Users Online Now: 2256  |  April 16, 2014
Tuesday, April 15, 2014
WE WON the cup! 4-2 series over the Flames. Not much to say. We got hot, battled some injuries, and persevered. And now comes another interesting offseason...

Capitals Stats Stats - 2031-32
SkatersGPGAPTS+/-GWPIMSOGSPCT
Shawn Forney8218537114652
Bradley Boulerice8219486718324
Vladimir Datsyuk8242246618626
Bryant Gudbranson8212395120160
Markku Heino7818314923537
Boris Glebov8225244918530
Mats Rakell7623174011434
Oleg Khomutov828283625164
Ian Holloway8215203511414
Toby Gelech8211223311445
Robert Kristensen6515183318247
Tommy Hewitt828223016116
Jacob Hamilton524212513010
Jason Langenbrunner82916254135
Rudy Mahalak77915249128
Bruce Harvey8231518231236
Tomas Holmqvist81314178048
Rory McNeill403912-3023
John Lewis49448-1020
Georges Rheaume661237059
GoaliesGPWLTGAATOISVSV%SHO
Kelly Schaeffer60352232.27.9164
Sheldon Henrich27111412.43.9173


Playoffs!

Capitals Post-Season Stats Stats - 2031-32
SkatersGPGAPTS+/-GWPIMSOGSPCT
Markku Heino22814226415
Bradley Boulerice21613197114
Boris Glebov22117186110
Shawn Forney195131810312
Vladimir Datsyuk22108181136
Bryant Gudbranson22312155112
Jacob Hamilton2211314808
Oleg Khomutov1939128017
Tommy Hewitt224711522
Ian Holloway22358-102
GoaliesGPWLTGAATOISVSV%SHO
Kelly Schaeffer2215421.78.9301


Note:

36 year old defenceman Oleg Khomutov retired after the playoffs. The Estonian d-man played 14 seasons in Washington, taking part in 1,097 games with 123 goals, 415 assists for 538 points, and also won a Norris Trophy. He was apart of each of the teams 7 Stanley Cups.

Sunday, April 13, 2014
Well here we are in another critical season to try to win a cup before guys like Glebov, Hamilton, Khomutov, Gudbranson and Boulerice are too old. With these 5 key veterans who have been mainstays in the lineup for nearly a decade, I've tried to assemble the best supporting cast around them. In previous seasons, I had much more cap space to work with, but now my top 5 forwards and top 3 D all make huge contracts, as well as Kelly Schaeffer.

So, to combat that, I've gotten younger. Players like Vladimir Datsyuk, Jason Langenbrunner and Georges Rheaume have developed through the system, while I've also picked up guys like Rakell, Holloway, Kristensen, McNeill and Lewis through trade or free agency.

So far this season, we're struggling to find consistency, especially with Schaeffer having his most difficult season of his entire career. With a young goaltender like Henrich who has great upside behind him, we definitely won't be waiting too long if Schaeffer continues to struggle in the second half.

Here's the lineup and Stats so far:

Washington Capitals (Shot=Overall)
#CENTERSAGEHTWTSHOTBIRTH PLACE
47Boris Glebov (SNP)366'2"205 lbs85Belarus
84Vladimir Datsyuk (SNP)226'1"196 lbs83Russia
94Toby Gelech (SNP)286'4"212 lbs80Canada
96Jason Langenbrunner (TWF)226'3"216 lbs80Canada
26Ron Weaver (TWD)266'3"216 lbs76Canada
63William Johnston (PLY)256'2"201 lbs74Canada
35Mark Ross (PLY)245'11"181 lbs72Canada
37Dimitri Madigozhin (SNP)236'1"194 lbs71Lithuania
#LEFT WINGSAGEHTWTSHOTBIRTH PLACE
18Bradley Boulerice (SNP)336'2"203 lbs87Canada
12Markku Heino (PWF)296'1"223 lbs87Finland
24Rudy Mahalak (PWF)276'4"239 lbs80Canada
51Mats Rakell (SNP)216'2"206 lbs80Sweden
56Gene Clark (SNP)256'0"181 lbs75Canada
#RIGHT WINGSAGEHTWTSHOTBIRTH PLACE
45Shawn Forney (PLY)296'3"203 lbs88Canada
83Bryant Gudbranson (TWF)336'0"188 lbs86Canada
42Ian Holloway (SNP)255'9"180 lbs79Canada
20John Lewis (SNP)256'1"184 lbs74Canada
88Alvin Tokarski (SNP)255'10"184 lbs74Canada
#DEFENSEAGEHTWTSHOTBIRTH PLACE
10Jacob Hamilton (OFD)346'2"197 lbs90Canada
4Oleg Khomutov (TWD)356'4"212 lbs86Estonia
6Bruce Harvey (DFD)306'5"222 lbs85Canada
3Tommy Hewitt (OFD)296'1"199 lbs82Canada
14Robert Kristensen (TWD)266'6"224 lbs82Sweden
60Rory McNeill (TWD)236'2"210 lbs78Hungary
27Georges Rheaume (DFD)226'2"204 lbs77Canada
61Jay Eastwood (OFD)266'0"194 lbs79Canada
19Cam Wisniewski (TWD)275'11"200 lbs79Poland
15Seth Christensen (OFD)286'1"192 lbs77Canada
#GOALIESAGEHTWTSHOTBIRTH PLACE
34Kelly Schaeffer (BUT)316'4"206 lbs89USA
31Sheldon Henrich (HYB)266'1"182 lbs83Canada
32Matthew Grumet-Morris (BUT)276'6"219 lbs82Canada


