011000
T. Abruza13-50-00-0000000
Maryland Terrapins
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AREBASTSTLBLKTOPTS
R. Peters184-110-58-122860616
S. Allen167-152-43-32231019
D. Dodd176-70-03-314102016
V. Ram152-30-00-0101014
C. Mitchell204-60-07-911231016
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AREBASTSTLBLKTOPTS
D. Wells103-30-00-0431026
N. Faust72-21-12-3030107
J. Layman116-71-10-11200113
E. Smotrycz93-60-00-0302206
S. Cleare61-20-00-0101202
Dynasty: TTU38Alum
Monday, April 21, 2014
ANNAPOLIS - A big win doesn't necessarily wipe away the memories of a close loss, but Navy's 42-14 thumping of Hawaii in Annapolis should at least help them right the ship with three regular season games left.

Just one week after an emotional 27-22 loss to rival Notre Dame in South Bend, Ind., Navy looked like it's normal self and rolled Hawaii to become bowl eligible for the second consecutive season.


On the run, Reynolds finds Staten for six.

"It was nice to win and I'm really pleased with the support we continue to receive from our fans and our students," head coach Ken Niumatalolo said. "We have three more games so we really need to finish strong. These next three will go a long ways in terms of what bowl game we play in."

Keenan Reynolds led the way for the Midshipmen, completing 26 of 37 passes for 432 yards and three touchdowns, after rebounding from two early interceptions. He was a non-factor on the ground with 16 carries for 10 yards and one score - a keeper from the 5-yard line.


Reynolds finds Aiken for the first score of the game.
"It feels good to get it going again," Reynolds said. "One of those picks was my fault, the other the defender just made a great play on, so credit to him. We have a big game against Maryland coming up so it's time to get ready for that."

Darius Staten was big again for the Midshipmen with 157 total yards and two touchdowns on the ground and another score through the air as he led Navy in both rushing yards and receptions.


Jackson makes a circus catch to intercept Reynolds.

"Being a senior, these are my last three, hopefully four games with my brothers," Staten said. "I'm going to give it 200 percent every week while it's still my time and you can bet on it."

Scott Harding led the Warriors with eight catches for 163 yards and one touchdown and Tony Grimes led the the defense with 12 tackles. John Hardy-Tuliau added eight tackles and an interception.

Navy (6-3) travels to take on Maryland (6-4) on Saturday and Hawaii (2-7) hosts San Diego State (6-3).

Hawaii Warriors at Navy Midshipmen
Nov 9, 20131ST2ND3RD4THSCORE
Hawaii Warriors (2-7)077014
Navy Midshipmen (6-3)02121042
Team Stats Comparison
HAWNAVY
Total Offense1442
Rushing Yards16-56-137-141-3
Passing Yards21-46-311-1-129-46-457-3-3
First Downs1428
Punt Return Yards816
Kick Return Yards10427
Total Yards479641
Turnovers23
3rd Down Converstion3-134-11
4th Down Conversion0-22-4
2-Point Conversion0-00-0
Red Zone Touchdowns/Field Goals6-1-07-5-0
Penalties1-103-11
Posession Time10:2617:34
Scoring Summary
SECOND QUARTER SCORINGHAWNAVY
6:44(NAVY) TD - M. Aiken, 13-yard pass from K. Reynolds (N. Sloan kick)07
1:12(HAW) TD - S. Lakalaka 1-yard run (T. Hadden kick)77
2:02(NAVY) TD - D. Staten, 7-yard pass from K. Reynolds (N. Sloan kick)714
0:09(NAVY) TD - S. Lynch, 39-yard pass from K. Reynolds (N. Sloan kick)721
THIRD QUARTER SCORINGHAWNAVY
5:01(NAVY) TD - K. Reynolds, 5-yard run (N. Sloan kick)728
3:09(NAVY) TD - D. Staten, 2-yard run (N. Sloan kick)735
1:57(NAVY) TD - D. Staten, 6-yard run (N. Sloan kick)742
0:36(HAW) TD - S. Harding, 36-yard pass from J. Higgins1442
Navy Midshipmen
PASSINGC/AYDSTDINT
K. Reynolds26/3743232
J. Hendrick3/92501
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGTD
K. Reynolds16100.61
D. Staten14896.32
G. Whiteside4287.00
J. Hendrick3144.60
RECEIVINGRECYDSAVGTD
D. Staten66811.31
C. Bolena57715.40
B. Dudeck46315.70
D. Crayton49022.50
M. Aiken45814.51
S. Lynch37625.31
J. Tillman11313.00
G. Whiteside11313.00
DEFENSETACKSACKINTTD
M. Krah6000
J. Tate4100
S. Spencer2010
B. Dabney2100
KICKINGFGXPPTSLONG
N. Sloan0/06/660
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGIN20
P. Beltran29045.00
Hawaii Warriors
PASSINGC/AYDSTDINT
J. Higgins21/4631111
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGTD
J. Iosefa10313.10
RECEIVINGRECYDSAVGTD
S. Harding816320.31
B. Poueu'Luna33210.60
B. Stutzman3279.00
C. Gant35518.30
S. Lakalaka2168.00
C. Evans2189.00
DEFENSETACKSACKINTTD
T. Grimes12000
H. HardyTuliau8010
T. Taimatuia7000
T. Woodward5100
S. Matagiese4100
A. Pierce4100
M. Jackson4010
A. Laurel1010
KICKINGFGXPPTSLONG
T. Hadden0/12/220
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGIN20
R. Guzman626143.50
Dynasty: TTU38Alum
03:08 PM - April 21, 2014. Written by vinaa23
WINNIPEG - The Jets came to the game riding a good momentum after the team 5-1 over the Blackhawks and things looked even better when the team opened a 2-0 in the third period following a Shorthanded goal (their third this season) but Henrik Zetterberg scored a hat-trick, including the overtime game-winning goal, to give Detroit 2 points away from home