Statistics:

Capitals Midseason Stats Stats - 2031-32
SkatersGPGAPTS+/-GWPIMSOGSPCT
Bradley Boulerice4712304210310
Shawn Forney471030403231
Vladimir Datsyuk47241337458
Boris Glebov4719143312514
Markku Heino4713183110226
Bryant Gudbranson47624308036
Mats Rakell4516622446
Jacob Hamilton4431922608
Oleg Khomutov47515207141
Tommy Hewitt4741519318
Ian Holloway4771118336
Robert Kristensen4089178134
Jason Langenbrunner4751015-1015
Toby Gelech4741014-2027
Rudy Mahalak4259143022
Bruce Harvey4718960135
John Lewis384371012
Rory Mcneill121340011
Georges Rheaume471121051
GoaliesGPWLTGAATOISVSV%SHO
Kelly Schaeffer34201312.52.9061
Sheldon Henrich157712.11.9281

Saturday, April 12, 2014
Another bad playoff run after a good regular season. Datsyuk is awesome. That is all.

Really need to put together this offseason a team to win 3-4 more cups before some of my guys retire...

Capitals Stats Stats - 2030-31
SkatersGPGAPTS+/-GWPIMSOGSPCT
Shawn Forney8212778936160
Vladimir Datsyuk81503383341233
Markku Heino8229487722792
Bradley Boulerice8229396831534
Boris Glebov8232366826222
Bryant Gudbranson8215365119328
Tommy Hewitt801139509123
Maxim Khabibulin4822264817320
Jacob Hamilton7511324350138
Vyacheslav Garkusha80834424153
Oleg Khomutov804364044081
Toby Gelech7816203645745
Kim Sundstrom7810192919022
Byron Climie82816247220
Billy Harper69614206229
Ruslan Kapitanov54991812125
Rory McNeill534111514348
Jamie Langenbrunner40437-5112
Will Manlow322465016
Blake Roach79336131139
GoaliesGPWLTGAATOISVSV%SHO
Kelly Schaeffer563511102.09.92610
Pavel Idirshev3019632.41.9205

Friday, April 11, 2014
Washington Capitals (Shot=Overall)
#CENTERSAGEHTWTSHOTBIRTH PLACE
47Boris Glebov (SNP)356'2"205 lbs85Belarus
84Vladimir Datsyuk (SNP)216'1"194 lbs82Russia
94Toby Gelech (SNP)276'4"212 lbs81Canada
95Ruslan Kapitanov (TWF)356'4"225 lbs81Russia
96Jason Langenbrunner (TWF)216'3"214 lbs79Canada
80Emmanuel Verot (SNP)226'3"212 lbs76Canada
#LEFT WINGSAGEHTWTSHOTBIRTH PLACE
12Markku Heino286'1"223 lbs87Finland
18Bradley Boulerice326'2"203 lbs85Canada
23Edward Benson (PWF)276'7"251 lbs81Canada
63Billy Harper (TWF)276'1"203 lbs79USA
35Will Manlow (PLY)286'2"194 lbs79Canada
#RIGHT WINGSAGEHTWTSHOTBIRTH PLACE
83Bryant Gudbranson (TWF)326'0"188 lbs87Canada
45Shawn Forney (PLY)286'3"203 lbs86Canada
57Maxim Khabibulin (SNP)286'1"194 lbs84Russia
65Byron Climie (SNP)266'2"205 lbs80Denmark
56Tiny Gore (SNP)276'4"214 lbs76USA
#DEFENSEAGEHTWTSHOTBIRTH PLACE
10Jacob Hamilton (OFD)336'2"197 lbs90Canada
4Oleg Khomutov (TWD)346'4"212 lbs86Estonia
40Blake Roach (DFD)276'6"221 lbs81Canada
67Kim Sundstrom (OFD)266'4"219 lbs81Sweden
36Anthony Alos (DFD)266'0"191 lbs79Canada
60Rory McNeill (TWD)226'2"207 lbs78Hungary
37Kim Johansson (TWD)336'3"210 lbs77Sweden
26Eddie James (OFD)326'2"196 lbs78Canada
78Georges Rheaume (DFD)216'2"200 lbs75Canada
92Marshall Griffith (OFD)276'1"195 lbs73Canada
#GOALIESAGEHTWTSHOTBIRTH PLACE
34Kelly Schaeffer (BUT)306'4"206 lbs89USA
32Pavel Idirshev (BUT)286'4"214 lbs82Russia
1Clint Holtby (HYB)276'6"220 lbs78Canada


Capitals Midseason Stats Stats - 2030-31
SkatersGPGAPTS+/-GWPIMSOGSPCT
Shawn Forney486434925130
Maxim Khabibulin4722264817318
Vladimir Datsyuk4725214625718
Boris Glebov4817234015212
Markku Heino4815254015460
Bradley Boulerice4815233822222
Jacob Hamilton467263336118
Oleg Khomutov463212427038
Bryant Gudbranson48914238316
Toby Gelech4810112111533
Ruslan Kapitanov48881610123
Edward Benson4851015919
Byron Climie485914302
Billy Harper3539127116
Kim Sundstrom48471118012
Rory Mcneill3726813237
Anthony Alos4813413017
Kim Johansson191235015
Jason Langenbrunner10112-204
Blake Roach451124071
GoaliesGPWLTGAATOISVSV%SHO
Kelly Schaeffer2918651.82.9337
Pavel Idirshev2015221.96.9354

I lost in round 1 of the playoffs. Khomutov, Boulerice and Khabibulin were all injured and I just couldn't get going. Got some good young prospects in the system coming though.

Capitals Stats Stats - 2029-30
SkatersGPGAPTS+/-GWPIMSOGSPCT
Maxim Khabibulin7436417726636
Markku Heino7526487416537
Boris Glebov75353671201126
Bryant Gudbranson8217526930049
Shawn Forney7917496614137
Toby Gelech82282250141055
Oleg Khomutov7915294425373
Jacob Hamilton789273634130
Yury Kolesnik77287359518
Bradley Boulerice57112233-3034
Byron Climie829202914150
Darcy Canzanello656232923030
Ulf Jorgenson7311172818118
Geoffrey Yashin804242810035
Edward Benson8213132619230
Billy Harper7271219-9122
Kim Sundstrom5971017-234
Ruslan Kapitanov756101614352
Maxim Galiev6074112310
Blake Roach82145100114
GoaliesGPWLTGAATOISVSV%SHO
Kelly Schaeffer61371572.11.9307
Pavel Irishdev2516441.91.9274

Tuesday, April 8, 2014
After another cup winning season, we've added a lot of youth into the minors and a few to the NHL team as well. I don't expect a ton of changes for at least a few seasons to the core, but bringing in some youth will be important for the longevity of our success.

Washington Capitals (Shot=Overall)
#CENTERSAGEHTWTSHOTBIRTH PLACE
47Boris Glebov (SNP)346'2"205 lbs86Belarus
94Toby Gelech (SNP)266'4"212 lbs80Canada
64Ulf Jorgenson (PLY)236'1"188 lbs81Sweden
95Ruslan Kapitanov (TWF)346'4"225 lbs81Russia
70Antti Pikkarainen (PWF)226'6"244 lbs80Finland
84Vladimir Datsyuk (SNP)206'1"190 lbs78Russia
98Jason Langenbrunner (TWF)206'3"212 lbs77Canada
78Emmanuel Verot (SNP)216'3"212 lbs77Canada
90Dean Sugihara (TWF)286'2"213 lbs75Canada
61Viacheslav Korostin (SNP)206'2"205 lbs60Russia
#LEFT WINGSAGEHTWTSHOTBIRTH PLACE
18Bradley Boulerice (SNP)316'2"203 lbs87Canada
12Markku Heino (PWF)276'1"223 lbs86Finland
23Edward Benson (PWF)266'7"251 lbs79Canada
35Will Manlow (PLY)276'2"194 lbs79Canada
79Maxim Galiev (PLY)266'3"200 lbs78Belarus
#RIGHT WINGSAGEHTWTSHOTBIRTH PLACE
83Bryant Gudbranson (TWF)316'0"188 lbs87Canada
45Shawn Forney (PLY)276'3"203 lbs86Canada
65Byron Climie (SNP)256'2"205 lbs81Denmark
43Taylor Fernandez (SNP)276'0"182 lbs77Canada
56Tiny Gore (SNP)266'4"214 lbs76USA
#DEFENSEAGEHTWTSHOTBIRTH PLACE
10Jacob Hamilton (OFD)326'2"197 lbs90Canada
4Oleg Khomutov (TWD)336'4"212 lbs86Estonia
8Lasse Pikkarainen (TWD)336'1"192 lbs85Finland
41Darcy Canzanello (OFD)266'0"191 lbs82Canada
40Blake Roach (DFD)266'6"221 lbs81Canada
67Kim Sundstrom (OFD)256'4"219 lbs81Sweden
90Cameron Boyer (DFD)266'4"215 lbs80Canada
57Josh Allen (TWD)276'3"206 lbs79Canada
19Sergei Tyutin (OFD)246'4"216 lbs77Khazakhstan
55Yuri Malakhov (OFD)286'2"204 lbs75Russia
#GOALIESAGEHTWTSHOTBIRTH PLACE
34Kelly Schaeffer (BUT)296'4"206 lbs89USA
32Pavel Idirshev (BUT)276'4"214 lbs82Russia
1Clint Holtby (HYB)266'6"220 lbs81Canada
7Nikolai Sharov (BUT)256'3"206 lbs74Ukraine


WE SUCK AT SCORING! BUT STILL WIN ALOT.