Detroit Red Wings at Winnipeg Jets
Nov 4, 2013123OTF
DET (8-7-1)00213
WPG (6-4-6)10102
Three Stars
Henrik Zetterberg (DET)
3 G, 0 A, 3 PTS, 6 Hits, 9 S, +/- 1
Jimmy Howard (DET)
1.88 GAA, .952 SV%, 42 SA
Jim Slater (WPG)
1 G, 0 A, 1 PTS, 2 Hits, 2 S, +/- 1
Team Stats Comparison
DETWPG
Shots on Goal3142
Hits2125
Faceoffs Won-Lost14/1313/14
Penalty Minutes0:004:00
Power Plays Converted20
Power Play Opportunities20
Time on Attack5:436:27
Scoring Summary
FIRST PERIOD
WPG7:40 M. Scheifele (6), (A. Ladd, B. Wheeler)
THIRD PERIOD
WPG6:19 J. Slater (2) SHG, (A. Ladd, Z. Bogosian)
DET6:53 H. Zetterberg (5), (N. Kronwall, K. Quincey)
DET16:53 H. Zetterberg (6) PPG, (J. Franzen, D. Legwand)
OVERTIME
DET3:52 H. Zetterberg (7) PPG, (J. Ericsson, B. Smith)
Detroit Red Wings - Goalies
GOALIESSHOTSSAVESSV %GAA
J. Howard424095%1.88
Winnipeg Jets - Goalies
GOALIESSHOTSSAVESSV %GAA
J. Reimer312890%2.82
Dynasty: vinaa23
02:27 PM - April 21, 2014. Written by vinaa23
WINNIPEG - After losing the last 2 games in overtime/shootout fashion, the Jets came back to Winnipeg to face an injury-plagued Chicago Blackhawks. The defending Stanley Cup champions came without key players like Patrick Kane and Corey Crawford.
After a slow start, conceding a cheap goal to Bouchard, James Reimer found his groove and did an awesome job between the pipes. Meanwhile, in the offense, Blake Wheeler's hat-trick proved to be too much for the 'Hawks and the Jets came out victorious by a 4 goal margin.
With this result, the Jets are now at second place in the central division with 17 points, 3 behind the leaders from Colorado. For the next game, the Jets welcomes the Red Wings.

Important: this was the first game of the season where the Jets didn't have any penalties called against them.

Chicago Blackhawks at Winnipeg Jets
Nov 2, 2013123F
CHI (6-8-0)0101
WPG (6-4-5)1225
Three Stars
Blake Wheeler (WPG)
3 G, 0 A, 3 PTS, 4 Hits, 4 S, +/- 2
James Reimer (WPG)
1.00 GAA, .957 SV%, 23 SA
Jake Gardiner (WPG)
0 G, 2 A, 2 PTS, 0 Hits, 0 S, +/- 3
Team Stats Comparison
CHIWPG
Shots on Goal2333
Hits2223
Faceoffs Won-Lost11/1111/11
Penalty Minutes2:000:00
Power Plays Converted00
Power Play Opportunities01
Time on Attack4:367:06
Scoring Summary
FIRST PERIOD
WPG18:07 K. Ellerby (1), (J. Gardiner, V. Nichushkin)
SECOND PERIOD
CHI1:53 P. Bouchard (3), (J. Toews, B. Seabrook)
WPG6:12 B. Wheeler (7), (M. Scheifele)
WPG16:37 D. Jeffrey (2), (E. Tangradi)
THIRD PERIOD
WPG2:31 B. Wheeler (8), (Z. Bogosian, D. Byfuglien)
WPG8:56 B. Wheeler (9), (A. Ladd, J. Gardiner)
Chicago Blackhawks - Goalies
GOALIESSHOTSSAVESSV %GAA
J. Labarbera332885%5.00
Winnipeg Jets - Goalies
GOALIESSHOTSSAVESSV %GAA
J. Reimer232296%1.00
Dynasty: vinaa23
02:18 PM - April 21, 2014. Written by vinaa23
WINNIPEG - After losing to the Nashville Predators in the Music City, the Jets continued their road trip by facing other 3 division foes: the last placed Stars, the division-leading Avalanche and the always dangerous Blues. Things started looking good after a 4-3 Shootout win in Dallas and after a 3-0 early lead in Denver. But the strong Avs showed their strength and brought the Jets back to Earth, coming back to win the game 4-3 in the overtime.
In the last one of this 4-game road trip, the Jets and the Blues had a back and forth battle, but the home team came out victorious in overtime too.
"I don't think 4 points in 3 road games is a bad thing, specially after the way our season started. But, especially in Colorado, we could have done better. We have a good team out there and everyone can see these guys are playing their hearts out even this early in the season and even with some injuries plaguing our roster. Honestly, I think we're doing really well" Said head coach Paul Maurice in interview after the game versus Saint Louis.

For the next game the Jets will be back home to face another division foe: the defending champions Chicago Blackhawks

Winnipeg Jets 4 @ 3 Dallas Stars

Winnipeg Jets 3 @ 4 Colorado Avalanche

Winnipeg Jets 3 @ 4 St. Louis Blues

*Author's Note: Sorry, I forgot to write down those games stats.
Dynasty: vinaa23
Capitals Stats Stats - 2033-34
SkatersGPGAPTS+/-GWPIMSOGSPCT
Bradley Boulerice8235437824620
Bryant Gudbranson8219577531558
Shawn Forney82964733135
Vladimir Datsyuk82432568151018
Markku Heino7921426320477
Toby Gelech8223295225538
Mats Rakell822424488640
Jacob Hamilton7313284135422
Viktor Fedorov841722395242
Jim McGrattan83102737-9118
John Lewis8213243716312
Kim Sundstrom8111253619426
Sergej Dakeev818263418231
Emmanuel Verot8212162824024
Jason Langenbrunner82412162026
Georges Rheaume787916341200
Walter Gamble4245917017
Eddie Nystrom4744830130
Andy Dowell36167-2010
Dmitri Markov371013111
GoaliesGPWLTGAATOISVSV%SHO
Kelly Schaeffer5845751.70.93812
Edward Cochrane26151012.32.9202


Capitals Post-Season Stats Stats - 2033-34
SkatersGPGAPTS+/-GWPIMSOGSPCT
Bradley Boulerice20913221434
Shawn Forney203151812119
Kim Sundstrom18513181304
Vladimir Datsyuk20135181218
Markku Heino20591411319
Jason Langenbrunner204711320
Jacob Hamilton204711502
Bryant Gudbranson206410244
Sergej Dakeev20189617
Eddie Nystrom201781107
GoaliesGPWLTGAATOISVSV%SHO
Kelly Schaeffer2016401.57.9194

Dynasty: Bloop33
Sunday, April 20, 2014
10:44 PM - April 20, 2014. Written by LBCnba
Map of NBA Teams
https://i.imgur.com/8djb7Wk.png