Capitals Midseason Stats Stats - 2029-30
SkatersGPGAPTS+/-GWPIMSOGSPCT
Markku Heino461523385235
Boris Glebov442016366518
Shawn Forney43629357117
Bradley Boulerice401017274022
Toby Gelech461610266743
Bryant Gudbranson465202511031
Antti Pikkarainen4314923-5339
Jacob Hamilton426152118020
Ulf Jorgenson42614201212
Oleg Khomutov466142014149
Darcy Canzanello444141814017
Edward Benson46991813122
Byron Climie46612189123
Lasse Pikkarainen46771413037
Kim Sundstrom404812-820
Dimitri Sadikov452911504
Maxim Galiev46549038
Ruslan Kapitanov394376114
Cameron Boyer131124110
Blake Roach460224042
GoaliesGPWLTGAATOISVSV%SHO
Kelly Schaeffer3420751.92.9304
Pavel Idirshev169332.14.9211

Sunday, April 6, 2014
Capitals Stats Stats - 2028-29
SkatersGPGAPTS+/-GWPIMSOGSPCT
Boris Glebov7328457318647
Nick Corazzini8232326427624
Shawn Forney829546313221
Bradley Boulerice6228315926537
Bryant Gudbranson611643599244
Toby Gelech8123295221540
Markku Heino5714385220436
Jacob Hamilton8110293925126
Oleg Khomutov7912253721160
Shawn Sertich7821143519224
Kim Sundstrom8211233426321
Eugene Bylsma829233216248
Byron Climie821318315252
Jorgen Huselius76326295126
Lasse Pikkarainen826232928242
Nathaniel Boughner6511112211216
Ruslan Kapitanov76910197220
Alan Aubry702141613047
Black Roach3832513122
Vyacheslav Valentenko19314316
GoaliesGPWLTGAATOISVSV%SHO
Kelly Schaeffer60411272.02.93211
Alex Wideman2517511.88.9354


Capitals Post-Season Stats Stats - 2028-29
SkatersGPGAPTS+/-GWPIMSOGSPCT
Shawn Forney20819271528
Bradley Boulerice207132015021
Toby Gelech2010818936
Boris Glebov147815724
Oleg Khomutov2011213918
Bryant Gudbranson153692116
Nick Corazzini20549300
Ruslan Kapitanov20358322
Jacob Hamilton20268506
Kim Sundstrom2034711010
GoaliesGPWLTGAATOISVSV%SHO
Kelly Schaeffer2016311.69.9354

Wednesday, April 2, 2014
Washington Capitals (Shot=Overall)
#CENTERSAGEHTWTSHOTBIRTH PLACE
47Boris Glebov (SNP)336'2"205 lbs85Belarus
75Eugene Bylsma (TWF)276'1"199 lbs85USA
94Toby Gelech (SNP)256'4"212 lbs82Canada
95Ruslan Kapitanov (TWF)336'4"225 lbs82Russia
37Shawn Sertich (SNP)276'2"203 lbs78Canada
64Ulf Jorgenson (PLY)226'1"188 lbs78Sweden
97Vyacheslav Mayorov (PLY)316'2"203 lbs77Khazakhstan
88Sergei Grachev (PWF)296'5"242 lbs77Latvia
21Karel Kalinka (SNP)336'2"201 lbs76Czech Republic
90Dean Sugihara (TWF)276'2"213 lbs75Canada
#LEFT WINGSAGEHTWTSHOTBIRTH PLACE
18Bradley Boulerice (SNP)306'2"203 lbs87Canada
12Markku Heino (PWF)266'1"223 lbs87Finland
57Kenneth Peluso (PWF)316'1"221 lbs78Canada
19Jussi Kemppainen (SNP)246'0"180 lbs77Finland
63Billy Harper (TWF)256'1"203 lbs77USA
#RIGHT WINGSAGEHTWTSHOTBIRTH PLACE
83Bryant Gudbranson (TWF)306'0"188 lbs87Canada
58Nick Corazzini (SNP)296'1"185 lbs84USA
45Shawn Forney (PLY)256'3"203 lbs84Canada
65Byron Climie (SNP)246'2"205 lbs81Denmark
23Nathaniel Boughner (SNP)286'2"210 lbs81Canada
#DEFENSEAGEHTWTSHOTBIRTH PLACE
10Jacob Hamilton (OFD)316'2"197 lbs90Canada
4Oleg Khomutov (TWD)336'4"212 lbs86Estonia
8Lasse Pikkarainen (TWD)326'1"192 lbs86Finland
2Alan Aubry (TWD)326'4"216 lbs81USA
67Kim Sundstrom (OFD)246'4"219 lbs81Sweden
40Blake Roach (DFD)256'6"221 lbs80Canada
23Kenny Hoffman (OFD)266'2"208 lbs78Canada
48Owen Caffrey (DFD)316'2"205 lbs78Canada
17Pete Slater (ENF)266'1"216 lbs77Canada
66Joshua Byfuglien (OFD)296'1"193 lbs76USA
#GOALIESAGEHTWTSHOTBIRTH PLACE
34Kelly Schaeffer (BUT)286'4"206 lbs89USA
31Alex Wideman (BUT)266'0"191 lbs86Canada
1Pasi Maki (HYB)276'1"178 lbs78Finland
30Stanislav Ulanov (HYB)256'2"180 lbs70Lithuania


Off to a decent start despite some key injuries. With an aging core I'm starting to enter a point where I either win or rebuild, for now the winning continues.