NBA Standings - Updated: Oct 26, 2013
ATLANTICWLGB
Brooklyn Nets5725
New York Knicks4933
Montreal Sasquatch3943
Toronto Raptors3547
Boston Celtics2557
CENTRALWLGB
Indiana Pacers6121
Chicago Bulls5329
Cincinnati Grizzlies5131
Louisville Bobcats4141
Kansas City Royals2458
SOUTHEASTWLGB
Miami Heat6220
New Orleans Pelicans4438
Queens Flighters4339
Raleigh Cougars4240
Philadelphia 76ers1072
EAST PLAYOFF RACEWLGB
Miami Heat5923
Indiana Pacers5725
Brooklyn Nets5725
Chicago Bulls5329
Cincinnati Grizzlies5131
New York Knicks4537
New Orleans Pelicans 4438
Queens Flighters4339
Raleigh Cougars4240
Louisville Bobcats4141
Montreal Sasquatch3745
Toronto Raptors3547
Boston Celtics2557
Kansas City Royals2458
Philadelphia 76ers1072
NORTHWESTWLGB
Golden State Warriors5230
Portland Trailblazers4537
Sacramento Kings3052
Utah Jazz2260
Seattle Supersonics2062
PACIFICWLGB
Los Angeles Clippers5725
San Diego Conquistadors5032
Los Angeles Lakers4537
Long Beach Coyotes4042
Phoenix Suns3547
SOUTHWESTWLGB
Oklahoma City Thunder6022
San Antonio Spurs5626
Houston Rockets5329
Dallas Mavericks4141
Lone Star Austinites2260
WEST PLAYOFF RACEWLGB
Oklahoma City Thunder6022
Los Angeles Clippers5725
Golden State Warriors5230
San Antonio Spurs5626
Houston Rockets5329
San Diego Conquistadors5032
Los Angeles Lakers4537
Portland Trailblazers4537
Dallas Mavericks4141
Long Beach Coyotes4042
Phoenix Suns3547
Sacramento Kings3052
Utah Jazz2260
Lone Star Austinites2260
Seattle Supersonics2062



NBA League Leaders - Updated: Oct 26, 2013
Points Per GamePPGAssists Per GameAPG
1. Kevin Durant31.21. Chris Paul11.7
2. Carmelo Anthony30.72. Ricky Rubio10.2
3. James Harden27.83. John Wall9.7
4. Kobe Bryant27.34. Kyrie Irving8.4
5. LeBron James26.95. Brandon Jennings8.3
PER LeadersPERRebounds Per GameRPG
1. LeBron James1. DeAndre Jordan12.9
2. Kevin Durant2. Andre Drummond11.8
3. Chris Paul3. Kevin Love11.1
4. Carmelo Anthony4. Dwight Howard10.6
5. Anthony Davis5. Joakim Noah10.5
Blocks Per GameBPGSteals Per GameSPG
1. Anthony Davis3.51. Chris Paul3.2
2. Serge Ibaka3.22. Rajon Rondo3.0
3. Roy Hibbert2.53. LeBron James2.7
4. DeAndre Jordan2.44. Paul George2.6
5. Joakim Noah2.45. Ricky Rubio2.2
Field Goal PercentageFG%Three Point Percentage3FG%
1. Dwight Howard61%1. Steph Curry51%
2. DeAndre Jordan59%2. Marco Benilineli46%
3. Andre Drummond58%3. Kyle Korver46%
4. Kenneth Faried57%4. Wesley Mathews44%
5. LeBron James57%5. Kevin Durant43%


NBA Awards Predictions
AwardPlayerPosTeam
Most Valuable PlayerLeBron JamesFMiami Heat
Rookie of the YearNerlens NoelCPhiladelphia 76ers
Sixth Man of the YearJamal CrawfordGLos Angeles Clippers
Defensive Player of the YearSerge IbakaF/COklahoma City Thunder
Most Improved PlayerEric BledsoeGPhoenix Suns
Coach of the YearScott BrooksOklahoma City Thunder
All-NBA 1st Team
All-NBA 1st TeamChris PaulGLos Angeles Clippers
James HardenGHouston Rockets
Kevin DurantFOklahoma City Thunder
LeBron JamesFMiami Heat
Dwight HowardCHouston Rockets
All-Defensive 1st Team
All-Defensive 1st TeamChris PaulGLos Angeles Clippers
Andre IguadalaG/FGolden State Warriors
LeBron JamesFMiami Heat
Joakim NoahF/CChicago Bulls
Serge IbakaF/COklahoma City Thunder
All-Rookie 1st Team
All-Rookie 1st TeamTrey BurkeGUtah Jazz
Victor OladipoGOrlando Magic
Giannis AntetokounmpoFSeattle Sonics
Cody ZellerFLouisville Bobcats
Mason PlumleeCBrooklyn Nets
Dynasty: LBCnba
Saturday, April 19, 2014
07:30 PM - April 19, 2014. Written by Dreece
What's up guys and welcome to my attempt to bring success back to this championship starved city. The Sixers has had many opportunities in the past to get out of this state of mediocrity but bad contracts, horrible personnel moves, and the lack of player development all has contributed to this mess we have on our hands. But today all that officially comes to and end!

Day #1 5:30 am:

I sit in my plush new office contemplating how I am going to turn this proud franchise back into contender and all signs point to the offseason of DC6! But 1st we have to evaluate the talent on our current roster so we can properly guage where we will be focusing our attention come draft day.

We will be giving every starter on the team a letter grade and then the bench will be assigned a grade also. These grades a specifically tied to how our coaches will be running our franchise personnel and scheme wise. Just because a player has a low grade doesn't mean he's not a good player it just means he doesn't fit what we expect out of our players for our franchise.

PG-Antonio Cameron=B: A.C. is a damn fine athlete and he plays above the rim like we want out of our guards. But he is not the long term answer to lead our franchise against Brooklyn, Miami, and Indy for the next 4 or 5 years. I picture Cameron as our future super 6th man or an athletic wing who doesn't have to worry about getting other players involved.

SG-Bryce Joseph=C-: Bryce is a good guy but in this LEAGUE we don't have time for nice guys! We need players who can get it done on a nightly basis. Bryce has shown the ability to hit the open jumper but his inability to take his game to that next level is a major
concern for a franchise who is already stuck in mud. This position will be upgraded by either a free agent or a 2nd round pick.

SF-Vernon Maxiell=B: Jason is the teams best scorer. He can post, he can hit shots from anywhere on the floor and his confidence is top notch. My only concerns is his athleticism, he's not the most agile player and he looks uninterested on most defensive possessions but he just flat out get buckets! On a team that will struggle to score on most night his talent is VERY needed at this point.

PF-Nigel Hawes=C+: I can't lie I like Nigels ability to stretch the floor with his range...but damn..that's all he can do! He's going to get bullied on a nightly basis on the block and I just can't have that! If he remains a Sixer it will be only as a role player.

C-Jay Salah=B+: This is the teams wildcard! He is one of those players who GMs loves to say has unlimited potential, he's long,
SUPER athletic, but the one word I HATE but it definitely applies here is that he is very RAW. Just having picked up the game of basketball means two things. Either he's going to take to the game and become a star or he will get smothered by the competition an be a flop. Only time will tell.

Bench=F: our bench is a complete mess! I will look to improve our bench with a decent role player in free agency or hopefully I strike gold in the draft! I will be targeting a true PG or a great post scoring threat with my 1st rd pick. With my 2nd rd I will be looking for a shooter or a tough guy player who can knock some people around or get some ugly buckets when the jumpers aren't falling.

Top 5 draft hopefulls:

PG-Whakil Blackshear
C-Deandre White
PF-Gavin Williamson
C-Thiago Souza
PF-Deebo Evans

2nd round targets

SG-Justyn Chestnut
SG-Thomas Benning
PG-Devon Elliot
C-Colin Henry


Coming up GAME DAY vs Miami!!
Dynasty: Dreece
05:40 PM - April 19, 2014. Written by Dreece




Game mode: Association(82gms)
Sliders: LEAGUE Sliders
Rosters: The LEAGUE: Gold Edition GT: xxxDreecexxx
Draft Classes: CWSapp757/Dreece Fictional Draft Class paradise!!


House Rules:

1. I play 2 predeterminded games in each calendar year(simming the rest)I play all playoff games if we qualify

2. 30 team control. I will leave all cpu controlled teams customization options up to the cpu during the season. I WILL control rotations for played games.

3. ABSOLUTELY no in season drills! Post season drills are allowed on 1st and 2nd year players only.

4. Can only trade or attain a 1st round pick once every 3 years.

5. The use of untapped potential is allowed but only once every 3 years...give your young guys time to develop. On rare occassions will a real life NBA team continue to draft high rated players at the same position before they know if they lost out on their initial investment.

6a. All teams will have 2 prospect scouts to help with scouting.
6b. I will be making the lottery selections for all teams using the scouted players lists for each lottery team.

7a. Since its VERY easy to sign any player you want to in free agency i will be instituting a cap system..sorta.
7b. If your a lottery team your not allowed to try to sign any of the Top 5 players at each position in Free agency.
7c. If you lose a starting level player in free agency (67+ ovr) then you can sign a replacement starter even if a lottery team.
7d. Max amount of players that can be signed in any off season is 2(not including draft picks). If one of those players is a starter then the 2nd player has to be a benchwarmer/role player.