Capitals Midseason Stats Stats - 2028-29
SkatersGPGAPTS+/-GWPIMSOGSPCT
Bryant Gudbranson451432468224
Markku Heino4411314217332
Boris Glebov391423372620
Shawn Forney47728351115
Nick Corazzini4716173312312
Toby Gelech4714163011426
Shawn Sertich431692513212
Oleg Khomutov476182412033
Kim Sundstrom477142111111
Eugene Bylsma47516219132
Bradley Boulerice27714218017
Jacob Hamilton467132010016
Byron Climie47108183131
Lasse Pikkarainen474101415126
Alan Aubry3928107014
Nathaniel Boughner30459-326
Ruslan Kapitanov41369309
Kenneth Peluso432462125
Blake Roach3422410022
Oldrich Stastny9112-102
GoaliesGPWLTGAATOISVSV%SHO
Kelly Schaeffer3524832.02.9319
Alex Wideman148502.11.9252

Monday, March 31, 2014
Well here we are, after a team record 58-22-2 season, and after round 1...I'm eliminated. Gudbranson was injured in the playoffs, killer to my hopes as nobody else was fitting well with the top line. Now I head into the offseason needing to many quite a few cap saving moves. The top end talent on my team is going to take a hit, at least the top end depth players, like Kiiskinen, maybe Aubry, etc.

Capitals Stats Stats - 2027-28
SkatersGPGAPTS+/-GWPIMSOGSPCT
Bryant Gudbranson822754813247
Bradley Boulerice82234972-4533
Toby Gelech7832397117838
Nick Corazzini8031346518439
Boris Glebov77273461-4718
Markku Heino6821335415729
Niko Kiiskinen805444917018
Lasse Pikkarainen7710314125133
Oleg Khomutov569283730139
Eugene Bylsma8213213418337
Kim Sundstrom7113203327210
Byron Climie8212162825246
Alan Aubry485232819073
Jacob Hamilton82919287030
Nathaniel Boughner8216122811620
Ruslan Kapitanov758182613258
Shawn Forney58818264131
Jussi Kemppainen3073108214
Marvin Fedoruk6924610039
Eddie James16314818
GoaliesGPWLTGAATOISVSV%SHO
Kelly Schaeffer58381722.23.9248
Henrik Backstrom3121802.36.9232


Not even going to bother with playoffs.....

VERY disappointing season.
Saturday, March 29, 2014
Off to a 35-10-1 start and my Washington Capitals have only gone through minor changes to the team since last post season. Unfortunately I had to trade a few guys to get enough cap space to re-sign young contract hold outs Shawn Forney and Jussi Kemppainen. Luckily these were minor deals in the grand scheme of things and my team is definitely strong with these 2 options with us.

Here is the lineup, followed by midseason statistics.

Washington Capitals (Shot=Overall)
#CENTERSAGEHTWTSHOTBIRTH PLACE
47Boris Glebov (SNP)326'2"205 lbs85Belarus
75Eugene Bylsma (TWF)266'1"199 lbs84USA
20Niko Kiiskinen (TWF)276'2"205 lbs83Finland
94Toby Gelech (SNP)246'4"212 lbs81Canada
95Ruslan Kapitanov (TWF)326'4"225 lbs81Russia
41Vladimir Nikolishin (SNP)296'5"221 lbs78Russia
6Joe Petry (ENF)276'2"221 lbs78USA
65Ulf Jorgenson (PLY)216'1"188 lbs77Sweden
93Vyacheslav Mayorov (PLY)306'2"203 lbs77Khazakhstan
90Dean Sugihara (TWF)266'2"213 lbs75Canada
#LEFT WINGSAGEHTWTSHOTBIRTH PLACE
18Bradley Boulerice (SNP)296'2"203 lbs87Canada
12Markku Heino (PWF)256'1"223 lbs85Finland
19Jussi Kemppainen (SNP)236'0"180 lbs79Finland
64Pavel Skvortsov (SNP)306'1"188 lbs78Belarus
43Oldrich Stastny (SNP)266'2"212 lbs76Czech Republic
#RIGHT WINGSAGEHTWTSHOTBIRTH PLACE
83Bryant Gudbranson (TWF)296'0"188 lbs87Canada
58Nick Corazzini (SNP)286'1"185 lbs84USA
45Shawn Forney (PLY)256'3"203 lbs82Canada
23Nathaniel Boughner (SNP)276'2"210 lbs81Canada
65Byron Climie (SNP)236'2"205 lbs80Denmark
#DEFENSEAGEHTWTSHOTBIRTH PLACE
10Jacob Hamilton (OFD)306'2"197 lbs90Canada
4Oleg Khomutov (TWD)316'4"212 lbs85Estonia
8Lasse Pikkarainen (TWD)316'1"192 lbs85Finland
2Alan Aubry (TWD)316'4"216 lbs82USA
67Kim Sundstrom (OFD)236'4"219 lbs81Sweden
40Blake Roach (DFD)246'6"221 lbs79Canada
38Morgan Hambly (DFD)286'2"206 lbs79Canada
21Marvin Fedoruk (DFD)266'2"203 lbs79Canada
26Eddie James (OFD)296'2"196 lbs78Canada
48Owen Caffrey (DFD)306'2"205 lbs78Canada
#GOALIESAGEHTWTSHOTBIRTH PLACE
34Kelly Schaeffer (BUT)276'4"206 lbs89USA
35Henrick Backstrom (BUT)316'3"207 lbs80Sweden
1Pasi Maki (HYB)266'1"178 lbs78Finland


Washington Capitals Depth Chart - 2027-28
STARTER2ND3RD4TH
LWBradley BoulericeMarkku HeinoShawn ForneyNiko Kiiskinen
CBoris GlebovToby GelechEugene Bylsma (A)Ruslan Kapitanov
RWBryant Gudbranson (C)Nick CorazziniByron ClimieNathaniel Boughner
D #1Jacob Hamilton (A)Lasse PikkarainenKim Sundstrom
D #2Oleg KhomutovAlan AubryBlake Roach
GKelly SchaefferHenrik Backstrom


Stats:

Capitals Midseason Stats Stats - 2027-28
SkatersGPGAPTS+/-GWPIMSOGSPCT
Bryant Gudbranson461432465127
Bradley Boulerice461626420421
Toby Gelech4616264214516
Nick Corazzini4621163711325
Boris Glebov45142337-2410
Markku Heino321019297312
Alan Aubry405202521062
Lasse Pikkarainen41619259112
Niko Kiiskinen44221237014
Kim Sundstrom3581220826
Byron Climie468111916224
Jacob Hamilton468111911020
Oleg Khomutov263151818018
Eugene Bylsma465131817121
Shawn Forney22611175111
Nathaniel Boughner46871510112
Ruslan Kapitanov3969157217
Jussi Kemppainen24415318
Morgan Hambly331348023
Marvin Fedoruk392139022
GoaliesGPWLTGAATOISVSV%SHO
Kelly Schaeffer3023612.15.9265
Henrik Backstrom1813402.13.9291

Thursday, March 27, 2014
What a wild season. Only 2 d-men played over 70 games (Roach, not on the Stats list, played 77). The top line struggled to score as much as I wanted and with the injuries we had some very rough patches. Overall, we had 34 players dress this season for the team.

The scary thing for me is that my high overall d-men all missed significant time. I have to hope they won't lose too much overall.

Capitals Stats Stats - 2026-27
SkatersGPGAPTS+/-GWPIMSOGSPCT
Boris Glebov8232477924645
Bradley Boulerice8224517520730
Bryant Gudbranson822450749436
Toby Gelech822730577350
Nick Corazzini7328245215340
Markku Heino761929484351
Alan Aubry75628345274
Jacob Hamilton599253413314
Byron Climie81121325-2262
Eugene Bylsma82914236347
Lasse Pikkarainen55615217034
Reginald Drummond76119204116
Oleg Khomutov471181922035
Ruslan Kapitanov82514192025
George Funk60217195126
Jussi Kemppainen4812416926
Niko Kiiskinen5531316128
Ulf Jorgenson606915-4110
Kim Sundstrom195914402
Shawn Forney454592111
GoaliesGPWLTGAATOISVSV%SHO
Kelly Schaeffer60371282.02.9325
Henrik Backstrom30151132.73.9063


The playoffs were unfortunately Easy for me this season. I was the healthiest I've been all season in them, with only a few guys missing a few games and nothing major going on otherwise.

Here is the stats, not even going to bother to mention the series totals.

Capitals Post-Season Stats Stats - 2026-27
SkatersGPGAPTS+/-GWPIMSOGSPCT
Boris Glebov21129215619
Bryant Gudbranson2121416218
Bradley Boulerice208715344
Byron Climie2177148119
Nick Corazzini213912214
Markku Heino195611606
Jacob Hamilton162810600
Toby Gelech21448304
Kim Sundstrom21167-302
Ruslan Kapitanov21077106
GoaliesGPWLTGAATOISVSV%SHO
Kelly Schaeffer2116511.61.9303

Wednesday, March 26, 2014
Posted on March 26, 2014 at 01:58 AM.
From the GM, Dylan Barrons--

Well here I am at the end of my second advance at the helm of the Los Angeles Kings. So far under my leadership we're a solid 9-1-0, for a total of 12-5-0. The team's leaders have really pulled through. Jeff Carter has 12 goals in 17 games on the season, while we also bolster 7 players with at least 10 points already, and nobody in the negative in the plus/minus category.

This advance we had 5 games.

LA 4 @ Phoenix 2 - This game saw our boys come out flying. We scored 2 early goals on Coyotes back up Thomas Greiss before running into penalty trouble and losing Jeff Carter for the game. Unfortunately for the Coyotes, we also injured (not seriously) a few of their better players. In the end the teams traded second half goals and the score was in the favour of LA. But with the physicality of the game, this rivalry is just starting.

San Jose 1 @ LA 4 - Another important rivalry game, this game was actually the first I played of the 5. It saw the debuts of the 6 new members of the lineup and all of them except Johnny Oduya get a point. Quick was in net and had a fairly sold game, which is good considering his slow start this year.

Nashville 1 @ LA 4 - This was another pretty easy game for us. The Predators are obviously lacking some forward depth, but the big factor in the game was the Power Play. We finally got it rolling a little in the umbrella, which is likely what we'll be changing to permanently soon. Rinne fought off a lot of shots, but we were too overwhelming for the Preds.

Buffalo 3 @ LA 2 - When Buffalo came to town, we knew we'd be in a dogfight. Unfortunately we took it a little too far. After scoring the first goal, we got into penalty troubles and Thomas Vanek scored two goals to lead the Sabres to victory. Mike Richards scored late to make it interesting but we couldn't get any pressure for the final push.

Vancouver 1 @ LA 4 - Another 4-1 win against my most hated team. Also saw Hamhuis return to his former team for the first time. Once again our top guys pulled through and led the team to victory. The cpu didn't put up much fight this time around.