8. Training camps will be turned on for all teams to give The LEAGUE that added bonus of mystery. Some teams will use it wisely...some teams might be buttering up a player that might wind up on the market in a few seasons!
Dynasty: Dreece
01:29 PM - April 19, 2014. Written by IchBinDeutsch
Barclays Premier League(as of Nov. 6, 2013)
TEAMGPWDLPTS
Manchester City1071222
Tottenham Hotspur1063121
Manchester United1045117
Chelsea952217
Liverpool945017
Swansea City1045117
Newcastle United1052317
Southampton1152417
Everton1044216
Arsenal 1043315
Norwich City1143415
Fulham1024410
Cardiff City1024410
Stoke City1031610
Hull City1031610
Aston Villa102359
Sunderland102359
Crystal Palace 101548
West Ham United102268
West Brom101275
}
Dynasty: IchBinDeutsch
01:12 PM - April 19, 2014. Written by TTU38Alum
ANNAPOLIS - After suffering a heart-breaking last-minute loss to rival Notre Dame last week, Navy is back home on Saturday afternoon looking to rebound against a struggling Hawaii team.

The Midshipmen saw the game slip away in the final minutes in South Bend last week and lost to the then-No. 23 Irish. Earlier this season, Navy lost to then-No. 19 Washington on the road 41-38.


Darius Staten's 46-yard gain on a screen last week.

"We're 5-3 which isn't something to be too upset about," Navy coach Ken Niumatalolo said. "But, if you look at those two games, we're eight points away from being 7-1. Looking at it that way kind of changes our perspective on how close we've been and on how good this team can be."

Navy ranks fourth nationally in points per game with 35.5 compared to Hawaii's 24. The Midshipmen field the nation's No. 21 rushing offense (203.4 yards per game) and the nation's No. 14 passing offense (253 yards per game) which combines to make them No. 6 in total offense in the country. Hawaii ranks near the bottom of the pack with the nation's No. 114 defense and could be in for a long day.

"I think one thing that we're appreciative of, is the fact that we've been able to stay healthy, for the most part," offensive coordinator Seth Ryan said. "We've had a few guys miss a game or two, but overall we've stayed very healthy. We didn't have a single player miss last week and don't expect to have one this week."

Running back Darius Staten returned to action last week for Navy and put up nearly 200 yards against the Irish. Against what should be a much weaker defense, he's looking to have a breakout game against the Warriors.

"It doesn't matter how I played last week because we lost," Staten said. "That's behind us though. The way I look at it, I missed basically three games so I have some lost time to make up for. That's what I'm doing. I'm hoping to have a big game."

The Warriors (2-6) are led by quarterback Jeremy Higgins, who has completed 118 of 251 passes for 1,680 yards, 13 touchdowns and eight interceptions.

On paper, Navy shouldn't have much trouble taking care of Hawaii. The Midshipmen are 2-0 at home and neither game has been very close. Kickoff is set for 3 p.m. then the men's basketball team is on the road against No. 20 Maryland at 8 p.m.

Matchup Preview *|* November 9, 2013
@
Hawaii Warriors
(2-6, 1-3 Away)
Navy Midshipmen
(5-3, 2-0 Home)
Offensive Stats Comparison
24.0Points Per Game35.5
325.3Total Offensive Yards456.4
114.0Rushing Yards203.4
211.3Passing Yards253.0
Defensive Stats Comparison
415.0Total Yards Allowed392.9
159.6Rushing Yards Allowed110.1
255.4Passing Yards Allowed282.8
Injury Report
WR - S. Harding
Probable

LE - S. Shigematsu
4 Weeks

HB - D. Saint Juste
8 Weeks

Dynasty: TTU38Alum
01:07 PM - April 19, 2014. Written by IchBinDeutsch


Current Form: L-D-W-W-W

Scoring Summary:

27' R. van Wolfswinkel-Norwich City
85' G. Hooper-Norwich City

Nov 9, 2013 - Norwich City vs Newcastle United
TEAM12SCORE
Norwich City (4-3-4)112
Newcastle United (5-2-3)000
Team Stats Comparison
Norwich CityNewcastle United
2Goals0
14Shots6
10Shots on Target0
23Tackles17
0Fouls1
0Yellow Cards1
0Red Cards0
0Injuries0
71%Shot Accuracy0%
77%Passing Percentage81%
}
Dynasty: IchBinDeutsch

« Previous12345623624Next »