Los Angeles Kings Stats - 2013-14
SkatersGPGAPTS+/-GWPIMSOGSPCT
Jeff Carter17123157219
Marian Gaborik1395141322
Anze Kopitar175813606
Max Pacioretty1266128117
Tyler Toffoli173811002
Dustin Brown17010103015
Drew Doughty172810314
Mike Richards17549417
Jake Muzzin171788013
Dan Hamhuis181567021
GoaliesGPWLTGAATOISVSV%SHO
Jonathan Quick1510502.32.9030
Martin Jones22001.53.9230


Well, the new additions have been strong, Quick's play is improving and things are starting to roll for the Kings. Until next time - GM Barrons.
Tuesday, March 25, 2014
Well, it's been a little while since my last post, and I once again find myself at the All-Star game. So far I've been having a solid season, made a nice addition of Markku Heino to the second line after Forney got injured, and also added another Fin and former prospect of mine in Niko Kiiskinen.

Unfortunately, I did lose a few minor prospects, Ivan Barbashev (waivers due to cap) and Ruslan Taratukhin (trade) because of cap problems. The core is still in tact though, and Heino has been a great addition to a second line that is producing at a rate I haven't had in a long time. Bylsma on the 3rd line has also helped with the defensive game though.

Here is the roster and stats so far this season:

Washington Capitals (Shot=Overall)
#CENTERSAGEHTWTSHOTBIRTH PLACE
47Boris Glebov (SNP)316'2"205 lbs88Belarus
75Eugene Bylsma (TWF)256'1"199 lbs84USA
95Ruslan Kapitanov (TWF)316'4"225 lbs81Russia
94Toby Gelech (SNP)236'4"212 lbs80Canada
88Andrei Ovechkin (SNP)266'2"206 lbs80Russia
84Niko Kiiskinen (TWF)266'2"205 lbs79Finland
41Vladimir Nikolishin (SNP)286'5"221 lbs78Russia
79Jesper Lundqvist (SNP)266'2"193 lbs77Sweden
93Vyacheslav Mayorov (PLY)296'2"203 lbs77Khazakhstan
90Dean Sugihara (TWF)256'2"213 lbs75Canada
#LEFT WINGSAGEHTWTSHOTBIRTH PLACE
18Bradley Boulerice (SNP)286'2"203 lbs88Canada
12Markku Heino (PWF)246'1"223 lbs84Finland
92Reginald Drummond (SNP)306'3"218 lbs80USA
19Jussi Kemppainen (SNP)225'11"180 lbs79Finland
13Ulf Henriksen (SNP)256'3"215 lbs75Sweden
#RIGHT WINGSAGEHTWTSHOTBIRTH PLACE
83Bryant Gudbranson (TWF)286'0"188 lbs87Canada
58Nick Corazzini (SNP)276'1"185 lbs85USA
65Byron Climie (SNP)226'2"205 lbs81Denmark
45Shawn Forney (PLY)246'3"203 lbs80Canada
64Pavel Skvortsov (SNP)296'1"188 lbs78Belarus
#DEFENSEAGEHTWTSHOTBIRTH PLACE
10Jacob Hamilton (OFD)296'2"197 lbs88Canada
4Oleg Khomutov (TWD)316'4"212 lbs86Estonia
8Lasse Pikkarainen (TWD)306'1"192 lbs83Finland
3George Funk (TWD)266'1"196 lbs81Canada
67Kim Sundstrom (OFD)226'4"217 lbs81Sweden
2Alan Aubry (TWD)306'4"216 lbs80USA
40Blake Roach (DFD)236'6"221 lbs80Canada
38Morgan Hambly (DFD)276'2"206 lbs79Canada
37Kim Johansson (TWD)296'3"210 lbs78Sweden
48Owen Caffery (DFD)296'2"205 lbs78Canada
#GOALIESAGEHTWTSHOTBIRTH PLACE
34Kelly Schaeffer (BUT)266'4"206 lbs89USA
35Henrick Backstrom (BUT)306'3"207 lbs80Sweden
31Rocky Li (BUT)276'2"193 lbs80USA
1Pasi Maki (HYB)256'1"178 lbs76Finland


Capitals Midseason Stats Depth Chart - 2026-27
STARTER2ND3RD4TH
LWBradley BoulericeMarkku HeinoShawn ForneyJussi Kemppainen
CBoris GlebovToby GelechEugene Bylsma (A)Ruslan Kapitanov
RWNick CorazziniBryant Gudbranson (C)Byron ClimieAndrei Ovechkin
D #1Jacob Hamilton (A)Lasse PikkarainenBlake Roach
D #2Oleg KhomutovAlan AubryGeorge Funk
GKelly SchaefferHenrik Backstrom


Statistics:

Capitals Midseason Stats Stats - 2026-27
SkatersGPGAPTS+/-GWPIMSOGSPCT
Bryant Gudbranson481632486316
Boris Glebov4817254217331
Toby Gelech481923427234
Bradley Boulerice4813294213420
Jacob Hamilton489213016312
Markku Heino421218306126
Nick Corazzini391512279222
Alan Aubry482212313045
Byron Climie47108182244
Eugene Bylsma48511167114
Jussi Kemppainen4512416826
George Funk4621416-1124
Lasse Pikkarainen384111511028
Ruslan Kapitanov4848121017
Oleg Khomutov301111216015
Reginald Drummond434812318
Niko Kiiskinen352911-116
Andrei Ovechkin37448-212
Shawn Forney12224614
Blake Roach43213-1024
GoaliesGPWLTGAATOISVSV%SHO
Kelly Schaeffer3827551.98.9314
Henrick Backstrom136412.86.9010


Monday, March 24, 2014
Posted on March 24, 2014 at 02:55 AM.
New Manager Makes Noise Upon Arrival

New Kings Manager Dylan Barrons made his introduction to LA with a bang, making 4 trades in a matter of 2 weeks to bolster the teams top end positions in hopes of bringing another cup to LA.

In came Max Pacioretty, Brandon Saad, Dan Hamhuis, Johnny Oduya and Jeff Petry and a few prospects at the expense of Matt Greene, Willie Mitchell, Alec Martinez, Dwight King, Jordan Nolan, Valentin Zykov and Derek Forbort, as well as some picks.

What was the result of this? well, the team is now 6-0-0 under Dylan Barrons, and the debuts of the 5 new roster players saw all of them except Oduya record at least a point!

Here is a passage from our exclusive interview with the new boss:

Hello and welcome to Los Angeles! How does it feel to be at the helm of this franchise?

Thank you for the warm welcome. It feels great to be here in Los Angeles and to meet the team, we have a great bunch of guys here.

Speaking of the team, you've already made some pretty major changes to the roster, and some would say at the expense of the future. What do you say to this?

This is a fairly young team. Our core is signed for quite a few years and they're not old players by any means. Most are just in their primes now. We also have good young talent on the roster. Guys like Toffoli, Muzzin, Vey and Lewis are all young, plus new additions Saad, Pacioretty, and Petry all have time to grow their games still. We may not have non-NHL prospects, but our team is set up for years to come.

What are your hopes for this team, short and long term?

Well, for this season we'd like to finish top 4 in the conference and hopefully have a solid playoff run. Not sure on our chances at actually winning the cup, but to be in the conversation would be nice. Long term we want to win a cup during my tenure obviously.

Los Angeles Kings Depth Chart - 2013-14
STARTER2ND3RD4TH
LWMax PaciorettyJeff CarterBrandon SaadBrandon Prust
CAnze KopitarMike RichardsJarret StollTrevor Lewis
RWMarian GaborikDustin BrownTyler ToffoliLinden Vey
D #1Drew DoughtyRobin RegehrJohnny Oduya
D #2Dan HamhuisJeff PetryJake Muzzin
GJonathan QuickMartin Jones

Sunday, March 23, 2014
A year after being knocked out in the East Finals and revamping my forwards, The Capitals have returned to glory!

The top line of Bradley Boulerice, Boris Glebov and Nick Corazzini had a great first season together, and along with Schaeffer and Khomutov, gave me my first season of major individual awards in the dynasty so far.

Capitals Stats Stats - 2025-26
SkatersGPGAPTS+/-GWPIMSOGSPCT
Bradley Boulerice82386510337728
Boris Glebov81415394251237
Nick Corazzini8235407534614
Bryant Gudbranson80154257-10224
Oleg Khomutov826445037056
Mikael Ohlund82727345226
Tomas Ericsson826243018150
Toby Gelech531713309312
Reginald Drummond66161329-7312
Byron Climie7418102816335
Andrei Ovechkin50819278310
Jacob Hamilton505162126014
Shawn Forney82515208219
Ruslan Kapitanov82712199133
Eugene Bylsma618614-10125
Alan Aubry4531114-1140
Lasse Pikkarainen5021113-8029
Blake Roach81291110078
Jody Girardi61459-3011
Ulf Henriksen43729-4111
GoaliesGPWLTGAATOISVSV%SHO
Kelly Schaeffer63401841.98.92613
Sergej Malakhov228942.88.9041
Henrik Backstrom31201.35.9440


Round 1: 4-0 Sweep of the Rangers
Round 2: 4-1 Win over the Rival Islanders
Round 3: 4-1 Win over the Lightning
Round 4: 4-2 Win over the Anaheim Ducks

Kelly Schaeffer won his second Conn Smythe Trophy for me. Here is the award winners this season:

Bradley Boulerice: Art Ross, Hart, Lindsay
Boris Glebov: Richard (3-way tie)
Oleg Khomutov: Norris
Kelly Schaeffer: Conn Smythe, Vezina

Here is the playoff point totals for the top 10 players:

Capitals Post-Season Stats Stats - 2025-26
SkatersGPGAPTS+/-GWPIMSOGSPCT
Bradley Boulerice2013417744
Boris Glebov2041115418
Oleg Khomutov2011415816
Jacob Hamilton2021214516
Alan Aubry19310131307
Byron Climie206511618
Toby Gelech206511622
Reginald Drummond2064108115
Nick Corazzini13639526
Bryant Gudbranson18268906
GoaliesGPWLTGAATOISVSV%SHO
Kelly Schaeffer2016401.50.9365


Off to the Offseason! Thanks for reading, see you midseason next season.

« Previous1234Next »
Bloop33
19
Bloop33's Screenshots (0)

Bloop33 does not have any albums to display.
More Bloop33's Friends
Recent Visitors
The last 10 visitor(s) to this Arena were:

Bloop33's Arena has had 41,201 visits